No Event
No Event
No Event
Sat Sep 02
at Wittenberg Invitational 1st Place
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Sep 09
at OWU Invitational 10th Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Sep 23
at Purple Valley Classic 22nd Place
in Williamstown, Mass.
Fri Sep 29
at All-Ohio Championship 14th Place
in Cedarville, Ohio
Thu Oct 05
5:15 p.m.
Wooster Dual
in Granville, Ohio (Infirmary Mound Park)
Sat Oct 14
at Oberlin Inter-Regional Rumble
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Oct 28
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Nov 11
at NCAA Great Lakes Regional
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Nov 18
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Elsah, Ill.
Previous Next View Full Schedule

DU finishes 8th; Galano earns nationals berth

Emily Lamm took 31st at the 2013 NCAA Division III Great Lakes Regional.
Emily Lamm took 31st at the 2013 NCAA Division III Great Lakes Regional.

For the second-consecutive year, the Denison women's cross country team will be sending a runner to the NCAA Championship meet.  Senior Olivia Galano placed eighth overall at the Division III Great Lakes Regional, helping the Big Red to an eighth-place finish in the 33-team field on Saturday in Grand Rapids, Mich.

After becoming just the fourth DU runner to win the North Coast Athletic Conference Championship two weeks ago, Galano returned to post a top-10 performance in a field that featured 223 of the best runners in the Great Lakes Region.  The 2013 NCAC Runner of the Year covered the 6K course in 21:57.62.  Galano was the fourth NCAC runner to cross the finish line, trailing only Emma Lehmann (2nd) and Lindsay Neal (5th) of Oberlin, and Ohio Wesleyan's Cara DeAngelis (7th).

Sophomore Emily Lamm finished 31st overall after checking in at 22:51.32, while junior Abbi Boss was 48th with a time of 23:08.77.  Freshman Claire Barcelo and sophomore Kate Benson rounded out the scoring for DU with times of 23:25.47 and 23:47.41, respectively.  Sophomore Gwen Gunter and freshman Helen Vaquero occupied the final two sports for the Big Red. Gunter crossed in 24:55.19, while Vaquero posted a time of 25:09.82.

Calvin won the team title with 54 points, while Oberlin (104) edged defending champion Hope for second by just one point.  Ohio Wesleyan (161) and Mount Union (174) rounded out the top five spots in the team standings.  Calvin freshman Cassandra Vince won the event with a time of 21:27.8.