Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
Fri Feb 09
Final
9 #9 Chicago
0 vs. Denison
@ Paramount Tennis Club in Westlake, Ohio
Sat Feb 10
Final
6 #16 Trinity (Tex.)
3 vs. Denison
@ North Ridge Tennis Club in North Ridgeville, Ohio
Sun Feb 11
Final
1 Denison
8 vs. #18 Case Western Reserve
@ Cleveland Skating Club in Cleveland, Ohio
Fri Feb 23
6:00 PM
Denison
vs. Allegheny
@ Westwood Racquet Club in Erie, Pa.
Sat Feb 24
3:00 PM
Denison
vs. Indiana (PA)
@ Club Sport & Health in Monroeville, Pa.
Fri Mar 02
5:00 PM
Hope
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Mar 03
2:00 PM
Kalamazoo
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Mar 07
4:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Fri Mar 09
4:30 PM
Northwestern Ohio
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Mon Mar 19
9:00 AM
Denison
vs. Towson
@ Orlando, Fla. in Orlando, Fla.
Tue Mar 20
9:00 AM
Denison
vs. Colorado Col.
@ in Orlando, Fla. in Orlando, Fla.
Thu Mar 22
3:00 PM
Denison
at Fla. Southern
in Lakeland, Fla.
Fri Mar 23
9:00 AM
St. Lawrence
vs. Denison
@ in Orlando, Fla. in Orlando, Fla.
Tue Mar 27
4:30 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Mar 31
12:00 PM
Shawnee St.
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 07
TBA
John Carroll
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Apr 10
4:30 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 14
10:00 AM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Fri Apr 27
TBA
Denison
vs. NCAC Championship
@ Indianapolis, Ind. in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sat Apr 28
TBA
Denison
vs. NCAC Championship
@ Indianapolis, Ind. in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sun Apr 29
TBA
Denison
vs. NCAC Championship
@ Indianapolis, Ind. in Indianapolis, Ind.
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule

Rivals meet in NCAC third-place match

Lilianna Broussalian won in straight-sets at No. 3 singles against Allegheny.
Lilianna Broussalian won in straight-sets at No. 3 singles against Allegheny.

Denison, the 10-time defending North Coast Athletic Conference champion, will take on rival Kenyon in the third-place match at the NCAC Tournament on Saturday in Gambier, Ohio.  On Friday, the Big Red defeated Allegheny in the opening round via 5-1 score, but suffered a 5-2 setback in the semifinals to Oberlin.

Against the Gators, DU jumped out to a 2-1 lead at the completion of doubles play.  Sarah Short and Alex Marcell, the central region's second-best team, handed Allegheny's Deborah Landau and Carolyn Shetter 8-5 at the first flight.  At No. 2 doubles, Heather Abzug and Kate Westenberger also won via 8-5 decision over Janna Dickerson and Elyse Schmitt.  In singles action, Denison got straight-set victories from Marcell, Lilianna Broussalian and Abzug at the second, third and fifth flights, respectively.

Against the Yeowomen, Short and Marcell extended their winning streak to 14-straight following a dominating 8-2 win over Grace Porter and Finley Gates.  The Denison duo is now an impressive 19-2 on the year, all of which were played at the top doubles flight.  Westenberger logged the lone singles win for the Big Red.  The senior posted a 6-2, 6-1 win over Porter at fourth singles.

DU enters the final day of competition with an 8-12 record on the year.  The Big Red and the Ladies will meet for the second time this season, and the seventh-consecutive time in NCAC Tournament play.  Saturday's match is slated to begin at 11 a.m.