Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
No Event
Wed Feb 14
6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Feb 15
10:00 am / 6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 16
10:00 am / 6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 17
10:00 am / 6:30 pm
NCAC Championship 2nd Place
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 24
12:30 pm
at Kenyon Fast Chance Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Mar 02
2 p.m.
at NCAA Diving Regional
Chicago, Ill.
Sat Mar 03
12 p.m.
at NCAA Diving Regional
Chicago, Ill.
Wed Mar 21
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship 5th Place
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Thu Mar 22
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship 4th Place
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Fri Mar 23
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship 4th Place
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sat Mar 24
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship 4th Place
in Indianapolis, Ind.
View Full Schedule

Big Red falls to Ohio U.

Natalie Lugg took 3rd in the 100 breast on Saturday against Ohio.
Natalie Lugg took 3rd in the 100 breast on Saturday against Ohio.

Less than 24 hours removed from a North Coast Athletic Conference victory over Wittenberg, the Denison women's swimming and diving team suffered a 193-97 setback to Ohio University on Saturday in Granville.

Sophomore Michelle Howell led the way with a victory in the 400 IM after posting a time of 4:36.01.  Additionally, the 400 freestyle relay team of Ashley Yearwood, Lindsay Zeberlein, Kate Wright and Molly Willingham won after posting a combined time of 3:34.50.

Zeberlein, Howell, Willingham and rookie Taylor Johns all notched runner-up finishes in their respective events.  Zeberlein took the silver in the 200 back after touching in at 2:07.36, while Howell's time of 2:27.77 in the 200 breast landed her in second place.  Willingham completed the 200 freestyle in 1:55.50, while Johns was second in the 1650 freestyle (17:39.73).

The Big Red also racked up seven third-place finishes in the dual meet.  Howell and Yearwood posted times of 2:09.38 and 24.40 in the 200 fly and 50 free, respectively.  Junior Natalie Lugg finished the 100 breast (1:09.36), while classmate Tully Bradford touched in at 5:19.39 in the 500 free.  Sarah Yu and Libby Dalziel both posted a time of 1:01.35 in the 100 backstroke, while the 200 medley relay team of Willingham, Howell, Yearwood and Morgan Nuess finished the event in 1:48.20.

DU (3-3) returns to action next Saturday at Grove City.  Meet time is slated for 1 p.m.