Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
No Event
No Event
Mon Jan 15
Exhibition
at IUPUI
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Fri Jan 19
5:00 pm
at Pittsburgh L, 204-94
Sat Jan 20
1:00 pm
at Johns Hopkins W, 183-111
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Jan 20
1:00 pm
at Carnegie Mellon W, 227-72
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Feb 03
10:00 am
Ohio Wesleyan W, 172-108
in Delaware, Ohio
Wed Feb 14
6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Feb 15
10:00 am / 6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 16
10:00 am / 6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 17
10:00 am / 6:30 pm
NCAC Championship 2nd Place
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 24
12:30 pm
at Kenyon Fast Chance Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Mar 02
2 p.m.
at NCAA Diving Regional
Chicago, Ill.
Sat Mar 03
12 p.m.
at NCAA Diving Regional
Chicago, Ill.
Wed Mar 21
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship 5th Place
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Thu Mar 22
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship 4th Place
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Fri Mar 23
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship 4th Place
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sat Mar 24
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship 4th Place
in Indianapolis, Ind.
View Full Schedule

DU closes out at Miami Invitational

Lindsay Zeberlein placed eighth in the 200 back on Saturday at Miami.
Lindsay Zeberlein placed eighth in the 200 back on Saturday at Miami.

The Denison women's swimmers finished in fifth-place at the three-day Miami Invitational.  The Big Red posted a total of 1,081.5 points while the host, Redhawks, won the event with 2,753.5 points.

Senior Alyssa Swanson led Denison with a third-place finish in the 500 freestyle after touching with a time of 4:57.62.  Following with a 'B' cut time of 5:00.38 was Janet Watson who checked in with a 19th place finish and a time of 5:00.38.

Michelle Howell closed out a strong Miami Invitational with a third-place finish in the 100 fly and a 10th place finish in the 200 IM.  In the 100 fly, Howell posted a time of 56.07, and in the 200 IM she paced DU with a 10th place finish and a time of 2:05.08.  In the 100 fly, Claire Van Fossen and Krysta Garbarino finished in sixth and seventh place, respectively with times of 56.28 and 56.51.

The Big Red had five swimmers post provisional qualifying times in the 200 backstroke as Lindsay Zeberlein paced Denison with an eighth place finish and a time of 2:02.06.  Following in 13th place was Libby Dalziel in 2:04.35.  Molly Willingham placed 17th in 2:06.74 and Lucy Roth touched in 20th in 2:06.62. Kate Wright closed out the event's qualifiers with a 22nd place finish and a time of 2:06.62.

In the final event of the Invitational, Howell, Ashley Yearwood, Wright, and Willingham posted a fifth place finish in the 400 free relay after a time of 3:28.00. That was a 'B' cut time that followed the Big Red's ninth place finish in the 200 medley relay.

At the Calvin Winter Invitational in Grand Rapids, Mich., Kelly Frazier placed seventh in the 1-meter dive competition with an 11-dive score of 370.30.