No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Sat Sep 17
TBA
Denison
at Oberlin Invitational
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Sep 18
TBA
Denison
at Oberlin Invitational
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri Sep 23
TBA
Denison
at ITA Central Regional
in Kalamazoo, Mich.
Sat Sep 24
TBA
Denison
at ITA Central Regional
in Kalamazoo, Mich.
Sun Sep 25
TBA
Denison
at ITA Central Regional
in Kalamazoo, Mich.
Sat Jan 28
TBA
Denison
at Pro-Am Fundraiser
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 11
TBA
Denison
at Findlay
in Toledo, Ohio
Fri Feb 17
TBA
Chicago
vs. Denison
@ Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Mar 04
10:00 AM
Denison
at Hope
in Holland, Mich.
Sun Mar 05
10:00 AM
Denison
at Kalamazoo
in Kalamazoo, Mich.
Mon Mar 13
7:00 PM
Denison
at Occidental
in Los Angeles, Calif.
Tue Mar 14
11:00 AM
Denison
at Cerritos College
in Norwalk, Calif.
No Event
No Event
Previous Next View Full Schedule

Big Red rebounds with win over Scots

Shankar Rajupet logged two wins against Wooster on Wednesday.
Shankar Rajupet logged two wins against Wooster on Wednesday.

Denison ended a two-game slide with a dominating 9-0 victory over the College of Wooster on Wednesday afternoon in Wooster, Ohio.

The Big Red posted three convincing wins in doubles play to take a 3-0 match lead.  The No. 1 doubles team of Grant Veltman and Shankar Rajupet snapped a four-match skid with an 8-4 victory over Willy Nelson and Milo Saurman.  Casey Cempre and Andrew Marczak defeated Paul Thomas and Deavid Greetham at the second flight via 8-3 score, while Jeffrey LoDuca and Jackson O'Gorman-Bean logged a dominating 8-2 win at third doubles.

DU swept all six singles flights with straight-set scores.  Cempre and LoDuca both posted 6-2, 6-1 wins at first and sixth singles, respectively.  Veltman (6-1, 6-3) and Rajupet (6-3, 6-1) picked up victories at No. 2 and No. 4 singles.  Marczak defeated Saurman 7-5, 6-0 at the third flight, while Gettel notched a 6-1, 6-2 decision.

Denison improves to 8-6 on the year, while the Scots fall to 5-13.  The Big Red wraps up the regular season with North Coast Athletic Conference West Division matches against Wittenberg (4:30 p.m.) and Wabash (2 p.m.) on Thursday and Saturday, respectively.