Sat Oct 15
12:00 pm
at Kenyon Relays 1st Place
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Oct 15
12:00 pm
Denison Diving Relays 1st Place
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 22
1:00 pm
at Eastern Michigan L, 191-104
in Ypsilanti, Mich.
Fri Nov 04
6:00 pm
at Ohio State L, 186-103
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Nov 05
1:00 pm
Xavier W, 150.5-111.5
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Nov 12
10:00 am
Kenyon W, 173.5-124.5
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Dec 01
10:00 am
at Miami Invitational 1st Place
in Oxford, Ohio
Fri Dec 02
10:00 am
at Miami Invitational 1st Place
in Oxford, Ohio
Sat Dec 03
10:00 am
at Miami Invitational 1st Place
in Oxford, Ohio
Sun Jan 08
12:00 pm
DePauw
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Jan 13
1:00 pm
IUPUI
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Jan 14
11:00 am
at Pittsburgh
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Jan 14
11:00 am
vs. Florida State
@ University of Pittsburgh in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Jan 21
1:00 pm
Carnegie Mellon
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Jan 28
10:00 am
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Thu Feb 09
10:30 am
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 10
10:30 am
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 11
10:30 am
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 18
12:30 pm
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Feb 24
at NCAA Diving Regional
Sat Feb 25
at NCAA Diving Regional
Wed Mar 15
10:00 am
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Shenandoah, Texas
Thu Mar 16
10:00 am
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Shenandoah, Texas
Fri Mar 17
10:00 am
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Shenandoah, Texas
Previous Next View Full Schedule

Denison men set sights on Texas

Denison men set sights on Texas

In what will be Denison's last stop before the NCAA Division III Championships in Houston, Texas, the Big Red were seeking faster times at the Kenyon Last Chance meet in Gambier, Ohio. 

Sophomore Matt Montague posted the biggest jump with his three second improvement while winning the 400 IM in 3:58.39.  That's a strong 'B' cut that hopefully will punch his ticket to the Lone Star State.  Another new 'B' cut came from rookie Nathan Thorne in the 1650 freestyle.  His time of 16:08.86 came in the mile time trial.

First-year Kevin Brinegar recorded a new 'B' time in the 200 fly time trial, touching in 1:53.66. Steffen Listerman improved his time in the 200 back to 1:50.69, and the 200 free relay team of Ryan Fleming, Conrad Wuorinen, Nick Spaniel, and Spencer Fronk upped their 'B' cut time to 1:21.72.

In the 200 free, Joe Brunk won the event with a time of 1:40.24 and Eric Fischer posted his first 'B' cut in the time trial portion of the event, clocking in at 1:41.57.

In the diving events, Ben Lewis posted a score of 505.95 to win the 1-meter board.  He returned with a score of 508.05 in the 3-meter board.  His teammate, Matt Poulos, took second in the 3-meter, totaling 493.00.

Rounding out the improved provisional qualifying times was Ben Snader in the 100 breaststroke (56.84).  In the 500 free, Conner Downard won the event in 4:35.75, and Ian Delahunty took first in the 200 fly, touching in 1:56.46.

The Denison divers will return to action on March 1-2 at the NCAA Division III Diving Regional in Grand Rapids, Mich.  The swimmers will begin its push for the NCAA Division III Championship on March 20-23 in Shenandoah, Texas.