Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
No Event
No Event
No Event
Sat Oct 14
12:00 pm
at Kenyon Swimming Relays 2nd Place
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Oct 14
12:00 pm
Denison Diving Relays
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 21
1:00 pm
Eastern Michigan L, 187.5-111.5
Granville, Ohio
Fri Nov 03
6:00 pm
at Ohio State L, 200-90
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Nov 04
1:00 pm
Xavier W, 171-86
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Nov 11
10:00 am
at Kenyon W, 186-112
in Gambier, Ohio
Thu Nov 30
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
at Miami Invitational 1st Place
in Oxford, Ohio
Fri Dec 01
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
at Miami Invitational 1st Place
in Oxford, Ohio
Sat Dec 02
10:30 am / 4:30 pm
at Miami Invitational 1st Place
in Oxford, Ohio
Mon Jan 15
Exhibition
at IUPUI
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Fri Jan 19
5:00 pm
at Pittsburgh L, 192-101
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Jan 20
1:00 pm
at Johns Hopkins W, 192.5-87.5
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Jan 20
1:00 pm
at Carnegie Mellon W, 215-83
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Feb 03
10:00 am
Ohio Wesleyan W, 158-106
Granville, Ohio
Wed Feb 14
6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Feb 15
10:00 am / 6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 16
10:00 am / 6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 17
10:00 am / 6:30 pm
NCAC Championship 1st Place
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 24
12:30 pm
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Wed Mar 21
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Thu Mar 22
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Fri Mar 23
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sat Mar 24
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Indianapolis, Ind.
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule

Big Red routs Wittenberg

Dan Hellman won the 500 freestyle in Friday night's win over Wittenberg.
Dan Hellman won the 500 freestyle in Friday night's win over Wittenberg.

Freshman Andrew Rich posted four victories in Denison's 170-116 decision over North Coast Athletic Conference foe Wittenberg on Friday evening from the Trumbull Aquatics Center in Granville.

Rich opened his breakout night as a member of the victorious 200 medley relay team.  The team of Sean Chabot, Ben Snader, Rich and Ryan Fleming finished the race in 1:35.41.  The rookie also swept the butterfly events on Friday night.  Rich touched in at 51.95 in the 100 fly race and followed that up with a time of 23.15 in the 50 fly.  The first-year's fourth and final win came in the 400 freestyle relay where he anchored the winning relay team.  Nick Spaniel, Chabot, Joe Brunk and Rich completed the race in 3:11.82.

In addition to Rich and Chabot, Snader and Fleming also won multiple events.  Snader won the 50 breaststroke after clocking in at 27.20, while Fleming's time of 21.64 earned a win in the 50 freestyle.

Also picking up victories were senior Gabe Dixson, juniors Jackson Humphrey, Carlos Maciel and Spencer Fronk, and sophomore Dan Hellman.  Dixson finished first in the 1-meter dive with a score of 308.18.  In the 1650, Humphrey touched in at 17:02.21 to earn the win, while Maciel posted a time of 1:46.68 in the 200 free.  Fronk finished the 50 back in 24.18, while Hellman clocked in at 5:02.59 in the 500 freestyle.

Denison (4-1, 3-0 NCAC) returns to the pool next Saturday when they travel to Grove City for a 1 p.m. dual meet.