Sat Oct 15
12:00 pm
at Kenyon Relays 1st Place
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Oct 15
12:00 pm
Denison Diving Relays 1st Place
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 22
1:00 pm
at Eastern Michigan L, 191-104
in Ypsilanti, Mich.
Fri Nov 04
6:00 pm
at Ohio State L, 186-103
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Nov 05
1:00 pm
Xavier W, 150.5-111.5
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Nov 12
10:00 am
Kenyon W, 173.5-124.5
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Dec 01
10:00 am
at Miami Invitational 1st Place
in Oxford, Ohio
Fri Dec 02
10:00 am
at Miami Invitational 1st Place
in Oxford, Ohio
Sat Dec 03
10:00 am
at Miami Invitational 1st Place
in Oxford, Ohio
Sun Jan 08
12:00 pm
DePauw
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Jan 13
1:00 pm
IUPUI
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Jan 14
11:00 am
at Pittsburgh
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Jan 14
11:00 am
vs. Florida State
@ University of Pittsburgh in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Jan 21
1:00 pm
Carnegie Mellon
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Jan 28
10:00 am
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Thu Feb 09
10:30 am
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 10
10:30 am
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 11
10:30 am
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 18
12:30 pm
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Feb 24
at NCAA Diving Regional
Sat Feb 25
at NCAA Diving Regional
No Event
No Event
No Event
Previous Next View Full Schedule

Big Red routs Wittenberg

Dan Hellman won the 500 freestyle in Friday night's win over Wittenberg.
Dan Hellman won the 500 freestyle in Friday night's win over Wittenberg.

Freshman Andrew Rich posted four victories in Denison's 170-116 decision over North Coast Athletic Conference foe Wittenberg on Friday evening from the Trumbull Aquatics Center in Granville.

Rich opened his breakout night as a member of the victorious 200 medley relay team.  The team of Sean Chabot, Ben Snader, Rich and Ryan Fleming finished the race in 1:35.41.  The rookie also swept the butterfly events on Friday night.  Rich touched in at 51.95 in the 100 fly race and followed that up with a time of 23.15 in the 50 fly.  The first-year's fourth and final win came in the 400 freestyle relay where he anchored the winning relay team.  Nick Spaniel, Chabot, Joe Brunk and Rich completed the race in 3:11.82.

In addition to Rich and Chabot, Snader and Fleming also won multiple events.  Snader won the 50 breaststroke after clocking in at 27.20, while Fleming's time of 21.64 earned a win in the 50 freestyle.

Also picking up victories were senior Gabe Dixson, juniors Jackson Humphrey, Carlos Maciel and Spencer Fronk, and sophomore Dan Hellman.  Dixson finished first in the 1-meter dive with a score of 308.18.  In the 1650, Humphrey touched in at 17:02.21 to earn the win, while Maciel posted a time of 1:46.68 in the 200 free.  Fronk finished the 50 back in 24.18, while Hellman clocked in at 5:02.59 in the 500 freestyle.

Denison (4-1, 3-0 NCAC) returns to the pool next Saturday when they travel to Grove City for a 1 p.m. dual meet.