Fri Apr 28
1:30 pm
Denison Big Red Invitational Unscored
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 28
1:30 pm
Denison Big Red Invitational Unscored
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 28
Final
0 Allegheny
5 Denison
NCAC Championships - Quarterfinal
Fri Apr 28
Final
1 Ohio Wesleyan
5 vs. Denison
@ Gambier, Ohio NCAC Championships - Quarterfinal
Fri Apr 28
Final
1 #27 Denison
9 at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Fri Apr 28
Final
11 #27 Denison
10 at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Fri Apr 28
Final - 8 innings
5 Allegheny
3 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 28
Final - 6 innings
0 Allegheny
8 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 29
12:00 pm
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Apr 29
Cancelled
NCAC Championship Series #2
in Galena, Ohio (Royal American Links G.C.)
Sat Apr 29
Cancelled
NCAC Championship Series #2
in Galena, Ohio (Royal American Links G.C.)
Sat Apr 29
Final
5 Kenyon
3 Denison
NCAC Championships - Semifinals
Sat Apr 29
Final
13 Denison
10 vs. Stevenson
@ Bethel Park High School in Bethel Park, Pa.
Sat Apr 29
Final
1 Denison
5 at Kenyon
NCAC Championships - Semifinals
Sun Apr 30
1:00 pm
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 30
NCAC Championship Series #2 3rd Place
in Galena, Ohio (Royal American Links G.C.)
Sun Apr 30
NCAC Championship Series #2 6th Place
in Galena, Ohio (Royal American Links G.C.)
Sun Apr 30
Final
5 #36 Oberlin
4 vs. #40 Denison
@ Gambier, Ohio NCAC Championships - Third-Place Match
Sun Apr 30
Final
5 #27 Denison
3 at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sun Apr 30
Final
8 Ohio Wesleyan
16 #4 Denison
in Granville, Ohio - NCAC Tournament Championship
Sun Apr 30
Final
22 #27 Denison
10 at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sun Apr 30
Final
5 Oberlin
2 vs. Denison
@ Gambier, Ohio NCAC Championships - Third-Place Match
Wed May 03
Final
9 Wittenberg
19 Denison
in Granville, Ohio - NCAC Tournament Semifinal
Fri May 05
at NCAC Championship T-7th Place
in Greencastle, Ind.
Fri May 05
at NCAC Championship 8th Place
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat May 06
at NCAC Championship 8th Place
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat May 06
at NCAC Championship 6th Place
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat May 06
Final
3 Denison
4 vs. DePauw
@ Wittenberg in Springfield, Ohio - NCAC Tournament
Sat May 06
Final
2 Allegheny
7 Denison
in Granville, Ohio - NCAC Crossover Series
Sat May 06
Final
10 Oberlin
15 Denison
in Granville, Ohio - NCAC Tournament Championship
Sat May 06
Final
0 Wittenberg
2 Denison
in Springfield, Ohio - NCAC Tournament
Sun May 07
Final
7 Allegheny
6 Denison
in Granville, Ohio - NCAC Crossover Series
Sun May 07
Final - 5 innings
11 Denison
1 vs. Wooster
@ Wittenberg in Springfield, Ohio - NCAC Tournament
Sun May 07
Final - 11 innings
8 Allegheny
9 Denison
in Granville, Ohio - NCAC Crossover Series
Sun May 07
Final
4 Denison
3 vs. DePauw
@ Springfield, Ohio NCAC Championship
Sun May 07
Final
0 Denison
6 vs. DePauw
@ Springfield, Ohio NCAC Championship
Wed May 10
Final
9 Carthage
17 #4 Denison
in Granville, Ohio - NCAA Tournament Second Round
Thu May 11
Final
2 Denison
10 vs. Wooster
@ VA Memorial Stadium -- Chillicothe, Ohio in Chillicothe, Ohio - NCAC Tournament
Fri May 12
at BW Harrison Dillard Twilight
in Berea, Ohio
Fri May 12
at BW Harrison Dillard Twilight
in Berea, Ohio
Fri May 12
Final
6 Denison
12 vs. Oberlin
@ VA Memorial Stadium in Chillicothe, Ohio - NCAC Tournament
Sat May 13
Final
11 Ill. Wesleyan
25 #5 Denison
in Granville, Ohio - NCAA Tournament Third Round
Sun May 14
Final
17 Brockport St.
7 Denison
in Granville, Ohio - NCAA Tournament Second Round
Wed May 17
Final
9 #16 Lynchburg
18 #5 Denison
in Granville, Ohio - NCAA Tournament Quarterfinal
Thu May 18
12:00 pm
at Great Lakes Elite Meet
in Delaware, Ohio
Thu May 18
12:00 pm
at Great Lakes Elite Meet
in Delaware, Ohio
Sun May 21
Final
11 #5 Denison
12 at #1 Salisbury
in Salisbury, Md. - NCAA Tournament Semifinal
Thu May 25
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio
Thu May 25
TBA
Denison
at NCAA Division III Singles/Doubles Championships
in Chattanooga, Tenn.
Fri May 26
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio
Sat May 27
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio (SPIRE Institute)
Fri Sep 01
12:30 PM
Loras
vs. Denison
@ Wheaton College in Wheaton, Ill.
Fri Sep 01
7:00 PM
John Carroll
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Sep 01
8:00 PM
Denison
at Mount Union
in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Sep 02
12:30 PM
Whitworth
vs. Denison
@ Wheaton College in Wheaton, Ill.
Sat Sep 02
12:00 PM
Denison
vs. Grove City
@ Mount Union in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Sep 02
2:00 PM
Alma
vs. Denison
@ Mount Union in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Sep 02
3:00 PM
Denison
vs. Transylvania
@ Centre College in Danville, Ky.
Sat Sep 02
7:00 PM
Southwestern (Tex.)
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Sep 03
12:00 PM
Denison
at Centre
in Danville, Ky.
Sun Sep 03
2:00 PM
Denison
at Carnegie Mellon
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Tue Sep 05
7:00 PM
Mt. Vernon Naz.
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Sep 05
7:00 PM
Wilmington (Ohio)
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
No Event
No Event
No Event
Previous Next View Full Schedule

NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship Winners

The NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship Program was created in 1964 to honor outstanding student-athletes from NCAA member institutions. The NCAA awards scholarships of $7,500 each year to student-athletes who have excelled academically and athletically and are in the final season of intercollegiate varsity athletic competition. The student must carry a 3.20 cumulative grade point average, be a distinct member of a varsity team, intend to enroll in a graduate degree program and be an outstanding citizen. Since the program began, Denison has had 47 winners which ranks third among all NCAA Division III institutions.

Year Name Sport
1968 Bill Druckemiller '68 Men's Basketball
1969 Scott Trumbull '70 Football
1972 Rob Garrison '72 Men's Swimming
1972 Steve Janik '73 Football
1975 Dan Hans '75 Men's Lacrosse
1975 Dennis Thome '76 Football
1977 Dave Holcombe '78 Football
1977 Jim Bolster '77 Soccer, Swimming, Lacrosse
1985 Brian Gearinger '86 Football
1986 Rob Danielson '86 Men's Swimming
1987 Grant Jones '88 Football
1988 Kevin Locke '88 Men's Basketball
1991 Jonathan Fortkamp '92 Football
1993 Kevin Frye '93 Men's Basketball
1993 Dave DeWitt '93 Men's Swimming
1994 Michelle Duffey '95 Women's Soccer
1995 Alison Begg '95 Women's Swimming
1995 Marcey Jacobs '96 Women's Soccer
1997 Casey Chroust '97 Men's Basketball
1997 Kristin Goldthorpe '97 Women's Swimming
1997 Tom Richner '97 Men's Swimming
1998 Emily Butler '98 Women's Swimming
1999 Jason Rusnak '99 Men's Basketball
1999 Allison Edsall '99 Women's Swimming
1999 Kelly Lotts '99 Women's Swimming
1999 Matt Trumbull '99 Men's Swimming
1999 Anna Tuttle '99 Women's Swimming
1999 Jon Dunham '00 Football
2000 Aaron Cole '00 Men's Swimming
2000 Kathleen O'Connor '00 Women's Swimming
2001 Amy DeVito '01 Women's Swimming
2001 Katherine Sprague '01 Women's Swimming
2001 Brian Goldthorpe '01 Men's Swimming
2002 Mollie Parrish '02 Women's Swimming
2002 Kate Flikkema '02 Women's Swimming
2002 Ryan Mills '03 Men's Soccer
2004 Julie Hufnagel '04 Women's Cross Country
2005 Jill Boo '05 Women's Swimming
2005 Sarah Peck '05 Women's Swimming
2005 Colleen Wirtz '06 Women's Soccer
2006 Elaine Binkley '07 Women's Cross Country
2006 Anne Young '07 Women's Soccer
2009 Kristen Hohl '09 Women's Swimming
2010 Katie Navarre '11 Women's Cross Country
2014 Spencer Fronk '14 Men's Swimming
2014 Alex Longi '14 Men's Basketball
2014 Carlos Maciel '14 Men's Swimming