Sat Apr 01
11:00 am ET
at Hilltop Classic 5th Place
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Apr 01
11:00 am
at Wooster Invitational
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
11:00 am ET
at Hilltop Classic 3rd Place
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Apr 01
11:00 am
at Wooster Invitational 12th Place
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
at Strimer Memorial Invitational 3rd Place
in Delaware, Ohio (Oakhaven G.C.)
Sat Apr 01
Final
10 Wittenberg
18 #10 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
Final - 11 innings
1 Wabash
2 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
Final
0 Ohio Wesleyan
7 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
Final
0 Allegheny
9 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
Final
0 Allegheny
9 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
Final
13 Wittenberg
19 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
Final
11 Ohio Wesleyan
8 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
Final
0 Wabash
4 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 02
at Strimer Memorial Invitational 3rd Place
in Delaware, Ohio (Oakhaven G.C.)
Sun Apr 02
Final
2 Wabash
3 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 02
Final
2 Oberlin
7 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 02
Final - 7 innings
0 Wabash
15 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Apr 04
Final
26 #10 Denison
1 at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Wed Apr 05
Final
9 Denison
1 at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Wed Apr 05
Final
3 Denison
2 at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Apr 07
Final
5 #30 Denison
4 vs. Augustana (IL)
@ Cherokee Country Club in Madison, Wis.
Fri Apr 07
Final
7 #19 Case Western Reserve
2 vs. #30 Denison
@ Cherokee Country Club in Madison, Wis.
Sat Apr 08
12:00 pm
at Marv Frye Invitational 5th Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
12:00 pm
at Marv Frye Invitational 6th Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
Ted Barclay Invitational 2nd Place
in Granville, Ohio (Denison Golf Club)
Sat Apr 08
at Laura Bump Invitational 1st Place
in Ostrander, Ohio (Mill Creek G.C.)
Sat Apr 08
Final
3 #30 Denison
6 vs. #22 Wisconsin-Whitewater
@ Midwest Invitational in Madison, Wis.
Sat Apr 08
Final
15 Denison
12 at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
Final
2 Oberlin
4 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
Final
5 Oberlin
21 #10 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
Final - 5 innings
0 Oberlin
8 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
Final
1 Oberlin
6 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
Final
10 Oberlin
19 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 09
Ted Barclay Invitational 3rd Place
in Granville, Ohio (Denison Golf Club)
Sun Apr 09
at Laura Bump Invitational 2nd Place
in Ostrander, Ohio (Mill Creek G.C.)
Sun Apr 09
Postponed
Baldwin Wallace
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 09
Final
4 Marietta
5 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 09
Final
0 Marietta
3 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 09
Final
2 Denison
5 at Cleveland St.
in Cleveland, Ohio
Tue Apr 11
Final
0 Denison
3 at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Tue Apr 11
Final
8 Denison
1 at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Tue Apr 11
Final
9 Denison
0 at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Tue Apr 11
Final
3 Denison
5 at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Wed Apr 12
Final
3 DePauw
16 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Apr 12
Final
17 #4 Denison
6 at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Fri Apr 14
Final
3 #17 Denison
4 at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Fri Apr 14
Final
6 #17 Denison
13 at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Fri Apr 14
Final
0 Wooster
1 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 14
Final
1 Wabash
8 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 14
Final
1 Wooster
8 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
12:00 pm
at All-Ohio Championship 10th Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
11:30 a.m.
at All-Ohio Championship 10th Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
at Wooster Invitational 3rd Place
in Jeromesville, Ohio (Mohican Hills G.C.)
Sat Apr 15
Final
7 #26 DePauw
2 #34 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
Final
5 DePauw
4 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
Final - 7 innings
5 #17 Denison
15 at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Apr 15
Final
0 Hiram
22 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
Final
14 #17 Denison
12 at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sun Apr 16
at Wooster Invitational 2nd Place
in Jeromesville, Ohio (Mohican Hills G.C.)
Sun Apr 16
Final
12 #4 Denison
8 at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Mon Apr 17
Final
7 Denison
4 at Capital
in Bexley, Ohio
Mon Apr 17
Final
9 Denison
2 at Capital
in Bexley, Ohio
Tue Apr 18
Final
18 Denison
9 at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Apr 19
Final
23 #4 Denison
5 at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Wed Apr 19
Final
19 #10 Wooster
3 #25 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Apr 20
Final - 5 innings
0 Denison
8 at Thomas More
in Crestview Hills, Ky.
Thu Apr 20
Final
8 #25 Denison
2 at Muskingum
in New Concord, Ohio
Thu Apr 20
Final
0 Baldwin Wallace
9 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Apr 20
Final
9 Denison
10 at Thomas More
in Crestview Hills, Ky.
Fri Apr 21
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
at Kenyon Spring Invitational 6th Place
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
at Kenyon Spring Invitational 5th Place
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
at NCAC Championship Series #1 t-5th Place
in Meadville, Pa. (Meadville Country Club)
Sat Apr 22
at NCAC Championship Series #1 3rd Place
in Meadville, Pa. (Meadville Country Club)
Sat Apr 22
Final - 7 innings
2 Wittenberg
12 #25 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
Final
1 Wabash
25 #4 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
Final
7 Wittenberg
3 #25 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
Final
18 Denison
4 at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sun Apr 23
9:30 am
at NCAC Championship Series #1 5th Place
in Meadville, Pa. (Meadville Country Club)
Sun Apr 23
8:00 am
at NCAC Championship Series #1 4th Place
in Meadville, Pa. (Meadville Country Club)
Sun Apr 23
Final - 7 innings
7 Wittenberg
20 #25 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 23
Final
1 Hiram
6 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 23
Final
3 Wittenberg
9 #25 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 23
Final - 6 innings
4 Hiram
14 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Apr 25
Final
3 Denison
4 at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Tue Apr 25
Final
0 Denison
2 at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Wed Apr 26
Final
5 Kenyon
17 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Apr 26
Final
9 #27 Denison
1 at Otterbein
in Westerville, Ohio
Wed Apr 26
Final
3 Wooster
21 #4 Denison
in Granville, Ohio - NCAC Tournament Semifinal
Fri Apr 28
1:30 pm
Denison Big Red Invitational Unscored
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 28
1:30 pm
Denison Big Red Invitational Unscored
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 28
Final
0 Allegheny
5 Denison
NCAC Championships - Quarterfinal
Fri Apr 28
Final
1 Ohio Wesleyan
5 vs. Denison
@ Gambier, Ohio NCAC Championships - Quarterfinal
Fri Apr 28
Final
1 #27 Denison
9 at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Fri Apr 28
Final
11 #27 Denison
10 at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Fri Apr 28
Final - 8 innings
5 Allegheny
3 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 28
Final - 6 innings
0 Allegheny
8 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 29
12:00 pm
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Apr 29
Cancelled
NCAC Championship Series #2
in Galena, Ohio (Royal American Links G.C.)
Sat Apr 29
Cancelled
NCAC Championship Series #2
in Galena, Ohio (Royal American Links G.C.)
Sat Apr 29
Final
5 Kenyon
3 Denison
NCAC Championships - Semifinals
Sat Apr 29
Final
13 Denison
10 vs. Stevenson
@ Bethel Park High School in Bethel Park, Pa.
Sat Apr 29
Final
1 Denison
5 at Kenyon
NCAC Championships - Semifinals
Sun Apr 30
1:00 pm
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 30
NCAC Championship Series #2
in Galena, Ohio (Royal American Links G.C.)
Sun Apr 30
NCAC Championship Series #2
in Galena, Ohio (Royal American Links G.C.)
Sun Apr 30
Final
5 #36 Oberlin
4 vs. #40 Denison
@ Gambier, Ohio NCAC Championships - Third-Place Match
Sun Apr 30
Final
5 #27 Denison
3 at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sun Apr 30
Final
8 Ohio Wesleyan
16 #4 Denison
in Granville, Ohio - NCAC Tournament Championship
Sun Apr 30
3:00 PM
#27 Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sun Apr 30
Final
5 Oberlin
2 vs. Denison
@ Gambier, Ohio NCAC Championships - Third-Place Match
Wed May 03
5:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio - NCAC Tournament Semifinal
Fri May 05
at NCAC Championship
in Greencastle, Ind.
Fri May 05
at NCAC Championship
in Greencastle, Ind.
Fri May 05
TBA
Denison
vs. TBD
@ TBD NCAC Tournament
Fri May 05
10:00 PM
Denison
vs. DePauw
@ Wittenberg University; Springfield, Ohoo NCAC Tournament
Sat May 06
at NCAC Championship
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat May 06
at NCAC Championship
in Greencastle, Ind.
Wed May 10
TBA
TBA
Denison
NCAA Division III Tournament - First Round
Thu May 25
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio
Thu May 25
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio (SPIRE Institute)
Fri May 26
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio
Fri May 26
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio (SPIRE Institute)
Sat May 27
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio
Sat May 27
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio (SPIRE Institute)
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Previous Next View Full Schedule
Lynn Schweizer
Lynn Schweizer
Title: Senior Associate Director of Athletics
Phone: 740-587-6657
Email: schweizer@denison.edu
Year: 44th Year

Senior Associate Director of Athletics, Physical Education and Recreation Lynn Schweizer enters 2016-17 with 43 years of experience in athletics at Denison University. As part of her athletic administrative role, Schweizer serves as the North Coast Athletic Conference administrative liaison to the both the Swimming and Diving Committee, and the Student-Athlete Advisory Committee

In addition to assisting with the intercollegiate athletics program, Schweizer also assists with Denison's numerous club and intramural sports offerings.  One of the model recreation programs in Division III, approximately 700 students participate in Denison’s offering of 32 club sports.  Additionally, over 40 percent of the student body competes annually in Denison’s extensive intramural sports program.

Schweizer has been honored frequently throughout her distinguished career but in 2004 she was selected as one of 20 Sports Ethics Fellows by the Institute for International Sports.  The Sports Ethics Fellows were chosen for ability to inspire and motivate others to make sports a positive, character-building experience for every athlete.

Prior to moving into an administrative role, Schweizer spent over 15 years as a coach in the Denison athletic department.  She began her coaching career in 1973 as the head women's basketball coach, a position she held until 1980.  From 1974 through 1985 she served as the head women's swimimng coach and from 1974-86 she held the title of head women’s diving coach. Denison has grown into one of the top swimming and diving programs in the nation and Schweizer played a large role in the development of the men’s and women’s programs in the 70s and 80s.

In 1983, Schweizer coached a record six Denison athletes to the Division III national championship meet in Canton, Ohio.  That year Nancy Dunn became Denison's first national champion (in any sport) when she won the 50-yard butterfly.  In 1986, Schweizer was named the NCAA Women’s National Diving Coach of the Year after coaching Natalie Gibbs and Tiffany Jeisel to a pair of All-American performances at the Division III Championship. Schweizer also coached the men’s diving team from 1984-86 and at the 1986 national championship, Rob Burnett became the first male All-American diver in school history. Additionally, Schweizer coached Denison's synchronized swimming teams from 1974-79. In the fall of 2010, Schweizer was inducted into the Denison Swimming and Diving Hall of Champions.

Schweizer was instrumental in the development of the Physical Education program at Denison, serving as the department chair for 19 years from 1985 through 2004. Part of Schweizer's administrative role has included serving on many committees to further develop and improve not only the athletics program but the educational aspect, as well.  During her tenure, she has served on over 40 campus committees and currently serves on the Committee on Intercollegiate Athletics (CIA); Eating Disorder Intervention Team (EDIT); CARE Advocate; Denison Student-Athlete Advisory Council (DSAAC); Varsity D Association Athletic Hall of Fame; APER Facilities Committee; and the University Signage Committee.

In addition to her work on various campus committees, Schweizer is active in the local community and has been the chair of the American Red Cross Water Safety board for Licking County for over 20 years.  In 2002, she was awarded the Licking County Red Cross Outstanding Community Achievement Award for her 35+ years as a volunteer for the Red Cross.

Schweizer earned her bachelor’s degree in physical education and health from Ohio University in 1971 and went on to receiver her master’s in physical education from The Ohio State University in 1980.

Schweizer currently resides in Granville with her husband, Bob.