No Event
No Event
Thu Sep 01
Final - OT
3 Thomas More
2 Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Fri Sep 02
Final
1 Earlham
3 vs. Denison
@ Capital in Bexley, Ohio
Sat Sep 03
Lynn Schweizer Invitational 5th Place
in Granville, Ohio (Denison Golf Club)
Sat Sep 03
at Gatorade Collegiate 8th Place
in Zoar, Ohio (Zoar Village G.C.)
Sat Sep 03
9:45 am
at Rich Davis Flyer 5K Challenge 3rd Place
in Kettering, Ohio - Indian Riffle Park
Sat Sep 03
9:45 am
at Rich Davis Flyer 5K Challenge 3rd Place
in Kettering, Ohio - Indian Riffle Park
Sat Sep 03
Final
3 Denison
1 at Capital
in Bexley, Ohio
Sat Sep 03
Final
0 Denison
2 at Rhodes
in Memphis, Tenn.
Sat Sep 03
Final
3 Otterbein
1 vs. Denison
@ Capital in Bexley, Ohio
Sat Sep 03
Final
1 Denison
2 vs. #24 Oneonta State
@ William Smith in Geneva, N.Y.
Sat Sep 03
Final
34 Denison
21 at Marietta
in Marietta, Ohio
Sun Sep 04
Lynn Schweizer Invitational 6th Place
in Granville, Ohio (Denison Golf Club)
Sun Sep 04
at Gatorade Collegiate 6th Place
in Zoar, Ohio (Zoar Village G.C.)
Sun Sep 04
Final
7 Denison
3 vs. Hendrix
@ Rhodes in Memphis, Tenn.
Sun Sep 04
Final
1 Denison
3 at #4 William Smith
in Geneva, N.Y.
Sun Sep 04
Final - OT
1 Marietta
2 Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Wed Sep 07
Final
0 Otterbein
3 Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Wed Sep 07
Final
2 Denison
3 at Marietta
in Marietta, Ohio
Thu Sep 08
6:30 pm
at Wooster Dual Meet 1st Place
in Wooster, Ohio
Thu Sep 08
6:00 pm
at Wooster Dual Meet 2nd Place
in Wooster, Ohio
Fri Sep 09
Final
2 Denison
3 vs. Berry
@ Case Western Reserve in Cleveland, Ohio
Fri Sep 09
Final
2 Denison
3 vs. Rochester Inst.
@ Case Western Reserve in Cleveland, Ohio
Sat Sep 10
Final
0 Denison
3 vs. Bethany (W.V.)
@ Case Western Reserve in Cleveland, Ohio
Sat Sep 10
Final
0 Oberlin
4 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 10
Final
0 Denison
3 vs. Defiance
@ Case Western Reserve in Cleveland, Ohio
Sat Sep 10
Final - 2OT
0 Denison
0 vs. Westminster (Pa.)
@ Marietta in Marietta, Ohio
Sat Sep 10
Final
0 Carleton
6 Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Sun Sep 11
at Guy Kuhn Memorial Invitational 6th Place
in Meadville, Pa. (Meadville C.C.)
Sun Sep 11
Final - 2OT
2 Salisbury
2 Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Sun Sep 11
Final
0 Adrian
3 vs. Denison
@ Marietta in Marietta, Ohio
Mon Sep 12
at Guy Kuhn Memorial Invitational t-13th Place
in Meadville, Pa. (Meadville C.C.)
Tue Sep 13
Final - OT
2 Wittenberg
1 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Sep 13
Final
0 Denison
3 at Ohio Northern
in Ada, Ohio
Wed Sep 14
Final
1 #24 Ohio Northern
0 Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Wed Sep 14
Final
1 Capital
0 Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Fri Sep 16
Final
0 Eastern Mennonite
5 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Sep 16
Final
1 Grove City
3 vs. Denison
@ Ohio Wesleyan in Delaware, Ohio
Fri Sep 16
Final
3 Case Western Reserve
2 vs. Denison
@ Ohio Wesleyan in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Sep 17
at Battle at the Brook 6th Place
in Sandusky, Ohio (Plum Brook C.C.)
Sat Sep 17
at Otterbein Invitational 6th Place
in Westerville, Ohio
Sat Sep 17
at Otterbein Invitational 7th Place
in Westerville, Ohio
Sat Sep 17
Final
0 Concordia (Wis.)
5 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 17
Final
3 Adrian
0 vs. Denison
@ Ohio Wesleyan in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Sep 17
Final
2 Denison
3 at Wilmington (Ohio)
in Wilmington, Ohio
Sat Sep 17
Final - 2OT
2 #5 Centre
2 Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Sat Sep 17
Final
2 Westminster (Pa.)
3 vs. Denison
@ Ohio Wesleyan in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Sep 17
Final
54 Denison
7 at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Sep 18
at Battle at the Brook 4th Place
in Sandusky, Ohio (Plum Brook C.C.)
Tue Sep 20
Final
3 Denison
1 at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Tue Sep 20
Final
0 Muskingum
4 Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Tue Sep 20
Final
3 Denison
2 at Heidelberg
in Tiffin, Ohio
Wed Sep 21
Final - 2OT
2 John Carroll
2 Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Fri Sep 23
Final
8 Denison
1 at Earlham
in Richmond, Ind.
Sat Sep 24
at Dan Quayle Collegiate Classic 5th Place
in Danville, Ind. (Twin Bridges G.C.)
Sat Sep 24
Final
1 Denison
2 at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Sep 24
Final
7 Wooster
45 Denison
in Granville, Ohio -- Big Red Weekend
Sat Sep 24
Final
3 Denison
2 at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Sep 24
Final
2 Denison
0 at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Sep 24
Final - 2OT
1 Denison
1 at #25 Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sun Sep 25
at Allegheny Invitational T-2nd Place
in Meadville, Pa.
Sun Sep 25
at Dan Quayle Collegiate Classic 8th Place
in Danville, Ind. (Twin Bridges G.C.)
Mon Sep 26
at Allegheny Invitational
in Meadville, Pa.
Tue Sep 27
8:00 PM
Heidelberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Wed Sep 28
6:30 PM
Case Western Reserve
Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Thu Sep 29
4:30 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Thu Sep 29
7:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Sep 30
2:45 pm
at All-Ohio Championship
in Cedarville, Ohio
Fri Sep 30
2:00 pm
at All-Ohio Championship
in Cedarville, Ohio
Fri Sep 30
7:30 PM
Bluffton
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 01
at Yellow Jacket Invitational
in LaGrange, Ohio (at Grey Hawk Golf Club)
Sat Oct 01
12:00 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Oct 01
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 01
5:30 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Sat Oct 01
7:30 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Sun Oct 02
at Yellow Jacket Invitational
in LaGrange, Ohio (at Grey Hawk Golf Club)
Wed Oct 05
4:30 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 05
7:00 PM
Muskingum
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 08
at Eva Shorb Weiskopf Invitational
in Wooster, Ohio (Wooster C.C.)
Sat Oct 08
12:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 08
1:00 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Sat Oct 08
2:30 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 08
3:00 PM
Denison
vs. Pittsburgh-Greensburg
@ Hiram in Hiram, Ohio
Sat Oct 08
7:30 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Sun Oct 09
at Eva Shorb Weiskopf Invitational
in Wooster, Ohio (Wooster C.C.)
Sun Oct 09
at BSN Fall Invitational
in Mount Vernon, Ohio (Chapel Hill G.C.)
Mon Oct 10
at BSN Fall Invitational
in Mount Vernon, Ohio (Chapel Hill G.C.)
Tue Oct 11
7:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 12
4:00 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Oct 12
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Oct 13
4:30 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Oct 15
10:30 am
at Oberlin Inter-Regional Rumble
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Oct 15
10:30 am
at Oberlin Inter-Regional Rumble
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Oct 15
11:00 AM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 15
1:00 PM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 15
5:00 PM
Denison
at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa.
Sat Oct 15
7:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 15
7:00 PM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 19
4:00 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Oct 19
7:00 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 22
11:00 AM
Earlham
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 22
12:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Oct 22
1:00 PM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 22
2:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 22
2:30 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sun Oct 23
12:00 PM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Oct 25
7:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 26
4:30 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Oct 26
7:00 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Wed Oct 26
7:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 29
12:00 PM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 29
1:00 PM
Denison
vs. Case Western Reserve
@ Wooster in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Oct 29
1:00 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 29
2:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Oct 29
7:00 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Oct 30
11:00 am
at NCAC Championship
in Terre Haute, Ind. - LaVern Gibson Course
Sun Oct 30
11:00 am
at NCAC Championship
in Terre Haute, Ind. - LaVern Gibson Course
Sat Nov 05
1:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Nov 12
12:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Regional
in Holland, Mich. - West Ottawa Golf Club
Sat Nov 12
12:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Regional
in Holland, Mich. - West Ottawa Golf Club
Sat Nov 12
1:00 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Previous Next View Full Schedule
Gail Murphy
Gail Murphy
Title: Head Women's Soccer Coach
Phone: 740-587-5728
Email: murphyg@denison.edu
Year: 20th Year

Since 1997, Gail Murphy has built Denison women's soccer into one of the premier programs in all of NCAA Division III.

In 19 seasons as the head coach of the Big Red, Murphy has posted an impressive record of 261-97-30 (.711) along with 13 appearances in the NCAA Division III Tournament and seven North Coast Athletic Conference Championships.  A two-time NSCAA Regional Coach of the Year, Murphy has compiled a collegiate head coaching record of 294-130-31.

In 2010, the Big Red matched their deepest NCAA Tournament run in school history by advancing to the NCAA Quarterfinals.  Denison was nationally ranked all season and after tying for second place in the NCAC in the regular season, the Big Red won the conference tournament on their home field and went on to host the NCAA Regional at Barclay-Thomsen Field.  After dispatching Penn St.-Altoona in the first round, Denison defeated eighth-ranked Illinois Wesleyan in the second round to capture the regional title.  In the Round of 16, the Big Red advanced by edging Wisconsin-Stevens Point in a shootout before bowing out, in similar fashion, the following day, to Otterbein in the quarterfinals.  Senior forward Jen Clemmer was named to the NSCAA All-America squad and was chosen as the NCAC's Offensive Player of the Year.

In 2009 Murphy's squad posted a 16-4-2 record and finished 25th in the final NSCAA/adidas Division III rankings.  Murphy was named the NCAC Coach of the Year for the third time after leading the team to a 7-0-1 conference record.  Junior forward Kim Oshita was named the NCAC's Offensive Player of the Year and would go on to become the program's 16th All-American.

Since her arrival in 1997, Murphy has coached nine athletes who have gone on to earn at least one All-American citation and a total of 118 all-conference honorees.  She is the program’s all-time leader in victories and also boasts the highest career winning percentage in the 35-year history of women’s soccer at Denison. Entering the 2013 season she ranked 21st among active Division III women's soccer coaches in terms of career victories.

Murphy's Denison teams have won at least 13 games in 14 of her 18 seasons as head coach.  In 1999, her team won a school-record 18 games and in 2005 they advanced to the NCAA Quarterfinals (Elite 8) after a dramatic shootout victory over Otterbein in the Sweet 16.  Murphy has coached DU in 26 of the program's 29 NCAA Tournament matches and she has advanced to the second-round, nine times to go along with three Sweet 16 appearances and two Elite Eight's.

This fall, Murphy begins her 33rd year of coaching (28th as a head coach). From 1983 to 1991 she coached Los Alamos (N.M.) High School, where her teams played in the finals of the state tournament five times, winning three championships. She began her college coaching career in 1991 as a graduate assistant in Massachusetts.

Murphy spent four years at Southwestern University in Texas, where she took a first-year program to a top-10 regional ranking in just two seasons. While at Southwestern, Murphy was selected as Coach of the Year by the Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference. Murphy then made the cross-country switch to Denison, leading the Big Red back to regional and national prominence. The Ohio Collegiate Soccer Association has twice named Murphy its Coach of the Year (1997, 1999).

Murphy earned her Bachelor of Science degree in Physical Education from the University of New Mexico in 1983 and her Masters of Science in Exercise and Sport Science from Smith College (Mass.) in 1993. Along with her soccer coaching duties, Murphy is an assistant professor on the faculty of Denison's Department of Athletics, Physical Education and Recreation.

Murphy resides in nearby Newark.