No Event
No Event
No Event
Fri Sep 01
Final
1 Denison
4 vs. Loras
@ Wheaton, Ill. in Wheaton, Ill.
Fri Sep 01
Final
1 Geneseo
3 vs. Denison
@ Alliance, OH in Alliance, Ohio
Fri Sep 01
Final
1 John Carroll
0 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Sep 01
Final
1 Denison
3 at Mount Union
in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Sep 02
at Lynn Schweizer Invitational
in Granville, Ohio (Denison Golf Club)
Sat Sep 02
at Wittenberg Invitational 2nd Place
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Sep 02
at Wittenberg Invitational 1st Place
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Sep 02
Final
2 Denison
1 vs. Whitworth
@ Wheaton, Ill. in Wheaton, Ill.
Sat Sep 02
Final
0 Grove City
3 vs. Denison
@ Alliance, OH in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Sep 02
Final
0 Alma
3 vs. Denison
@ Mount Union in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Sep 02
Final
0 Transylvania
2 Denison
in Danville, Ky.
Sat Sep 02
Final
31 Southwestern (Texas)
49 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Sep 03
at Lynn Schweizer Invitational 5th Place
in Granville, Ohio (Denison Golf Club)
Sun Sep 03
Final
0 Denison
2 at Centre
in Danville, Ky.
Sun Sep 03
Final
0 Denison
5 at Carnegie Mellon
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Tue Sep 05
Final
1 Mt. Vernon Naz.
3 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Sep 05
Final
0 Wilmington (Ohio)
4 Denison
in Granville, Ohio - Piper Stadium
Wed Sep 06
Final - 2OT
0 Denison
0 at Otterbein
in Westerville, Ohio
Fri Sep 08
Final
0 Denison
3 vs. Otterbein
@ Gambier, OH in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Sep 09
12:30 p.m.
at Battle at the Brook
in Sandusky, Ohio (Plum Brook C.C.)
Sat Sep 09
at OWU Invitational 13th Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Sep 09
at OWU Invitational 10th Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Sep 09
TBA
Denison
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Sep 09
Final
4 DePauw
1 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 09
Final
0 Denison
1 at Heidelberg
in Tiffin, Ohio
Sat Sep 09
Final
0 Geneva
3 vs. Denison
@ Gambier, OH in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Sep 09
Final - 2OT
0 Dominican (Ill.)
0 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 09
Final
0 La Roche
3 vs. Denison
@ Gambier, OH in Gambier, Ohio
Sun Sep 10
12:30 p.m.
at Battle at the Brook 5th Place
in Sandusky, Ohio (Plum Brook C.C.)
Sun Sep 10
TBA
Denison
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Sun Sep 10
Final
0 Washington and Lee
2 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Sep 10
Final
0 #22 Washington and Lee
1 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Sep 13
Final - 2OT
0 Denison
1 at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Sep 13
Final
0 Denison
1 at Ohio Northern
in Ada, Ohio
Wed Sep 13
Final
2 Capital
3 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Sep 13
Final
0 Denison
2 at Capital
in Bexley, Ohio
Fri Sep 15
Final
0 Oberlin
4 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 16
8:00 a.m.
at Carnegie Mellon Fall Shoot Out
in Apollo, Pa. (Links at Spring Church)
Sat Sep 16
8:00 a.m.
at Carnegie Mellon Fall Shoot Out
in Apollo, Pa. (Links at Spring Church)
Sat Sep 16
TBA
Denison
at Oberlin Invitational
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Sep 16
TBA
Denison
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Sep 16
Final
1 Denison
0 at Centre
in Danville, Ky.
Sat Sep 16
Final
62 Denison
26 at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa.
Sat Sep 16
Final
0 Mount Union
1 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Sep 17
8:00 a.m.
at Carnegie Mellon Fall Shoot Out 1st Place
in Apollo, Pa. (Links at Spring Church)
Sun Sep 17
8:00 a.m.
at Carnegie Mellon Fall Shoot Out 3rd Place
in Apollo, Pa. (Links at Spring Church)
Sun Sep 17
TBA
Denison
at Oberlin Invitational
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Sep 17
TBA
Denison
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Tue Sep 19
Final
3 Heidelberg
0 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Sep 20
Final
1 Denison
2 at Otterbein
in Westerville, Ohio
Thu Sep 21
Final
2 Denison
0 at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Fri Sep 22
TBA
Denison
at ITA Regional Tournament
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Sep 23
1:00 p.m.
at Dan Quayle Classic
in Danville, Ind. (Twin Bridges G.C.)
Sat Sep 23
1:00 p.m.
at Dan Quayle Classic
in Danville, Ind. (Deer Creek G.C.)
Sat Sep 23
at Purple Valley Classic 22nd Place
in Williamstown, Mass.
Sat Sep 23
at Purple Valley Classic 22nd Place
in Williamstown, Mass.
Sat Sep 23
TBA
Denison
at ITA Regional Tournament
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Sep 23
Final - OT
3 Denison
2 at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Sep 23
Final
1 Denison
2 at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa.
Sat Sep 23
Final
2 Denison
3 at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Sep 23
Final
17 Oberlin
45 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 23
Final
3 Denison
2 at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa.
Sun Sep 24
1:00 p.m.
at Dan Quayle Classic 7th Place
in Danville, Ind. (Twin Bridges G.C.)
Sun Sep 24
1:00 p.m.
at Dan Quayle Classic T-6th Place
in Danville, Ind. (Deer Creek G.C.)
Sun Sep 24
TBA
Denison
at ITA Regional Tournament
in Oberlin, Ohio
Mon Sep 25
TBA
Denison
at ITA Regional Tournament
in Oberlin, Ohio
Tue Sep 26
7:00 PM
Ohio Northern
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Sep 27
4:30 PM
Denison
at Earlham
in Richmond, Ind.
Wed Sep 27
4:30 PM
Thomas More
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Sep 27
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.)
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Sep 28
7:00 PM
Denison
at Bluffton
in Bluffton, Ohio
Fri Sep 29
at All-Ohio Championship
in Cedarville, Ohio
Fri Sep 29
at All-Ohio Championship
in Cedarville, Ohio
Fri Sep 29
TBA
Denison
at ITA Regional Tournament
in Kalamazoo, Mich.
Sat Sep 30
8:30 a.m.
at Mason-Dixon Collegiate
in Abbottstown, Pa. (The Bridges G.C.)
Sat Sep 30
TBA
Denison
at ITA Regional Tournament
in Kalamazoo, Mich.
Sat Sep 30
11:00 AM
Rhodes
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 30
1:00 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Sep 30
3:30 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Sep 30
7:00 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Sun Oct 01
8:30 a.m.
at Mason-Dixon Collegiate
in Abbottstown, Pa. (The Bridges G.C.)
Sun Oct 01
TBA
Denison
at ITA Regional Tournament
in Kalamazoo, Mich.
Sun Oct 01
1:00 PM
Hiram
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Oct 01
3:00 PM
Otterbein
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Oct 03
4:30 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Tue Oct 03
7:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Thu Oct 05
Wooster Dual
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Oct 05
Wooster Dual
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 07
at Pat Close Invitational
in Springfield, Ohio (Springfield C.C.)
Sat Oct 07
12:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Oct 07
12:00 PM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 07
1:00 PM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 07
1:00 PM
Denison
at Wabash
in Crawfordsville, Ind.
Sat Oct 07
3:00 PM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Oct 08
at Pat Close Invitational
in Springfield, Ohio (Springfield C.C.)
Tue Oct 10
4:30 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Oct 10
7:30 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Wed Oct 11
7:00 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Wed Oct 11
7:00 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Oct 13
4:30 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Oct 14
at Oberlin Inter-Regional Rumble
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Oct 14
at Oberlin Inter-Regional Rumble
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Oct 14
12:00 pm
at Kenyon Swimming Relays
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Oct 14
12:00 pm
Denison Diving Relays
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 14
12:00 pm
at Kenyon Swimming Relays
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Oct 14
12:00 pm
Denison Diving Relays
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 14
1:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 14
1:00 PM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 14
5:00 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Oct 14
7:30 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Sun Oct 15
12:00 p.m.
at NCAC Preview
in Mansfield, Ohio (Westbrook C.C.)
Sun Oct 15
12:00 p.m.
at NCAC Preview
in Mansfield, Ohio (Westbrook C.C.)
Mon Oct 16
12:00 p.m.
at NCAC Preview
in Mansfield, Ohio (Westbrook C.C.)
Mon Oct 16
12:00 p.m.
at NCAC Preview
in Mansfield, Ohio (Westbrook C.C.)
Tue Oct 17
4:00 PM
Denison
at Wabash
in Crawfordsville, Ind.
Tue Oct 17
4:00 PM
Denison
at Grove City
in Grove City, Pa.
Tue Oct 17
7:00 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Oct 19
4:30 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Oct 20
6:00 PM
Denison
vs. Cabrini
@ Carnegie Mellon in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Fri Oct 20
8:00 PM
Denison
at Carnegie Mellon
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Oct 21
1:00 pm
Eastern Michigan
Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 21
1:00 pm
Eastern Michigan
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 21
11:00 AM
Denison
vs. Haverford
@ Pittsburgh, Pa. in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Oct 21
12:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 21
12:00 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 21
1:00 PM
Denison
vs. DeSales
@ Carnegie Mellon in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Oct 21
2:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Oct 21
3:00 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Oct 24
7:00 PM
Hiram
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 25
5:00 PM
Earlham
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 25
7:00 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Oct 25
7:00 PM
Hiram
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 28
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Oct 28
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Oct 28
11:00 AM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 28
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 28
2:00 PM
Denison
vs. John Carroll
@ Muskingum in New Concord, Ohio
Sat Oct 28
4:00 PM
Denison
at Muskingum
in New Concord, Ohio
Sat Oct 28
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 28
7:00 PM
Hiram
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Nov 03
6:00 pm
at Ohio State
in Columbus, Ohio
Fri Nov 03
6:00 pm
at Ohio State
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Nov 04
1:00 pm
Xavier
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Nov 04
1:00 pm
Xavier
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Nov 04
1:00 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Nov 11
at NCAA Great Lakes Regional
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Nov 11
at NCAA Great Lakes Regional
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Nov 11
10:00 am
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Nov 11
10:00 am
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Nov 11
1:00 PM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Nov 15
7:00 PM
Otterbein
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Nov 15
7:30 PM
Denison
at Case Western Reserve
in Cleveland, Ohio
Sat Nov 18
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Elsah, Ill.
Sat Nov 18
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Elsah, Ill.
Sat Nov 18
1:00 PM
Earlham
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Nov 18
5:00 PM
Cabrini
vs. Denison
@ @ Mary Washington, Va in Fredericksburg, Va
Sun Nov 19
1:00 PM
Denison
at Mary Washington
in Fredericksburg, Va
Sun Nov 19
3:00 PM
Trine
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Nov 21
5:00 PM
Denison
at Mt. St. Joseph
in Cincinnati, Ohio
Tue Nov 21
7:00 PM
Denison
at Case Western Reserve
in Cleveland, Ohio
Sat Nov 25
6:00 PM
Denison
at Marietta
in Marietta, Ohio
Sun Nov 26
1:00 PM
Denison
at Carnegie Mellon
in Marietta, Ohio
Wed Nov 29
6:00 PM
Mount Union
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Nov 29
8:00 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Nov 30
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
at Miami Invitational
in Oxford, Ohio
Thu Nov 30
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
at Miami Invitational
in Oxford, Ohio
Fri Dec 01
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
at Miami Invitational
in Oxford, Ohio
Fri Dec 01
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
at Miami Invitational
in Oxford, Ohio
Sat Dec 02
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
at Miami Invitational
in Oxford, Ohio
Sat Dec 02
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
at Miami Invitational
in Oxford, Ohio
Sat Dec 02
1:00 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Dec 02
3:00 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Wed Dec 06
7:30 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Dec 06
7:30 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Dec 09
1:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Dec 09
3:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Dec 12
7:00 PM
Capital
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Dec 16
2:00 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Dec 20
7:00 PM
Ohio Northern
Denison
in Ada, Ohio
Fri Dec 29
7:00 PM
Denison
at Capital
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Dec 30
3:00 PM
Franklin
vs. Denison
@ Capital Univ. in Columbus, Ohio
Sun Dec 31
2:00 PM
Chicago
Denison
in Chicago, Ill.
Wed Jan 03
6:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Wed Jan 03
8:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Previous Next View Full Schedule
Bob Ghiloni
Bob Ghiloni
Title: Head Men's Basketball Coach
Phone: 740-587-6586
Email: ghilonir@denison.edu
Year: 16th Year

Bob Ghiloni returns for his 16th season with the Big Red Men's Basketball team in 2017-18 and is coming off the program's most successful season in school history.

In 2016-17, Denison went 22-5 and 15-3 in the North Coast Athletic Conference. Denison was nationally ranked throughout the year and enjoyed winning streaks of eight games to open the year and nine-straight in January.  Seniors Jett Speelman and David Meurer was named to the All-NCAC first-team and Speelman was an All-Region honoree.  Off the court, Ghiloni was honored as the first-ever recipient of the Bonar Family Mentorship and Teaching Excellence Award presented to one Denison faculty member.

The successes of the 2016-17 season came on the heels of a stellar 2015-16 campaign that saw the Big Red win the NCAC Tournament Championship by defeating Wittenberg, Ohio Wesleyan and The College of Wooster.  The win punched Denison's ticket to the NCAA Division III Tournament for the first time since 1997. 

During his tenure in Granville, he has led the DU basketball program to 13 North Coast Athletic Conference tournament appearances and two NCAC Tournament championship appearances in 2016 and 2012.  Ghiloni ranks third in career wins at Denison with 157.

In 2011-12 Ghiloni and the Big Red put together one of the most impressive finishes to a season in school history as they went 6-2 over the final month of play to secure the No. 5 seed in the NCAC Tournament.  As the fifth seed, DU rolled into Crawfordsville, Ind. for the second time in less than a month.  Trailing by 13 in the second half, a 17-0 run by senior Larry Farmer put the Big Red ahead and secured DU's place in the conference semifinals.

The late season magic continued as the Big Red turned a solid performance against host and top-seeded Wittenberg into an eight-point win and the program's first berth to the NCAC Tournament title game.  In the conference final, Denison pushed second-seeded Wooster to the limit but fell just short of their first NCAC Tournament crown.

In 2004-05, Ghiloni was named NCAC Coach of the Year after posting the program's first winning season in seven years.

Ghiloni came to Denison from Bishop Ready High School in Columbus (Ohio) where he was the head coach of the Silver Knights boys' basketball program for 15 seasons. In 2001-02, Ghiloni's Ready squad posted an impressive 23-5 record and reached the state tournament championship finals in Division III.

In his 15-year run at Ready, Ghiloni directed a dramatic turn around in the boys' basketball program which resulted in six consecutive winning seasons, two district championships and the 2001-02 trip to the state championship. In 2002, Ready won its first Central Catholic League championship since 1979 and made its first state tournament appearance since 1973. After having earned Central District Division III Coach of the Year honors five times.

Along with his coaching duties, Ghiloni was director of admissions at Ready and also has served as director of student and academic affairs and director of guidance. He has also taught courses in world history and American history.

Prior to coaching at Ready, Ghiloni spent three seasons as an assistant basketball coach at Capital University in Columbus. Also included in Ghiloni's extensive professional background are two more Columbus coaching stints as an assistant with Ohio Dominican (1983-1984) and St. Francis DeSales High School (1981-1983). Ghiloni has also served as an instructor and administrator for several local and regional basketball camps.

A native of nearby Newark, Ohio, Ghiloni graduated from Ohio State University in 1981 with a bachelor of science degree in secondary education. He earned his master of science degree in education from the University of Dayton in 1985.

Before transferring to Ohio State as an undergraduate, Ghiloni attended OSU's Newark campus for two years and played collegiate basketball there. While at OSU-Newark he served as team captain and earned several honors, including the Coach's Award and the McGrevey Scholar-Athlete Award. He played his secondary school basketball at St. Peter and Paul Seminary High School in Newark, graduating in 1975.

At Denison, Ghiloni's appointment also includes academic rank as an assistant professor on the faculty of the University's Department of Health Exercise and Sport Studies.

Ghiloni and his wife, Molly, have two daughters, Danielle and Andrea and currently live in Columbus.