Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
Tue Mar 20
Final
7 Denison
2 vs. Colorado Col.
@ USTA National Campus (Team USA Courts 9-14) in Orlando, Fla.
Tue Mar 20
Final
12 Rhodes
9 vs. Denison
@ Vanderbilt in Nashville, Tenn. (Natchez Field)
Wed Mar 21
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship 5th Place
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Wed Mar 21
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship 1st Place
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Wed Mar 21
Final
7 Plymouth St.
5 vs. Denison
@ Gene Cusic Classic in Ft. Myers, Fla.
Wed Mar 21
Final
1 Hobart
8 vs. #28 Denison
@ USTA National Campus (Team USA Courts) in Orlando, Fla.
Thu Mar 22
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship 4th Place
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Thu Mar 22
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship 1st Place
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Thu Mar 22
Final
6 Denison
7 vs. #21 Johns Hopkins
@ Gene Cusic Classic in Ft. Myers, Fla.
Thu Mar 22
Final
1 Hope
8 vs. #28 Denison
@ USTA National Campus (Team USA Courts) in Orlando, Fla.
Thu Mar 22
Final
0 Denison
9 at Fla. Southern
in Lakeland, Fla.
Fri Mar 23
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship 4th Place
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Fri Mar 23
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship 1st Place
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Fri Mar 23
at Centre Spring Invitational
in Wesley Chapel, Fla. (Saddlebrook Resort)
Fri Mar 23
at Centre Spring Invitational
in Wesley Chapel, Fla. (Saddlebrook Resort)
Fri Mar 23
Final
15 Denison
12 vs. St. Lawrence
@ Gene Cusic Classic in Ft. Myers, Fla.
Fri Mar 23
Final
1 St. Lawrence
8 vs. Denison
@ USTA National Campus (Team USA Courts 15-20) in Orlando, Fla.
Fri Mar 23
Final
12 #9 Denison
8 at Rhodes
in Charlotte, N.C.
Fri Mar 23
Final
15 Denison
3 vs. Plymouth St.
@ Gene Cusic Classic in Ft. Myers, Fla.
Fri Mar 23
Final - 5 innings
1 Rochester (Mich.)
9 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Mar 23
Final
5 Rochester (Mich.)
6 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Mar 24
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship 4th Place
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sat Mar 24
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship 1st Place
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sat Mar 24
at Centre Spring Invitational 3rd Place
in Wesley Chapel, Fla. (Saddlebrook Resort)
Sat Mar 24
at Centre Spring Invitational 3rd Place
in Wesley Chapel Fla. (Saddlebrook Resort)
Sun Mar 25
Final
3 Baldwin Wallace
19 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Mon Mar 26
Final
2 Denison
4 at Muskingum
in New Concord, Ohio
Mon Mar 26
Final
5 Denison
3 at Muskingum
in New Concord, Ohio
Tue Mar 27
Final
6 #22 Kenyon
3 #35 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Mar 27
Postponed
Ohio Northern
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Mar 27
Final
7 Middlebury
12 #8 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Mar 28
Final
0 Wooster
9 #28 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Mar 28
Final
2 Otterbein
7 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Mar 28
Final
3 Otterbein
8 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Mar 28
Final
6 Otterbein
2 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Mar 31
at Carnegie Mellon Quad Meet 4th Place
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Mar 31
at Carnegie Mellon Quad Meet 3rd Place
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Mar 31
Final
0 Shawnee St.
9 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Mar 31
Final
2 #29 Denison
7 at #9 Carnegie Mellon
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Mar 31
Final
15 Denison
11 at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Mar 31
Final
9 Allegheny
21 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Mar 31
Final - 6 innings
1 Denison
9 at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Mar 31
Final
19 #8 Denison
6 at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Mar 31
Final
13 Denison
10 at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Mar 31
Final - 10 innings
6 Denison
7 at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Tue Apr 03
Final
0 Hiram
19 #8 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Apr 04
Final
0 #29 Denison
9 at #19 Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Thu Apr 05
Final
1 Kenyon
7 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Apr 05
Final
7 #25 Baldwin Wallace
13 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Apr 05
Final - 6 innings
4 Kenyon
12 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 06
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Fri Apr 06
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Fri Apr 06
Final
8 #29 Denison
1 at Mo. Baptist
in Creve Coeur, Mo.
Sat Apr 07
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 07
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 07
Cancelled
Ted Barclay Invitational
in Granville, Ohio (Denison Golf Club)
Sat Apr 07
Final
1 John Carroll
8 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 07
Final
14 Denison
7 at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Apr 07
Final - 5 innings
12 Denison
0 at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Apr 07
Final
0 #29 Denison
9 vs. #10 Washington (Mo.)
@ Kings Point Sports Club in Belleville, Ill.
Sat Apr 07
Final
14 #8 Denison
6 at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Apr 07
Final
5 Denison
3 at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 08
at Sewanee Spring Invitational 7th Place
in Dickson, Tenn. (Greystone Golf Club)
Sun Apr 08
Cancelled
Ted Barclay Invitational
in Granville, Ohio (Denison Golf Club)
Sun Apr 08
Final
1 Thomas More
0 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 08
Final
3 Ohio Wesleyan
19 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 08
Final - 5 innings
4 Thomas More
12 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 08
Final
5 Denison
3 vs. Allegheny
@ Butler, PA in Butler, Pa.
Sun Apr 08
Final
7 Denison
0 vs. Allegheny
@ Butler, PA in Butler, Pa.
Mon Apr 09
at Sewanee Spring Invitational 7th Place
in Dickson, Tenn. (Greystone Golf Club)
Tue Apr 10
Final
0 Wittenberg
9 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Apr 10
Final
4 Wittenberg
6 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Apr 10
Final
0 Wittenberg
9 #29 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Apr 10
Final
2 Wittenberg
1 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Apr 11
Final
3 DePauw
8 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Apr 11
Final
9 DePauw
13 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Apr 11
Final
23 Denison
6 at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Wed Apr 11
Final
5 Wooster
12 #6 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Apr 12
Final
6 Mt. St. Joseph
5 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Apr 12
Final
6 Mt. St. Joseph
8 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 13
Final
2 Denison
1 at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Fri Apr 13
Final
1 Hiram
13 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 13
Final
7 Denison
2 at Wabash
in Crawfordsville, Ind.
Fri Apr 13
Final
2 Denison
1 at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Fri Apr 13
Final
4 Hiram
16 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 14
at All-Ohio Championships 15th Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 14
at All-Ohio Championships 7th Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 14
11 a.m.
at Wooster Spring Invitational 1st Place
in Jeromesville, Ohio (Mohican Hills Golf Club)
Sat Apr 14
10 a.m.
at The Nye Intercollegiate 7th Place
in Wooster, Ohio (Wooster Country Club)
Sat Apr 14
Postponed
Denison
at Muskingum
in New Concord, Ohio
Sat Apr 14
Final
6 Denison
3 at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Apr 14
Final - 10 innings
10 Denison
9 at #14 Marietta
in Marietta, Ohio
Sat Apr 14
Final
9 Denison
0 at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Apr 14
Final
6 Wooster
20 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 15
Round 2 Cancelled
at Wooster Spring Invitational 1st Place
in Jeromesville, Ohio (Mohican Hills Golf Club)
Sun Apr 15
Round 2 Cancelled
at The Nye Intercollegiate 7th Place
in Wooster, Ohio (Wooster Country Club)
Sun Apr 15
Postponed
Denison
at John Carroll
in University Heights, Ohio
Sun Apr 15
Postponed
Capital
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 15
Postponed
Capital
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 15
Final
13 #12 Ohio Wesleyan
8 #6 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Apr 17
Cancelled
Adrian
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Apr 17
Cancelled
Adrian
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Apr 18
Final
3 Kenyon
5 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Apr 18
Final
14 Denison
8 at John Carroll
in University Heights, Ohio
Wed Apr 18
Final
1 Kenyon
25 #11 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Apr 19
Postponed
Denison
at Defiance
in Defiance, Ohio
Thu Apr 19
Postponed
Denison
at Defiance
in Defiance, Ohio
Fri Apr 20
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Fri Apr 20
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Apr 21
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Apr 21
at Kenyon Spring Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Apr 21
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Apr 21
at Kenyon Spring Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Apr 21
at Strimer Memorial Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio (Oakhaven Golf Club)
Sat Apr 21
12:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 21
1:00 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Sat Apr 21
1:00 PM
Hiram
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 21
3:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 21
3:00 PM
Hiram
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 21
4:00 PM
Denison
at Wabash
in Crawfordsville, Ind.
Sun Apr 22
at Strimer Memorial Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio (Oakhaven Golf Club)
Sun Apr 22
TBA
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sun Apr 22
1:00 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 22
1:00 PM
Denison
at Marietta
In Marietta, Ohio
Sun Apr 22
3:00 PM
Denison
at Marietta
In Marietta, Ohio
Tue Apr 24
3:30 PM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Apr 24
5:30 PM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Apr 24
7:00 PM
Marietta
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Apr 25
TBA
TBA
Denison
NCAC Tournament Semifinal
Wed Apr 25
4:00 PM
Denison
at Heidelberg
in Tiffin, Ohio
Wed Apr 25
6:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Fri Apr 27
Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 27
Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 27
at NCAC Championship
in Mansfield, Ohio (Westbrook Country Club)
Fri Apr 27
at NCAC Championship
in Mansfield, Ohio (Westbrook Country Club)
Fri Apr 27
TBA
Denison
vs. NCAC Championships
@ Indianapolis, Ind. in Indianapolis, Ind.
Fri Apr 27
TBA
Denison
vs. NCAC Championship
@ Indianapolis, Ind. in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sat Apr 28
at NCAC Combined Events Championships
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Apr 28
at NCAC Combined Events Championships
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Apr 28
at NCAC Championship
in Mansfield, Ohio (Westbrook Country Club)
Sat Apr 28
at NCAC Championship
in Mansfield, Ohio (Westbrook Country Club)
Sat Apr 28
TBA
Denison
vs. NCAC Championships
@ Indianapolis, Ind. in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sat Apr 28
TBA
Denison
vs. NCAC Championship
@ Indianapolis, Ind. in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sat Apr 28
12:00 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 28
1:00 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 28
1:00 PM
Denison
at Allegheny
In Meadville, Pa.
Sat Apr 28
3:00 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 28
3:00 PM
Denison
at Allegheny
In Meadville, Pa.
Sun Apr 29
at NCAC Combined Events Championships
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 29
at NCAC Combined Events Championships
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 29
at NCAC Championship
in Mansfield, Ohio (Westbrook Country Club)
Sun Apr 29
at NCAC Championship
in Mansfield, Ohio (Westbrook Country Club)
Sun Apr 29
TBA
Denison
vs. NCAC Championships
@ Indianapolis, Ind. in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sun Apr 29
TBA
Denison
vs. NCAC Championship
@ Indianapolis, Ind. in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sun Apr 29
1:00 PM
Denison
at Baldwin Wallace
in Berea, Ohio
Wed May 02
12:00 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed May 02
3:00 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri May 04
at NCAC Championships
in Meadville, Pa.
Fri May 04
at NCAC Championships
in Meadville, Pa.
Fri May 04
TBA
Denison
at NCAC Tournament
NCAC Tournament
Sat May 05
at NCAC Championships
in Meadville, Pa.
Sat May 05
at NCAC Championships
in Meadville, Pa.
Sat May 05
TBA
Denison
at NCAC Tournament
Sat May 05
1:00 PM
Denison
at Wabash
in Crawfordsville, Ind.
Sat May 05
4:00 PM
Denison
at Wabash
in Crawfordsville, Ind.
Thu May 10
at Dr. Keeler Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
Thu May 10
at Dr. Keeler Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
Fri May 11
at Dr. Keeler Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
Fri May 11
at Harrison Dillard Twilight
in Berea, Ohio
Fri May 11
at Gator Invite
in Meadville, Pa.
Fri May 11
at Dr. Keeler Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
Fri May 11
at Harrison Dillard Twilight
in Berea, Ohio
Fri May 11
at Gator Invite
in Meadville, Pa.
Wed May 16
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
Wed May 16
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
Thu May 17
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
Thu May 17
at Great Lakes Elite Meet
in Delaware, Ohio
Thu May 17
at Gregory Invitational
in Naperville, Ill.
Thu May 17
at Great Lakes Elite Meet
in Delaware, Ohio
Thu May 24
at NCAA Championships
in La Crosse, Wis.
Thu May 24
at NCAA Championships
in La Crosse, Wis.
Fri May 25
at NCAA Championships
in La Crosse, Wis.
Fri May 25
at NCAA Championships
in La Crosse, Wis.
Sat May 26
at NCAA Championships
in La Crosse, Wis.
Sat May 26
at NCAA Championships
in La Crosse, Wis.
No Event
View Full Schedule
Amanda Daniels
Amanda Daniels
Title: Head Women's Lacrosse Coach
Phone: 740-587-5664
Email: danielsa@denison.edu
Year: 5th Year

Amanda Daniels returns for her fifth season at Denison in 2018.  In four years as the Big Red head coach, Daniels has guided Denison to four-straight NCAA Tournament appearances, two North Coast Athletic Conference championships and four NCAC Tournament titles.

In four seasons at DU, Daniels has compiled an impressive record of 52-22 (.702) while going 28-4 (.875) in NCAC contests.  She was named the NCAC Coach of the Year in 2016 and was also named the IWLCA West Region Coach of the Year.

Denison has won 21-straight regular season conference games dating back to the 2015 season.  In 2017, the Big Red went 15-4, advancing to the second round of the NCAA Tournament.  Senior Claire Ludlow was named to the IWLCA All-American team for the second time in her career.

In five years at Morrisville State (N.Y.), Daniels posted a 41-41 record while leading the Mustangs to the program’s first North Eastern Athletic Conference regular season and tournament championship in 2012.  That season she was named the NEAC Coach of the Year after her squad posted a program-best 13-6 record after going 9-0 in conference play.

Prior to her head coaching stint at Morrisville State, Daniels spent one year as the assistant women’s lacrosse coach and assistant women’s soccer coach at Hamilton College (N.Y.).  While at Hamilton, Daniels helped guide the women’s lacrosse team to a 21-1 record and the program’s first NCAA Division III Championship in 2008.  As a member of the women’s soccer coaching staff at Hamilton in 2007, that team would go on to post a 16-2-2 record while advancing to the NCAA Division III Tournament quarterfinals.

A 2003 graduate of Le Moyne College in Syracuse, N.Y., Daniels was a four-time first-team All-Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference selection in women’s lacrosse.  She was a part of two MAAC Tournament championship teams and two NCAA Division I Tournament teams in 2002 and 2003.  She served as a team captain in 2003 and left Le Moyne with 190 career points.  Daniels was also a four-year member of the women’s soccer team at Le Moyne where she led the Dolphins in scoring as a senior.

After graduating Cum Laude with a bachelor of arts in English and communication, Daniels would go on to receive a masters’ degree in New Media from Syracuse University’s esteemed SI Newhouse School of Communications in 2004.  While attending graduate school, Daniels spent one season as a part-time assistant coach at Le Moyne.

Following graduate school, Daniels would spend one year as the head lacrosse coach at Uppingham School in Rutland, England.  After returning to the United States in the fall of 2005, Daniels accepted a position with Windstar Studios as an account executive, video editor and script writer.  In 2007 Daniels would make her return to coaching at Hamilton.