Fri Mar 03
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri Mar 03
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Mar 04
at NCAC Championship 4th Place
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Mar 04
at NCAC Championship T-6th Place
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Mar 04
Final
15 Denison
6 vs. Allegheny
@ Greenville, Pa. in Greenville, Pa.
Sat Mar 04
Final
9 #35 Denison
0 at Hope
in Holland, Mich.
Sat Mar 04
Final
9 Albion
22 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Mar 04
Final
17 Denison
2 vs. Manchester
@ Chillicothe, Ohio in Chillicothe, Ohio
Sat Mar 04
Final
2 #25 Denison
7 at #29 Hope
in Holland, Mich.
Sun Mar 05
Final
3 #35 Denison
6 at #19 Kalamazoo
in Kalamazoo, Mich.
Sun Mar 05
Final
1 Manchester
14 vs. Denison
@ Chillicothe, Ohio in Chillicothe, Ohio
Sun Mar 05
Final
11 Denison
1 vs. Manchester
@ Chillicothe, Ohio in Chillicothe, Ohio
Sun Mar 05
Final
9 #25 Denison
0 at Kalamazoo
in Kalamazoo, Mich.
Fri Mar 10
3:35 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Naperville, Ill.
Sat Mar 11
2:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Naperville, Ill.
Sat Mar 11
Final
4 Montclair St.
13 vs. #19 Denison
@ U.S. Lacrosse Headquarters in Sparks, Md.
Sun Mar 12
Final
4 Denison
5 vs. Arcadia
@ Snowbird Classic in Port Charlotte, Fla. (NPHS)
Sun Mar 12
Final - 7 innings
5 Denison
3 at Chapman
in Orange, Calif.
Sun Mar 12
Final - 7 innings
1 Denison
7 at Chapman
in Orange, Calif.
Sun Mar 12
Final
4 Denison
6 vs. Susquehanna
@ Snowbird Classic in Port Charlotte, Fla. (NCRP #6)
Sun Mar 12
Final
8 Denison
7 vs. Springfield
@ NTC-Florida in Clermont, Fla.
Mon Mar 13
Final
9 Denison
4 at Pomona-Pitzer
in Claremont, Calif.
Mon Mar 13
Final
8 Denison
6 at Pomona-Pitzer
in Claremont, Calif.
Mon Mar 13
Final
9 #25 Denison
0 at Occidental
in Los Angeles, Calif.
Mon Mar 13
Final
2 Amherst
12 vs. Denison
@ Snowbird Classic in Port Charlotte, Fla. (NCRP #3)
Mon Mar 13
Final
9 #35 Denison
0 vs. Occidental
@ Scholl Canyon Tennis Club in Glendale, Calif.
Tue Mar 14
Final
4 #35 Denison
5 at Cerritos College
in Norwalk, Calif.
Tue Mar 14
Final - 8 innings
11 Denison
9 at Whittier
in Whittier, Calif.
Tue Mar 14
Final
5 SUNY-Canton
7 vs. Denison
@ Port Charlotte, FL in Port Charlotte, Fla. (NCRP #3)
Tue Mar 14
Final
11 Denison
8 at Whittier
in Whittier, Calif.
Wed Mar 15
11 a.m. / 7 p.m. EDT
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Shenandoah, Texas
Wed Mar 15
11 a.m. / 7 p.m. EDT
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Shenandoah, Texas
Wed Mar 15
at Myrtle Beach Shootout 2nd Place
in North Myrtle Beach, S.C. (Barefoot Resort & G. C.)
Wed Mar 15
at Battle at Barefoot
in North Myrtle Beach, S.C. (Barefoot Resort & G. C.)
Wed Mar 15
Final
8 Denison
1 at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
in Claremont, Calif.
Wed Mar 15
Final
5 Denison
2 at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
in Claremont, Calif.
Wed Mar 15
Final
9 Denison
0 vs. Mount St. Mary
@ Snowbird Classic in Port Charlotte, Fla. (NCRP #3)
Wed Mar 15
Final
4 #25 Denison
5 at #24 Redlands
in Redlands, Calif.
Wed Mar 15
Final
8 Rensselaer
13 vs. Denison
@ @ NTC-Florida in Clermont, Fla.
Thu Mar 16
11 a.m. / 7 p.m. EDT
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Shenandoah, Texas
Thu Mar 16
11 a.m. / 7 p.m. EDT
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Shenandoah, Texas
Fri Mar 17
11 a.m. / 7 p.m. EDT
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Shenandoah, Texas
Fri Mar 17
11 a.m. / 7 p.m. EDT
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Shenandoah, Texas
Fri Mar 17
Final
7 Denison
16 vs. Rowan
@ @ NTC-Florida in Clermont, Fla.
Fri Mar 17
Final
0 #25 Denison
9 vs. #8 Wesleyan
@ Claremont, Calif. in Claremont, Calif.
Fri Mar 17
Final
0 Denison
1 at Cal Lutheran
in Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Fri Mar 17
Final
11 #17 Denison
3 vs. #11 Dickinson
@ Stevenson University in Owings Mills, Md.
Fri Mar 17
Final
0 #34 Denison
9 vs. #3 Bowdoin
@ Claremont, Calif. in Claremont, Calif.
Fri Mar 17
Final
4 Denison
7 at Cal Lutheran
in Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Fri Mar 17
Final
10 Nichols
7 vs. Denison
@ Snowbird Classic in Port Charlotte, Fla. (NCRP #3)
Sat Mar 18
11 a.m. / 7 p.m. EDT
at NCAA Division III Championship 4th Place
in Shenandoah, Texas
Sat Mar 18
11 a.m. / 7 p.m. EDT
at NCAA Division III Championship 3rd Place
in Shenandoah, Texas
Sat Mar 18
Final
2 #25 North Central (Ill.)
13 vs. Denison
@ Snowbird Classic in Port Charlotte, Fla. (NCRP #3)
Sat Mar 18
Final
6 Nazareth
17 vs. #17 Denison
@ Stevenson University in Owings Mills, Md.
Sat Mar 18
3:30 PM
NABC Division III All-Star Game
vs. Denison
@ in Salem, Va.
Tue Mar 21
Final
6 #34 Denison
3 at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Tue Mar 21
Final
14 Muskingum
5 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Mar 21
Final
7 Muskingum
3 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Mar 22
Final
6 Denison
2 at Marietta
in Marietta, Ohio
Wed Mar 22
Final
0 Ohio Wesleyan
9 #29 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Mar 23
Final - 5 innings
13 Denison
1 at Mount St. Joseph
in Cincinnati, Ohio
Thu Mar 23
Final
1 John Carroll
14 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Mar 23
Final
7 Denison
2 at Mount St. Joseph
in Cincinnati, Ohio
Fri Mar 24
5:00 pm
at Carnegie Mellon Invitational
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Fri Mar 24
Final
11 Denison
3 at Capital
in Bexley, Ohio
Sat Mar 25
11:00 am
at Carnegie Mellon Invitational 3rd Place
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Mar 25
10:00 am
at Carnegie Mellon Invitational 4th Place
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Mar 25
Final
5 Denison
17 at #6 Cortland St.
in Cortland, N.Y.
Sat Mar 25
Final
2 Defiance
4 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Mar 25
Final
20 #12 Denison
4 at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Mar 25
Final
4 Defiance
9 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Mon Mar 27
Final
8 Heidelberg
13 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Mon Mar 27
Final
6 #31 Lewis & Clark
3 #34 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Mar 28
Final
8 Denison
1 at Ohio Northern
in Ada, Ohio
Tue Mar 28
Final
15 Denison
7 at Mount Union
in Alliance, Ohio
Wed Mar 29
Final - 5 innings
9 Denison
0 at Otterbein
in Westerville, Ohio
Wed Mar 29
4:30 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Mar 29
4:30 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Mar 29
TOP 7
2 Denison
6 at Otterbein
in Westerville, Ohio
Thu Mar 30
4:30 PM
Lewis & Clark
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
at Hilltop Classic
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Apr 01
at Hilltop Classic
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Apr 01
at Strimer Memorial Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio (Oakhaven G.C.)
Sat Apr 01
12:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
12:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
2:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
2:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
3:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
3:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
3:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 02
at Strimer Memorial Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio (Oakhaven G.C.)
Sun Apr 02
11:00 AM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 02
12:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 02
3:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Mon Apr 03
3:30 PM
Denison
at Thomas More
in Crestview Hills, Ky.
Mon Apr 03
5:30 PM
Denison
at Thomas More
in Crestview Hills, Ky.
Tue Apr 04
4:00 PM
Denison
at Muskingum
in New Concord, Ohio
Tue Apr 04
7:00 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Wed Apr 05
3:30 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Wed Apr 05
5:30 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Apr 07
TBA
Denison
vs. at Midwest Invitational
@ Madison, Wis. in Madison, Wis.
Sat Apr 08
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
at All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in New Concord, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
at All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in New Concord, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
Ted Barclay Invitational
in Granville, Ohio (Denison Golf Club)
Sat Apr 08
at Laura Bump Invitational
in Ostrander, Ohio (Mill Creek G.C.)
Sat Apr 08
TBA
Denison
vs. at Midwest Invitational
@ Madison, Wis. in Madison, Wis.
Sat Apr 08
12:00 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
1:00 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
1:00 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
1:00 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
3:00 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
3:00 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 09
at All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in New Concord, Ohio
Sun Apr 09
at All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in New Concord, Ohio
Sun Apr 09
Ted Barclay Invitational
in Granville, Ohio (Denison Golf Club)
Sun Apr 09
at Laura Bump Invitational
in Ostrander, Ohio (Mill Creek G.C.)
Sun Apr 09
1:00 PM
Baldwin Wallace
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 09
1:00 PM
Marietta
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 09
3:00 PM
Marietta
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 09
6:00 PM
Denison
at Cleveland St.
in Cleveland, Ohio
Tue Apr 11
3:30 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Tue Apr 11
4:30 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Tue Apr 11
4:30 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Tue Apr 11
5:30 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Wed Apr 12
6:00 PM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Apr 12
7:00 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Fri Apr 14
12:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Fri Apr 14
3:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Fri Apr 14
5:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
at All-Ohio Championship
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
at All-Ohio Championship
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
at Wooster Invitational
in Jeromesville, Ohio (Mohican Hills G.C.)
Sat Apr 15
9:00 AM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
11:00 AM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
12:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Apr 15
1:00 PM
Hiram
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
1:00 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
3:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Apr 15
3:00 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 16
at Wooster Invitational
in Jeromesville, Ohio (Mohican Hills G.C.)
Sun Apr 16
1:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Mon Apr 17
3:00 PM
Denison
at Capital
in Bexley, Ohio
Mon Apr 17
5:00 PM
Denison
at Capital
in Bexley, Ohio
Tue Apr 18
6:30 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Apr 19
4:00 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Wed Apr 19
6:00 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Apr 20
4:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 21
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Fri Apr 21
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
at Kenyon Spring Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
at Kenyon Spring Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
at NCAC Championship Series #1
in Meadville, Pa. (Meadville Country Club)
Sat Apr 22
at NCAC Championship Series #1
in Meadville, Pa. (Meadville Country Club)
Sat Apr 22
12:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
1:00 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
2:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
3:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
3:00 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
3:30 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sun Apr 23
at NCAC Championship Series #1
in Meadville, Pa. (Meadville Country Club)
Sun Apr 23
at NCAC Championship Series #1
in Meadville, Pa. (Meadville Country Club)
Sun Apr 23
12:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 23
3:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Apr 25
4:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Tue Apr 25
6:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Wed Apr 26
4:00 PM
Denison
at Otterbein
in Westerville, Ohio
Wed Apr 26
6:00 PM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 28
3:30 pm
Denison Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 28
3:30 pm
Denison Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 29
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Apr 29
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Apr 29
NCAC Championship Series #2
in Galena, Ohio (Royal American Links G.C.)
Sat Apr 29
NCAC Championship Series #2
in Galena, Ohio (Royal American Links G.C.)
Sat Apr 29
TBA
Stevenson
vs. Denison
@ Neutral Site TBA
Sat Apr 29
12:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 29
1:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 29
3:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 29
3:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 30
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 30
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 30
NCAC Championship Series #2
in Galena, Ohio (Royal American Links G.C.)
Sun Apr 30
NCAC Championship Series #2
in Galena, Ohio (Royal American Links G.C.)
Sun Apr 30
12:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sun Apr 30
3:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Fri May 05
at NCAC Championship
in Greencastle, Ind.
Fri May 05
at NCAC Championship
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat May 06
at NCAC Championship
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat May 06
at NCAC Championship
in Greencastle, Ind.
Thu May 25
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio
Thu May 25
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio (SPIRE Institute)
Fri May 26
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio
Fri May 26
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio (SPIRE Institute)
Sat May 27
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio
Sat May 27
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio (SPIRE Institute)
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Previous Next View Full Schedule
Mike Caravana
Mike Caravana
Title: Head Men's Lacrosse Coach
Phone: 740-587-6590
Email: caravanam@denison.edu
Year: 24th Year

Michael Caravana will return for his 24th season as the head men's lacrosse coach at Denison University in 2016-17.

One of the winningest coaches in college lacrosse and a former All-American attackman at the University of Virginia, Caravana has enjoyed two coaching stints spanning 23 years at Denison University.  During his time in Granville, he has guided Denison to a pair of NCAA Final Four appearances in 1999 and 2001, nine NCAA Tournament quarterfinal appearances and 10 North Coast Athletic Conference championships.  In 2013 he earned his 200th career victory after a win over Centre College and in 2016 he became Denison's career leader in wins.

In 2016, Denison won the NCAC regular season and tournament championship and advanced to the NCAA Tournament Elite 8 before falling to eventual national champion, Salisbury, in overtime.  Three players, Bart Farinholt, Liam Rooney and Ben Duhoski were named to the USILA All-American team.

In 2014, Denison went 19-1 setting new program marks for wins, goals (320), assists (189), and points (509).  Caravana was named to NCAC Coach of the Year, as five of his players were named to the USILA All-American team.  After racing through the regular season with a 15-0 record, Denison would win two NCAC Tournament games, and a pair of NCAA Tournament games before falling to eventual national runner-up, Salisbury, in the quarterfinals.

Caravana boasts a career record of 256-87 and owns a stellar .746 winning percentage.  He has never had a losing season and his team's have won 10 or more games 15 times. Since his arrival in 1991 he has coached 59 All-Americans and in 1994 he was named the United States Intercollegiate Lacrosse Association's Division III Coach of the Year.  He is a five-time NCAC Coach of the Year and in 2003 he began a four-year commitment as the assistant coach for the United States lacrosse national team that earned a silver medal at the 2006 International Lacrosse Federation World Championship.

Caravana's first coaching stint at Denison spanned 1991 through 2005 where he won 145 games.  Caravana went on to serve as the head boys lacrosse coach at Woodbury Forest School (Va.) before returning to Denison as the head coach in the fall of 2008.  Since reclaiming the post, Caravana has taken the Big Red program to even greater heights.  In 2009 DU defeated No. 3 Roanoke, 14-7, to advance to the NCAA Tournament's Elite 8 for the first time since 2001.  In the eight years since his return, Caravana's teams have won 111 games with a .835 winning percentage.

A 1983 graduate of the University of Virginia, Caravana was a four-time All-American attackman for the Cavaliers. He earned a bachelor's degree in education and was a captain during his senior season. Caravana led Virginia in scoring three times and in assists all four seasons.

Following graduation, Caravana spent two seasons as an assistant coach at Brown University, then returned to U.Va., where he served as assistant head coach under Jim "Ace" Adams before accepting the head coaching position at Denison in the fall of 1990.  In 1998, Caravana earned his master's degree in sport management from the United States Sports Academy.

Caravana ranks second in all-time victories at Denison, trailing only his predecessor, Ferris "Tommy" Thomsen, Jr., who guided DU to 255 wins over the course of 25 seasons (1966-1990).

He is a member of the Charlottesville Chapter Lacrosse Hall of Fame, the Ohio Lacrosse Foundation Hall of Fame and the Long Island Metro Chapter Lacrosse Hall of Fame. Entering the 2014 season, Caravana ranked 23rd among active coaches in terms of winning percentage across all divisions of the NCAA.  In NCAA Division III, Caravana ranked 13th in all-time career victories.

Caravana and his wife, Ashlin, live in Granville and have three three sons, Nick, 22; Sam, 20; and Wyatt, 17.