Thu Sep 01
6:30 PM
Thomas More
Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Fri Sep 02
7:00 PM
Denison
vs. Earlham
@ Capital in Bexley, Ohio
Sat Sep 03
Lynn Schweizer Invitational
in Granville, Ohio (Denison Golf Club)
Sat Sep 03
9:45 am
at Rich Davis Flyer 5K Challenge
in Kettering, Ohio - Indian Riffle Park
Sat Sep 03
9:45 am
at Rich Davis Flyer 5K Challenge
in Kettering, Ohio - Indian Riffle Park
Sat Sep 03
10:30 AM
Denison
at Capital
in Bexley, Ohio
Sat Sep 03
12:00 PM
Denison
at Rhodes
in Memphis, Tenn.
Sat Sep 03
2:00 PM
Denison
vs. Oneonta St.
@ William Smith in Geneva, N.Y.
Sat Sep 03
2:00 PM
Denison
vs. Otterbein
@ Capital in Bexley, Ohio
Sat Sep 03
7:00 PM
Denison
at Marietta
in Marietta, Ohio
Sun Sep 04
Lynn Schweizer Invitational
in Granville, Ohio (Denison Golf Club)
Sun Sep 04
12:00 PM
Denison
vs. Hendrix
@ Rhodes in Memphis, Tenn.
Sun Sep 04
2:00 PM
Denison
at William Smith
in Geneva, N.Y.
Sun Sep 04
2:00 PM
Marietta
Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Wed Sep 07
6:30 PM
Otterbein
Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Wed Sep 07
7:00 PM
Denison
at Marietta
in Marietta, Ohio
Thu Sep 08
6:30 pm
at Wooster Dual Meet
in Wooster, Ohio
Thu Sep 08
6:00 pm
at Wooster Dual Meet
in Wooster, Ohio
Fri Sep 09
5:30 PM
Denison
vs. Berry
@ Case Western Reserve in Cleveland, Ohio
Fri Sep 09
7:30 PM
Denison
vs. Rochester Inst.
@ Case Western Reserve in Cleveland, Ohio
Sat Sep 10
11:00 AM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 10
11:00 AM
Denison
vs. Bethany (W.V.)
@ Case Western Reserve in Cleveland, Ohio
Sat Sep 10
1:00 PM
Denison
vs. Westminster (Pa.)
@ Marietta in Marietta, Ohio
Sat Sep 10
1:00 PM
Denison
vs. Defiance
@ Case Western Reserve in Cleveland, Ohio
Sat Sep 10
2:30 PM
Carleton
Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Sun Sep 11
12:00 PM
Salisbury
Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Sun Sep 11
2:00 PM
Adrian
vs. Denison
@ Marietta in Marietta, Ohio
Tue Sep 13
4:30 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Sep 13
7:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Northern
in Ada, Ohio
Wed Sep 14
4:30 PM
Ohio Northern
Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Wed Sep 14
7:30 PM
Capital
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Sep 16
4:30 PM
Eastern Mennonite
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Sep 16
5:00 PM
Denison
vs. Grove City
@ Ohio Wesleyan in Delaware, Ohio
Fri Sep 16
7:00 PM
Denison
vs. Case Western Reserve
@ Ohio Wesleyan in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Sep 17
11:00 am
at Otterbein Invitational
in Westerville, Ohio
Sat Sep 17
11:00 am
at Otterbein Invitational
in Westerville, Ohio
Sat Sep 17
11:00 AM
Concordia (Wis.)
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 17
12:00 PM
Denison
at Wilmington (Ohio)
in Wilmington, Ohio
Sat Sep 17
12:00 PM
Adrian
vs. Denison
@ Ohio Wesleyan in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Sep 17
1:00 PM
Centre
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 17
4:00 PM
Denison
vs. Westminster (Pa.)
@ Ohio Wesleyan in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Sep 17
6:00 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Tue Sep 20
4:30 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Tue Sep 20
7:00 PM
Denison
at Heidelberg
in Tiffin, Ohio
Wed Sep 21
4:30 PM
Muskingum
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Sep 21
7:30 PM
John Carroll
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Sep 23
5:00 PM
Denison
at Earlham
in Richmond, Ind.
Sat Sep 24
12:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Sep 24
1:00 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio -- Big Red Weekend
Sat Sep 24
2:30 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Sep 24
4:30 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Sep 24
7:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sun Sep 25
at Allegheny Invitational
in Meadville, Pa.
Mon Sep 26
at Allegheny Invitational
in Meadville, Pa.
Tue Sep 27
7:00 PM
Heidelberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Sep 28
7:00 PM
Case Western Reserve
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Sep 29
4:30 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Thu Sep 29
7:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Sep 30
2:45 pm
at All-Ohio Championship
in Cedarville, Ohio
Fri Sep 30
2:00 pm
at All-Ohio Championship
in Cedarville, Ohio
Fri Sep 30
7:30 PM
Bluffton
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 01
at Yellow Jacket Invitational
in LaGrange, Ohio (at Grey Hawk Golf Club)
Sat Oct 01
12:00 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Oct 01
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 01
5:30 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Sat Oct 01
7:30 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Sun Oct 02
at Yellow Jacket Invitational
in LaGrange, Ohio (at Grey Hawk Golf Club)
Wed Oct 05
4:30 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 05
7:00 PM
Muskingum
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 08
at Eva Shorb Weiskopf Invitational
in Wooster, Ohio (Wooster C.C.)
Sat Oct 08
12:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 08
1:00 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Sat Oct 08
2:30 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 08
3:00 PM
Denison
vs. Pittsburgh-Greensburg
@ Hiram in Hiram, Ohio
Sat Oct 08
7:30 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Sun Oct 09
at Eva Shorb Weiskopf Invitational
in Wooster, Ohio (Wooster C.C.)
Tue Oct 11
7:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 12
4:00 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Oct 12
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Oct 13
4:30 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Oct 15
10:30 am
at Oberlin Inter-Regional Rumble
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Oct 15
10:30 am
at Oberlin Inter-Regional Rumble
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Oct 15
11:00 AM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 15
1:00 PM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 15
5:00 PM
Denison
at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa.
Sat Oct 15
7:00 PM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 15
7:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 19
4:00 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Oct 19
7:00 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 22
11:00 AM
Earlham
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 22
12:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Oct 22
1:00 PM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 22
2:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 22
2:30 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sun Oct 23
12:00 PM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Oct 25
7:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 26
4:30 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Oct 26
7:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 26
7:00 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Oct 29
12:00 PM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 29
1:00 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 29
1:00 PM
Denison
vs. Case Western Reserve
@ Wooster in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Oct 29
2:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Oct 29
7:00 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Oct 30
11:00 am
at NCAC Championship
in Terre Haute, Ind. - LaVern Gibson Course
Sun Oct 30
11:00 am
at NCAC Championship
in Terre Haute, Ind. - LaVern Gibson Course
Sat Nov 05
1:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Nov 12
12:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Regional
in Holland, Mich. - West Ottawa Golf Club
Sat Nov 12
12:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Regional
in Holland, Mich. - West Ottawa Golf Club
Sat Nov 12
1:00 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Previous Next View Full Schedule

Big Red Tennis ready for NCAC Tournament

Big Red Tennis ready for NCAC Tournament

The Denison tennis teams will open play at the 2013 North Coast Athletic Conference Tournament on Friday in Oberlin, Ohio.

The Big Red women’s team (13-5) received the second seed after posting a 2-1 record in NCAC West Division play.  Denison will take on division foe and No. 7 seed Wittenberg on Friday at 11 a.m.  The Tigers finished the regular season with a 1-2 division record.  Last Thursday, DU handed Wittenberg a 9-0 loss in Springfield, Ohio.  The Big Red won all six singles flights and straight sets, and won the three doubles matches with identical 8-1 scores.

Denison is led by the tandem of senior Alex Marcell and junior Kelsey Geppner, who are both ranked in the Central Region.  Geppner went 12-4 during the regular season, including an 8-3 mark since moving to the top singles flight.  Marcell was 11-6 overall and 8-2 at second singles.  She will ride a five-match winning streak into postseason play.  As a team, Marcell and Geppner are 10-3 at No. 1 doubles and rank 10th in the region.  Freshmen Taylor Hawkins (9-4), Meg Chiumento (12-5) and Emma Forman (11-6) have also played a key role this season.

The other three first round matches feature top-seeded DePauw against No. 8 Ohio Wesleyan, No. 4 Oberlin vs. fifth-seeded Allegheny and third-seeded Kenyon against No. 6 Wooster.

On the men’s side, DU earned the third seed in the tournament after going 2-1 in the NCAC West.  The Big Red will take on sixth-seeded and tournament host Oberlin at 3 p.m. on Friday.  On April 6, Denison defeated the Yeomen 7-2 in Granville.  The Big Red won second through sixth singles flights and the second and third doubles matches.

DU is paced by the quartet of junior Andrew Marczak, and sophomores Casey Cempre, Grant Veltman and Shankar Rajupet.  Marczak finished the regular season with a 14-6 record, including a perfect 3-0 mark in conference play.  He also went 7-2 at No. 3 singles and is currently riding a four-match winning streak.  Cempre and Veltman are both 13-8 on the year, playing the majority of their matches at first and second singles, respectively.  Rajupet boasts a team-best 16 singles victories.  As a doubles team, Cempre and Marczak are 17-7, including a 10-5 mark at the second flight.

The other three first round matches feature top-seeded Kenyon against No. 8 Ohio Wesleyan, No. 4 Allegheny vs. fifth-seeded Wittenberg and second-seeded DePauw against No. 7 Wabash.

Winners of the opening round matches will advance to Saturday’s semifinal matches, while the opening round losers will continue play on Saturday and Sunday in the back draw bracket.

The women's fifth-place and seventh-place matches will begin on Sunday morning at 9 a.m., while the championship match and third-place match will begin at approximately 11 a.m.  The men's fifth-place and seventh-place matches are scheduled to begin at 1 p.m. on Sunday, while the championship match and third-place match will begin at approximately 3 p.m.

Visit the 2013 NCAC Championship Site