Thu Sep 01
Final - OT
3 Thomas More
2 Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Fri Sep 02
Final
1 Earlham
3 vs. Denison
@ Capital in Bexley, Ohio
Sat Sep 03
Lynn Schweizer Invitational 5th Place
in Granville, Ohio (Denison Golf Club)
Sat Sep 03
at Gatorade Collegiate 8th Place
in Zoar, Ohio (Zoar Village G.C.)
Sat Sep 03
9:45 am
at Rich Davis Flyer 5K Challenge 3rd Place
in Kettering, Ohio - Indian Riffle Park
Sat Sep 03
9:45 am
at Rich Davis Flyer 5K Challenge 3rd Place
in Kettering, Ohio - Indian Riffle Park
Sat Sep 03
Final
3 Denison
1 at Capital
in Bexley, Ohio
Sat Sep 03
Final
0 Denison
2 at Rhodes
in Memphis, Tenn.
Sat Sep 03
Final
3 Otterbein
1 vs. Denison
@ Capital in Bexley, Ohio
Sat Sep 03
Final
1 Denison
2 vs. #24 Oneonta State
@ William Smith in Geneva, N.Y.
Sat Sep 03
Final
34 Denison
21 at Marietta
in Marietta, Ohio
Sun Sep 04
Lynn Schweizer Invitational 6th Place
in Granville, Ohio (Denison Golf Club)
Sun Sep 04
at Gatorade Collegiate 6th Place
in Zoar, Ohio (Zoar Village G.C.)
Sun Sep 04
Final
7 Denison
3 vs. Hendrix
@ Rhodes in Memphis, Tenn.
Sun Sep 04
Final
1 Denison
3 at #4 William Smith
in Geneva, N.Y.
Sun Sep 04
Final - OT
1 Marietta
2 Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Wed Sep 07
Final
0 Otterbein
3 Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Wed Sep 07
Final
2 Denison
3 at Marietta
in Marietta, Ohio
Thu Sep 08
6:30 pm
at Wooster Dual Meet 1st Place
in Wooster, Ohio
Thu Sep 08
6:00 pm
at Wooster Dual Meet 2nd Place
in Wooster, Ohio
Fri Sep 09
Final
2 Denison
3 vs. Berry
@ Case Western Reserve in Cleveland, Ohio
Fri Sep 09
Final
2 Denison
3 vs. Rochester Inst.
@ Case Western Reserve in Cleveland, Ohio
Sat Sep 10
Final
0 Denison
3 vs. Bethany (W.V.)
@ Case Western Reserve in Cleveland, Ohio
Sat Sep 10
Final
0 Oberlin
4 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 10
Final
0 Denison
3 vs. Defiance
@ Case Western Reserve in Cleveland, Ohio
Sat Sep 10
Final - 2OT
0 Denison
0 vs. Westminster (Pa.)
@ Marietta in Marietta, Ohio
Sat Sep 10
Final
0 Carleton
6 Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Sun Sep 11
at Guy Kuhn Memorial Invitational 6th Place
in Meadville, Pa. (Meadville C.C.)
Sun Sep 11
Final - 2OT
2 Salisbury
2 Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Sun Sep 11
Final
0 Adrian
3 vs. Denison
@ Marietta in Marietta, Ohio
Mon Sep 12
at Guy Kuhn Memorial Invitational t-13th Place
in Meadville, Pa. (Meadville C.C.)
Tue Sep 13
Final - OT
2 Wittenberg
1 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Sep 13
Final
0 Denison
3 at Ohio Northern
in Ada, Ohio
Wed Sep 14
Final
1 #24 Ohio Northern
0 Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Wed Sep 14
Final
1 Capital
0 Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Fri Sep 16
Final
0 Eastern Mennonite
5 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Sep 16
Final
1 Grove City
3 vs. Denison
@ Ohio Wesleyan in Delaware, Ohio
Fri Sep 16
Final
3 Case Western Reserve
2 vs. Denison
@ Ohio Wesleyan in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Sep 17
at Battle at the Brook 6th Place
in Sandusky, Ohio (Plum Brook C.C.)
Sat Sep 17
at Otterbein Invitational 6th Place
in Westerville, Ohio
Sat Sep 17
at Otterbein Invitational 7th Place
in Westerville, Ohio
Sat Sep 17
Final
0 Concordia (Wis.)
5 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 17
Final
3 Adrian
0 vs. Denison
@ Ohio Wesleyan in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Sep 17
Final
2 Denison
3 at Wilmington (Ohio)
in Wilmington, Ohio
Sat Sep 17
Final - 2OT
2 #5 Centre
2 Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Sat Sep 17
Final
2 Westminster (Pa.)
3 vs. Denison
@ Ohio Wesleyan in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Sep 17
Final
54 Denison
7 at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Sep 18
at Battle at the Brook 4th Place
in Sandusky, Ohio (Plum Brook C.C.)
Tue Sep 20
Final
3 Denison
1 at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Tue Sep 20
Final
0 Muskingum
4 Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Tue Sep 20
Final
3 Denison
2 at Heidelberg
in Tiffin, Ohio
Wed Sep 21
Final - 2OT
2 John Carroll
2 Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Fri Sep 23
Final
8 Denison
1 at Earlham
in Richmond, Ind.
Sat Sep 24
at Dan Quayle Collegiate Classic 5th Place
in Danville, Ind. (Twin Bridges G.C.)
Sat Sep 24
Final
1 Denison
2 at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Sep 24
Final
7 Wooster
45 Denison
in Granville, Ohio -- Big Red Weekend
Sat Sep 24
Final
3 Denison
2 at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Sep 24
Final
2 Denison
0 at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Sep 24
Final - 2OT
1 Denison
1 at #25 Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sun Sep 25
at Allegheny Invitational T-2nd Place
in Meadville, Pa.
Sun Sep 25
at Dan Quayle Collegiate Classic 8th Place
in Danville, Ind. (Twin Bridges G.C.)
Mon Sep 26
at Allegheny Invitational 3rd Place
in Meadville, Pa.
Tue Sep 27
Final - OT
1 Heidelberg
0 Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Wed Sep 28
6:30 PM
Case Western Reserve
Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Thu Sep 29
4:30 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Thu Sep 29
7:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Sep 30
2:45 pm
at All-Ohio Championship
in Cedarville, Ohio
Fri Sep 30
2:00 pm
at All-Ohio Championship
in Cedarville, Ohio
Fri Sep 30
7:30 PM
Bluffton
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 01
at Yellow Jacket Invitational
in LaGrange, Ohio (at Grey Hawk Golf Club)
Sat Oct 01
12:00 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Oct 01
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 01
5:30 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Sat Oct 01
7:30 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Sun Oct 02
at Yellow Jacket Invitational
in LaGrange, Ohio (at Grey Hawk Golf Club)
Wed Oct 05
4:30 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 05
7:00 PM
Muskingum
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 08
at Eva Shorb Weiskopf Invitational
in Wooster, Ohio (Wooster C.C.)
Sat Oct 08
12:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 08
1:00 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Sat Oct 08
2:30 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 08
3:00 PM
Denison
vs. Pittsburgh-Greensburg
@ Hiram in Hiram, Ohio
Sat Oct 08
7:30 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Sun Oct 09
at Eva Shorb Weiskopf Invitational
in Wooster, Ohio (Wooster C.C.)
Sun Oct 09
at BSN Fall Invitational
in Mount Vernon, Ohio (Chapel Hill G.C.)
Mon Oct 10
at BSN Fall Invitational
in Mount Vernon, Ohio (Chapel Hill G.C.)
Tue Oct 11
7:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 12
4:00 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Oct 12
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Oct 13
4:30 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Oct 15
10:30 am
at Oberlin Inter-Regional Rumble
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Oct 15
10:30 am
at Oberlin Inter-Regional Rumble
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Oct 15
11:00 AM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 15
1:00 PM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 15
5:00 PM
Denison
at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa.
Sat Oct 15
7:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 15
7:00 PM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 19
4:00 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Oct 19
7:00 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 22
11:00 AM
Earlham
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 22
12:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Oct 22
1:00 PM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 22
2:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 22
2:30 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sun Oct 23
12:00 PM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Oct 25
7:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 26
4:30 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Oct 26
7:00 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Wed Oct 26
7:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 29
12:00 PM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 29
1:00 PM
Denison
vs. Case Western Reserve
@ Wooster in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Oct 29
1:00 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 29
2:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Oct 29
7:00 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Oct 30
11:00 am
at NCAC Championship
in Terre Haute, Ind. - LaVern Gibson Course
Sun Oct 30
11:00 am
at NCAC Championship
in Terre Haute, Ind. - LaVern Gibson Course
Sat Nov 05
1:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Nov 12
12:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Regional
in Holland, Mich. - West Ottawa Golf Club
Sat Nov 12
12:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Regional
in Holland, Mich. - West Ottawa Golf Club
Sat Nov 12
1:00 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Previous Next View Full Schedule

NCAA Tennis brackets released

(L-R) Sarah Short, Alex Marcell and Tom Cawood were all selected to participate at the 2012 NCAA Championship Tournament.
(L-R) Sarah Short, Alex Marcell and Tom Cawood were all selected to participate at the 2012 NCAA Championship Tournament.

The No. 1 doubles team of senior Sarah Short and junior Alex Marcell, along with senior Tom Cawood were selected to compete at the 2012 NCAA Division III Singles and Doubles Championship.

Cawood will take on Washington & Lee's Hayden White in the opening round of the men's singles championship on Thurdsay (May 24) at 9 a.m.  The winner of that match will take on the winner between Felix Sun (Williams) and Alex Lane (C-M-S) in the second round on Thursday afternoon.

The Big Red senior earned his spot in the championship tournament after posting an 18-4 record, including a 14-3 mark at No. 1 singles.  He has compiled two five-match win streaks over the course of the year, and a season-best seven-match winning streak spanning March 14-April 7.  Two of Cawood’s losses came to Kenyon’s Paul Burgin, who ranks second in the Central Region.  He also suffered a setback to Sam Miles early in the year, but a pair of late-season victories over the top DePauw singles player avenged the early-season defeat.  The senior currently ranks fifth in the region and is 12-2 in his last 14 matches.  White enter's Friday's first round match with a 16-7 overall record, including a 9-4 mark at the first singles flight.  The General junior is currently ranked sixth in the Atlantic Sought region.

Short and Marcell open NCAA Tournament play on Thursday against Nandita Krishnan and Hailey Hogan from Johns Hopkins.  Thursday's match marks the second meeting between these two doubles teams.  On March 3 at the ITA National Indoor Championship, Short and Marcell handed Krishnan and Hogan an 8-6 loss.  The winning team will advance to the NCAA Quarterfinals on Friday (May 25).

The DU duo enters tournament play with a 20-2 overall record at the top double flight.  The Big Red duo posted a perfect 18-0 record against Division III opponents during the 2012 season.  Short and Marcell’s other two victories came against Division II Indiana (Pa.) and Division I Dayton.  The team’s two losses were to Division II schools California (Pa.) and Slippery Rock.  The DU tandem is currently riding a 15-match winning streak and ranks second in the Central Region.  Krishnan and Hogan enters the draw with a 12-5 record at the top flight.  They are 9-1 over their last 10 matches, with the lone loss coming to Chicago's Kendra Higgins and Carmen VacaGuzman in the NCAA Quarterfinals.

The singles and doubles championships will be held May 24-26 at Cary Tennis Park in Cary, N.C.

VIEW CHAMPIONSHIP SITE