Wed Dec 28
Final - OT
61 Denison
53 vs. Wis.-Platteville
@ Puerto Rico in San Juan, Puerto Rico
Thu Dec 29
Final
51 Denison
48 vs. #19 Albright
@ San Juan, P.R. in San Juan, Puerto Rico
Mon Jan 02
Final
79 #21 Denison
52 at Brooklyn
in Brooklyn, N.Y.
Tue Jan 03
Final
72 #21 Denison
64 at Mount Saint Vincent
in Riverdale, N.Y.
Wed Jan 04
Final
63 Denison
62 at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Thu Jan 05
Final
80 Ohio Wesleyan
83 #21 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Jan 07
12:00 pm
at Ohio University L, 192.5-104.5
in Athens, Ohio
Sat Jan 07
Final
52 Allegheny
63 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Jan 07
Final
63 Allegheny
104 #21 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Jan 08
12:00 pm
DePauw W, 197-92
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Jan 08
12:00 pm
DePauw W, 187-95
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Jan 11
Final - 2OT
63 #17 DePauw
50 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Jan 11
Final
61 DePauw
74 #19 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Jan 13
1:00 pm
IUPUI L, 158-142
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Jan 14
Cancelled
at Pittsburgh
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Jan 14
Cancelled
vs. Florida State
@ University of Pittsburgh in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Jan 14
Cancelled
at Pittsburgh
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Jan 14
Cancelled
vs. Florida State
@ University of Pittsburgh in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Jan 14
Final
66 #19 Denison
53 at Wabash
in Crawfordsville, Ind.
Wed Jan 18
Final
56 Denison
37 at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Wed Jan 18
Final
83 #10 Denison
77 at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Sat Jan 21
11:00 am
Denison Lid-Lifter 2nd Place
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Jan 21
11:00 am
Denison Lid-Lifter 3rd Place
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Jan 21
1:00 pm
Carnegie Mellon W, 159-130
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Jan 21
1:00 pm
Carnegie Mellon W, 174-115
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Jan 21
Final
40 Denison
47 at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Jan 21
Final
82 #10 Denison
67 at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Wed Jan 25
7:30 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Jan 25
7:30 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Jan 28
12:00 pm
at Fighting Scots Invitational
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Jan 28
12:00 pm
at Fighting Scots Invitational
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Jan 28
10:00 am
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Jan 28
10:00 am
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Jan 28
TBA
Denison
at Pro-Am Fundraiser
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Jan 28
1:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Jan 28
3:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Feb 01
6:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Wed Feb 01
8:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Feb 04
12:00 pm
Bob Shannon Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 04
All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 04
12:00 pm
Bob Shannon Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 04
All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 04
1:00 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 04
3:00 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 05
All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 05
All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Feb 08
6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Feb 08
7:00 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Feb 08
6:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Wed Feb 08
8:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Thu Feb 09
10:30 am
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Feb 09
10:30 am
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 10
10:30 am
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 10
10:30 am
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 10
6:00 PM
Denison
at Toledo
in Toledo, Ohio
Sat Feb 11
at All-Ohio Championship
in Westerville, Ohio
Sat Feb 11
at All-Ohio Championship
in Westerville, Ohio
Sat Feb 11
10:30 am
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 11
10:30 am
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 11
10:00 AM
Denison
at Northwestern Ohio
in Lima, Ohio
Sat Feb 11
1:00 PM
Denison
at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa.
Sat Feb 11
1:00 PM
Denison
at Findlay
in Findlay, Ohio
Sat Feb 11
3:00 PM
Denison
at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa.
Wed Feb 15
6:00 PM
Hiram
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Feb 15
8:00 PM
Hiram
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 18
at Kenyon Classic
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Feb 18
at Kent State Tune-Up
in Kent, Ohio
Sat Feb 18
at Kenyon Classic
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Feb 18
at Kent State Tune-Up
in Kent, Ohio
Sat Feb 18
12:30 pm
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Feb 18
12:30 pm
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Feb 18
2:00 PM
Chicago
vs. Denison
@ Indianapolis, Ind. in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sat Feb 18
2:00 PM
Chicago
vs. Denison
@ Indianapolis, Ind. in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sat Feb 18
3:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 24
5:00 pm
NCAC Last Chance Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 24
5:00 pm
NCAC Last Chance Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 24
at NCAA Diving Regional
Fri Feb 24
at NCAA Diving Regional
Sat Feb 25
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Feb 25
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Feb 25
at NCAA Diving Regional
Sat Feb 25
at NCAA Diving Regional
Sat Feb 25
10:00 AM
Indiana (PA)
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 26
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Wooster, Ohio
Sun Feb 26
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Wooster, Ohio
Fri Mar 03
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri Mar 03
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Mar 04
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Mar 04
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Mar 04
10:00 AM
Denison
at Hope
in Holland, Mich.
Sat Mar 04
2:00 PM
Denison
at Hope
in Holland, Mich.
Sun Mar 05
10:00 AM
Denison
at Kalamazoo
in Kalamazoo, Mich.
Sun Mar 05
2:00 PM
Denison
at Kalamazoo
in Kalamazoo, Mich.
Fri Mar 10
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Naperville, Ill.
Fri Mar 10
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Naperville, Ill.
Sat Mar 11
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Naperville, Ill.
Sat Mar 11
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Naperville, Ill.
Mon Mar 13
7:00 PM
Denison
at Occidental
in Los Angeles, Calif.
Mon Mar 13
8:00 PM
Denison
vs. Occidental
@ Scholl Canyon Tennis Club in Glendale, Calif.
Tue Mar 14
2:00 PM
Denison
at Cerritos College
in Norwalk, Calif.
Wed Mar 15
10:00 am
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Shenandoah, Texas
Wed Mar 15
10:00 am
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Shenandoah, Texas
Wed Mar 15
6:00 PM
Denison
at Redlands
in Redlands, Calif.
Thu Mar 16
10:00 am
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Shenandoah, Texas
Thu Mar 16
10:00 am
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Shenandoah, Texas
Fri Mar 17
10:00 am
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Shenandoah, Texas
Fri Mar 17
10:00 am
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Shenandoah, Texas
Fri Mar 17
1:00 PM
Denison
vs. Wesleyan (Conn.)
@ Claremont, Calif. in Claremont, Calif.
Fri Mar 17
4:00 PM
Denison
vs. Bowdoin
@ Claremont, Calif. in Claremont, Calif.
Sat Mar 18
10:00 am
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Shenandoah, Texas
Sat Mar 18
10:00 am
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Shenandoah, Texas
Tue Mar 21
4:30 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Wed Mar 22
4:30 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Mar 25
at Carnegie Mellon Invitational
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Mar 25
at Carnegie Mellon Invitational
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Mon Mar 27
4:30 PM
Lewis & Clark
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Mar 29
4:00 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Mar 29
4:30 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Thu Mar 30
4:30 PM
Lewis & Clark
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Mar 31
3:00 pm
at Doc Jopson Invitational
in Bridgewater, Va.
Fri Mar 31
3:00 pm
at Doc Jopson Invitational
in Bridgewater, Va.
Sat Apr 01
11:00 am
at Doc Jopson Invitational
in Bridgewater, Va.
Sat Apr 01
11:00 am
at Doc Jopson Invitational
in Bridgewater, Va.
Sat Apr 01
at Strimer Memorial Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio (Oakhaven G.C.)
Sat Apr 01
2:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
2:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 02
at Strimer Memorial Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio (Oakhaven G.C.)
Sun Apr 02
11:00 AM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 07
TBA
Denison
vs. at Midwest Invitational
@ Madison, Wis. in Madison, Wis.
Sat Apr 08
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
at All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in New Concord, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
at All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in New Concord, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
Ted Barclay Invitational
in Granville, Ohio (Denison Golf Club)
Sat Apr 08
at Laura Bump Invitational
in Ostrander, Ohio (Mill Creek G.C.)
Sat Apr 08
TBA
Denison
vs. at Midwest Invitational
@ Madison, Wis. in Madison, Wis.
Sun Apr 09
at All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in New Concord, Ohio
Sun Apr 09
at All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in New Concord, Ohio
Sun Apr 09
Ted Barclay Invitational
in Granville, Ohio (Denison Golf Club)
Sun Apr 09
at Laura Bump Invitational
in Ostrander, Ohio (Mill Creek G.C.)
Sun Apr 09
6:00 PM
Denison
at Cleveland St.
in Cleveland, Ohio
Tue Apr 11
4:30 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Tue Apr 11
4:30 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Fri Apr 14
5:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
at All-Ohio Championship
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
at All-Ohio Championship
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
at Wooster Invitational
in Wooster, Ohio (Wooster Country Club)
Sat Apr 15
at Wooster Invitational
in Jeromesville, Ohio (Mohican Hills G.C.)
Sat Apr 15
9:00 AM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
11:00 AM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 16
at Wooster Invitational
in Wooster, Ohio (Wooster Country Club)
Sun Apr 16
at Wooster Invitational
in Jeromesville, Ohio (Mohican Hills G.C.)
Thu Apr 20
4:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 21
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Fri Apr 21
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
at Kenyon Spring Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
at Kenyon Spring Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
at NCAC Championship Series #1
in Meadville, Pa. (Meadville Country Club)
Sat Apr 22
at NCAC Championship Series #1
in Meadville, Pa. (Meadville Country Club)
Sun Apr 23
at NCAC Championship Series #1
in Meadville, Pa. (Meadville Country Club)
Sun Apr 23
at NCAC Championship Series #1
in Meadville, Pa. (Meadville Country Club)
Fri Apr 28
3:30 pm
Denison Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 28
3:30 pm
Denison Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 29
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Apr 29
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Apr 29
NCAC Championship Series #2
in Galena, Ohio (Royal American Links G.C.)
Sat Apr 29
NCAC Championship Series #2
in Galena, Ohio (Royal American Links G.C.)
Sun Apr 30
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 30
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 30
NCAC Championship Series #2
in Galena, Ohio (Royal American Links G.C.)
Sun Apr 30
NCAC Championship Series #2
in Galena, Ohio (Royal American Links G.C.)
No Event
Previous Next View Full Schedule

Big Red ready for NCAC Outdoor Championship

Big Red ready for NCAC Outdoor Championship

The Denison University track and field team is primed for a strong performance at the 2013 North Coast Athletic Conference Outdoor Championship this weekend at Kenyon College.

The Big Red women’s team was selected to finish third in the pre-championship coaches’ poll.  DU will enter the two-day championship with 10 points after freshman Aedin Brennan won last weekend’s heptathlon with a school and conference record score of 4,629 points.  That total ranks Brennan sixth in the nation.

Heading into Friday’s events, Brennan boasts eight top-10 performances in the NCAC.  The DU rookie holds the league’s best outings in the 400 hurdles (1:04.99), long jump (17’9.75”) and triple jump (36’3”).  She also ranks fourth in the high jump (5’2.25”), sixth in the 200 dash (26.66) and 100 hurdles (15.85), seventh in the shot put (34’9.75”) and 10th in the 800 run (2:21.58).

In addition to Brennan’s performances, reigning NCAC Sprinter of the Year Tiffany Davis also boasts the league’s top times in the 100 and 200-meter events.  The junior sprinter ran season-best times of 12.32 and 25.51 in the 100 and 200, respectively.  Davis will be joined in both events by freshman Kiki Yewer, who ranks 13th in the 200 (27.11) and 18th in the 100 (13.34).  Rookie Emily Lamm enters the weekend with the third-best 1500-meter time (4:48.06).  She also ranks seventh in the 800 with PR time of 2:20.03.

A trio of Denison athletes will compete in the 5,000-meter event.  Junior Olivia Galano (18:42.89) and senior Anne McGinty (18:48.53) sit 13th and 16th, while freshman Sarah McKendry also qualified for the event with a time of 19:01.11.  Additionally, McGinty and McKendry hold the 9th (39:11.13) and 10th (39:56.83) best NCAC performances in the 10,000-meter run.

Sophomore pole vaulter Kristen Geary enters this weekend’s championship with the sixth-best performance after clearing 9’8”, while freshman thrower Rebecca Fritch ranks 12th in the discus with a toss of 100’9”.  The foursome of Brennan, Kendra Epstein, Yewer and Davis rank third in the 4x100 relay after posting a time of 50.24.  In the 4x400 relay, Davis, Lamm, Yewer and Brennan sit eighth in the conference with a season-best time of 4:19.33.

On the men’s side, Denison was projected to finish fifth in the coaches’ poll.  Senior Chad Kosanovich enters his final NCAC Championship meet with three top-5 performances.  Kosanovich boasts the top 1500-meter time (3:54.57) and the second-fastest performance in the 800-meter run (1:55.78).  The senior also recorded the fourth-best time in the 5,000 after clocking in at 15:01.70.

Kosanovich will be joined in the 800-meter event by freshman Mitch Keller (1:58.90).  Keller’s time lands him in 10th place.  Senior Jacob Ott will join Kosanovich in the 5,000.  Ott qualified for the event with a time of 15:35.59.  In the 3,000-meter steeplechase, Keller will be joined by his twin brother Ryan Keller.  Mitch enters the weekend ranked 5th in the event (9:55.49), while his brother sits eighth (9:58.71).

In the sprint events, senior Dimonde Hale, and rookies Jordan Patterson and Quenton Richards will represent the Big Red.   Hale’s time of 50.15 in the 400 dash ranks 11th in the conference, while Patterson boasts two top-8 times in the 100 and 200-meter events.  Patterson is fifth in the 100 (11.16) and seventh in the 200 (22.55).  Richards’ PR time of 11.25 ranks him eighth in the NCAC in the 100 dash.  He also qualified for the 200-meter event with a time of 23.04.  In addition, the freshman holds the third-best performance in the high jump after clearing 6’2” at the Big Red Invitational last weekend.

Rookie Wallace Branche boasts the league's best triple jump performance with a combined leap of 46'8".  He also qualified in the 110 hurdles with a time of 15.96, which met NCAC qualifying standards.  In the discus, sophomore Andy Shaw recorded the fourth-best toss in the NCAC at the Big Red Invitational last weekend.  Shaw hurled the discus 146’5”.

The Big Red relay teams boast a pair of top-5 times.  The 4x400 team of Posniewski, Patterson, Brachna and Hale rank fourth (3:23.17), while Richards, Joe Nichols, Ian Mulmat and Patterson have the fifth-best time 4x100 time in the conference (43.33).

Friday’s field events are scheduled to start at 12 p.m., while the running events will begin at 4:30 p.m.  For more information, visit the 2013 NCAC Championship Site.