Wed Aug 23
7:00 PM
Baldwin Wallace
Denison
Fri Sep 01
12:30 PM
Loras
vs. Denison
@ Wheaton College in Wheaton, Ill.
Fri Sep 01
4:00 PM
Denison
vs. SUNY Geneseo
@ Mount Union College (Alliance, Ohio) Mount Union Invitational
Fri Sep 01
7:00 PM
John Carroll
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Sep 01
8:00 PM
Denison
at Mount Union
in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Sep 02
12:30 PM
Whitworth
vs. Denison
@ Wheaton College in Wheaton, Ill.
Sat Sep 02
12:00 PM
Denison
vs. Grove City
@ Mount Union in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Sep 02
2:00 PM
Alma
vs. Denison
@ Mount Union in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Sep 02
3:00 PM
Denison
vs. Transylvania
@ Centre College in Danville, Ky.
Sat Sep 02
7:00 PM
Southwestern (Texas)
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Sep 03
12:00 PM
Denison
at Centre
in Danville, Ky.
Sun Sep 03
2:00 PM
Denison
at Carnegie Mellon
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Tue Sep 05
7:00 PM
Mt. Vernon Naz.
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Sep 05
7:00 PM
Wilmington (Ohio)
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Sep 06
7:00 PM
Denison
at Otterbein
in Westerville, Ohio
Fri Sep 08
8:00 PM
Denison
vs. Otterbein
@ Kenyon in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Sep 09
11:00 AM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 09
1:00 PM
Denison
vs. Geneva
@ Kenyon in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Sep 09
1:00 PM
Denison
at Heidelberg
in Tiffin, Ohio
Sat Sep 09
1:00 PM
Dominican (Ill.)
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 09
3:00 PM
Denison
vs. La Roche
@ Kenyon in Gambier, Ohio
Sun Sep 10
11:00 AM
Washington and Lee
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Sep 10
1:00 PM
Washington and Lee
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Sep 13
4:30 PM
Denison
at Ohio Northern
in Ada, Ohio
Wed Sep 13
4:30 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Sep 13
7:00 PM
Capital
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Sep 13
7:00 PM
Denison
at Capital
in Bexley, Ohio
Fri Sep 15
4:30 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 16
1:00 PM
Denison
at Centre
in Danville, Ky.
Sat Sep 16
3:00 PM
Denison
at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa.
Sat Sep 16
7:00 PM
Mount Union
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Sep 19
7:00 PM
Heidelberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Sep 20
7:00 PM
Denison
at Otterbein
in Westerville, Ohio
Thu Sep 21
4:30 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Sep 23
12:00 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Sep 23
1:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Sep 23
1:00 PM
Denison
at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa.
Sat Sep 23
1:00 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 23
2:00 PM
Denison
at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa.
Tue Sep 26
7:00 PM
Ohio Northern
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Sep 27
4:30 PM
Thomas More
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Sep 27
4:30 PM
Denison
at Earlham
in Richmond, Ind.
Wed Sep 27
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.)
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Sep 28
7:00 PM
Denison
at Bluffton
in Bluffton, Ohio
Sat Sep 30
11:00 AM
Rhodes
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 30
1:00 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Sep 30
3:30 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Sep 30
7:00 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Sun Oct 01
TBA
Otterbein
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Oct 01
1:00 PM
Hiram
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Oct 03
4:30 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Tue Oct 03
7:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
No Event
No Event
Previous Next View Full Schedule

Six named to NCAC Cross Country All-Decade team

(L-R) Katie Navarre, Julie Hufnagel, Elaine Binkley, Grant Russo, Christine Collins, and Dee Salukombo.
(L-R) Katie Navarre, Julie Hufnagel, Elaine Binkley, Grant Russo, Christine Collins, and Dee Salukombo.

Denison University was well represented on the North Coast Athletic Conference 30th Anniversary Cross Country All-Decade team that was released by the league office in early September.

Six former members of the Big Red cross country teams were selected as the best of the best over a 10-year span beginning in 2003. Those athletes were Julie Hufnagel ’04, Christine Collins ’07, Elaine Binkley ’07, Grant Russo ’09, Katie Navarre ’11, and Makrobondo “Dee” Salukombo ’12.

Julie Hufnagel began her career in the fall of 2000 and went on to be named the NCAC Runner of the Year in 2003 after finishing first at the conference championship with a time of 18:55.00.  She is a three-time first-team all-conference honoree and a three-time all-region performer.  In 2003, Hufnagel earned All-American status after placing 31st overall at the NCAA Division III Championship. An NCAA Postgraduate Scholar, Hufnagel also earned Academic All-America honors as a senior.

Christine Collins was named the NCAC Runner of the Year in 2004 after winning the conference championship meet with a time of 22:55.  She was a first-team all-conference honoree on three occasions (2003-05). At the 2004 Great Lakes Regional she finished sixth overall and helped Denison to the overall team title.

Elaine Binkley was a four-time first-team all-conference award winner and was the NCAC Newcomer of the year in 2003. She would go on to earn All-America status in 2003, and again in 2004, after posting 22nd place and 28th place finishes at the NCAA Division III Championship.  In 2004, Binkley and Collins helped lead Denison to a program-best eighth-place national finish. Blinkley left Denison as a three-time Academic All-America and in 2007 she was named the Academic All-America of the Year for cross country and track & field.

Grant Russo was an all-conference honoree in cross country from 2005-08.  As a senior he was named the NCAC Runner of the Year after finishing first at the conference championship with a time of 24:56. In 2008 he placed 12th at the NCAA Great Lakes Regional Championship and qualified for the NCAA Division III Championship where he finished 81st overall.

Katie Navarre was tabbed NCAC Runner of the Year after finishing first at the conference championship with a time of 22:09.9.  She earned her second All-America certificate that season after placing sixth overall at the NCAA Division III Championship, marking the highest finish by a Denison athlete at the national championship race.   One year earlier, Navarre finished ninth at the D-III Championship and was second overall at the NCAC Championship.  Navarre earned a NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship and is a two-time Academic All-America selection.

Dee Salukombo was named to the NCAC first-team in all four years eligible from 2008-11. He was the 2011 NCAC Runner of the Year and the 2008 conference Newcomer of the Year while gaining all-region accolades four times.  A two-time All-American in cross country and a six-time All-American overall, Salukombo finished eighth at the 2011 NCAA Division III Cross Country Championship with a time of 24:21.45.

Of the 20 athletes selected to the 30th Anniversary All-Decade team, Denison had the second-most awardees (six), trailing only Allegheny (seven).  The schools with the third-highest representation on the teams were Wabash and Oberlin with two athletes each.