Thu Sep 01
6:30 PM
Thomas More
Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Fri Sep 02
7:00 PM
Denison
vs. Earlham
@ Capital in Bexley, Ohio
Sat Sep 03
Lynn Schweizer Invitational
in Granville, Ohio (Denison Golf Club)
Sat Sep 03
9:45 am
at Rich Davis Flyer 5K Challenge
in Kettering, Ohio - Indian Riffle Park
Sat Sep 03
9:45 am
at Rich Davis Flyer 5K Challenge
in Kettering, Ohio - Indian Riffle Park
Sat Sep 03
10:30 AM
Denison
at Capital
in Bexley, Ohio
Sat Sep 03
12:00 PM
Denison
at Rhodes
in Memphis, Tenn.
Sat Sep 03
2:00 PM
Denison
vs. Oneonta St.
@ William Smith in Geneva, N.Y.
Sat Sep 03
2:00 PM
Denison
vs. Otterbein
@ Capital in Bexley, Ohio
Sat Sep 03
7:00 PM
Denison
at Marietta
in Marietta, Ohio
Sun Sep 04
Lynn Schweizer Invitational
in Granville, Ohio (Denison Golf Club)
Sun Sep 04
12:00 PM
Denison
vs. Hendrix
@ Rhodes in Memphis, Tenn.
Sun Sep 04
2:00 PM
Denison
at William Smith
in Geneva, N.Y.
Sun Sep 04
2:00 PM
Marietta
Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Wed Sep 07
6:30 PM
Otterbein
Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Wed Sep 07
7:00 PM
Denison
at Marietta
in Marietta, Ohio
Thu Sep 08
6:30 pm
at Wooster Dual Meet
in Wooster, Ohio
Thu Sep 08
6:00 pm
at Wooster Dual Meet
in Wooster, Ohio
Fri Sep 09
5:30 PM
Denison
vs. Berry
@ Case Western Reserve in Cleveland, Ohio
Fri Sep 09
7:30 PM
Denison
vs. Rochester Inst.
@ Case Western Reserve in Cleveland, Ohio
Sat Sep 10
11:00 AM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 10
11:00 AM
Denison
vs. Bethany (W.V.)
@ Case Western Reserve in Cleveland, Ohio
Sat Sep 10
1:00 PM
Denison
vs. Westminster (Pa.)
@ Marietta in Marietta, Ohio
Sat Sep 10
1:00 PM
Denison
vs. Defiance
@ Case Western Reserve in Cleveland, Ohio
Sat Sep 10
2:30 PM
Carleton
Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Sun Sep 11
12:00 PM
Salisbury
Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Sun Sep 11
2:00 PM
Adrian
vs. Denison
@ Marietta in Marietta, Ohio
Tue Sep 13
4:30 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Sep 13
7:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Northern
in Ada, Ohio
Wed Sep 14
4:30 PM
Ohio Northern
Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Wed Sep 14
7:30 PM
Capital
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Sep 16
4:30 PM
Eastern Mennonite
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Sep 16
5:00 PM
Denison
vs. Grove City
@ Ohio Wesleyan in Delaware, Ohio
Fri Sep 16
7:00 PM
Denison
vs. Case Western Reserve
@ Ohio Wesleyan in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Sep 17
11:00 am
at Otterbein Invitational
in Westerville, Ohio
Sat Sep 17
11:00 am
at Otterbein Invitational
in Westerville, Ohio
Sat Sep 17
11:00 AM
Concordia (Wis.)
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 17
12:00 PM
Denison
at Wilmington (Ohio)
in Wilmington, Ohio
Sat Sep 17
12:00 PM
Adrian
vs. Denison
@ Ohio Wesleyan in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Sep 17
1:00 PM
Centre
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 17
4:00 PM
Denison
vs. Westminster (Pa.)
@ Ohio Wesleyan in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Sep 17
6:00 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Tue Sep 20
4:30 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Tue Sep 20
7:00 PM
Denison
at Heidelberg
in Tiffin, Ohio
Wed Sep 21
4:30 PM
Muskingum
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Sep 21
7:30 PM
John Carroll
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Sep 23
5:00 PM
Denison
at Earlham
in Richmond, Ind.
Sat Sep 24
12:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Sep 24
1:00 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio -- Big Red Weekend
Sat Sep 24
2:30 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Sep 24
4:30 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Sep 24
7:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sun Sep 25
at Allegheny Invitational
in Meadville, Pa.
Mon Sep 26
at Allegheny Invitational
in Meadville, Pa.
Tue Sep 27
7:00 PM
Heidelberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Sep 28
7:00 PM
Case Western Reserve
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Sep 29
4:30 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Thu Sep 29
7:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Sep 30
2:45 pm
at All-Ohio Championship
in Cedarville, Ohio
Fri Sep 30
2:00 pm
at All-Ohio Championship
in Cedarville, Ohio
Fri Sep 30
7:30 PM
Bluffton
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 01
at Yellow Jacket Invitational
in LaGrange, Ohio (at Grey Hawk Golf Club)
Sat Oct 01
12:00 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Oct 01
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 01
5:30 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Sat Oct 01
7:30 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Sun Oct 02
at Yellow Jacket Invitational
in LaGrange, Ohio (at Grey Hawk Golf Club)
Wed Oct 05
4:30 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 05
7:00 PM
Muskingum
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 08
at Eva Shorb Weiskopf Invitational
in Wooster, Ohio (Wooster C.C.)
Sat Oct 08
12:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 08
1:00 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Sat Oct 08
2:30 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 08
3:00 PM
Denison
vs. Pittsburgh-Greensburg
@ Hiram in Hiram, Ohio
Sat Oct 08
7:30 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Sun Oct 09
at Eva Shorb Weiskopf Invitational
in Wooster, Ohio (Wooster C.C.)
Tue Oct 11
7:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 12
4:00 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Oct 12
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Oct 13
4:30 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Oct 15
10:30 am
at Oberlin Inter-Regional Rumble
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Oct 15
10:30 am
at Oberlin Inter-Regional Rumble
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Oct 15
11:00 AM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 15
1:00 PM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 15
5:00 PM
Denison
at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa.
Sat Oct 15
7:00 PM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 15
7:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 19
4:00 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Oct 19
7:00 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 22
11:00 AM
Earlham
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 22
12:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Oct 22
1:00 PM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 22
2:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 22
2:30 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sun Oct 23
12:00 PM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Oct 25
7:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 26
4:30 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Oct 26
7:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 26
7:00 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Oct 29
12:00 PM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 29
1:00 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 29
1:00 PM
Denison
vs. Case Western Reserve
@ Wooster in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Oct 29
2:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Oct 29
7:00 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Oct 30
11:00 am
at NCAC Championship
in Terre Haute, Ind. - LaVern Gibson Course
Sun Oct 30
11:00 am
at NCAC Championship
in Terre Haute, Ind. - LaVern Gibson Course
Sat Nov 05
1:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Nov 12
12:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Regional
in Holland, Mich. - West Ottawa Golf Club
Sat Nov 12
12:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Regional
in Holland, Mich. - West Ottawa Golf Club
Sat Nov 12
1:00 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Previous Next View Full Schedule

2013 Hall of Fame class to be inducted this weekend

2013 Hall of Fame class to be inducted this weekend

The Varsity D Association has announced its 2013 Hall of Fame Class set to be honored as a part of the college’s annual Big Red Weekend festivities on Oct. 4-5.  This year’s class consists of Alyssa (Heidinger) Archell ’02, Richard Rieg ’68, Alison (Offenburger) Florea ’99, Michelle (Kaup) Welch ’93, Jack McNaugton ’75, and former administrators Helen Barr and Natalie Shepard.

The Varsity D Association Hall of Fame began in 1974 with a six-member induction class.  This year’s seven-member class will run the total number of Varsity D Association Hall of Famers to 199.

Alyssa Heidinger Archell ’02  - Women’s Swimming

Alyssa Heidinger Archell is a four-year letter winner and five-time national champion as a member of the Denison women’s swimming and diving team from 1998 through 2002.

Heidinger was the national champion in the 100 breaststroke in 2001.  She was also a part of four national championship medley relay teams between 2000 and 2002.  Heidinger set four national records while swimming for the Big Red.  She also logged 11 All-America certificates, leaving DU as one of the most decorated breaststrokers in school history.

In 2003, Heidinger was named to the North Coast Athletic Conference’s 20th Anniversary All-Decade team.  She was a five-time NCAC champion, highlighted by three-consecutive conference championships in the 100 breaststroke.  In addition to her individual accolades, Heidinger was an integral part of Denison’s first team national championship in 2001.

Richard Rieg ’68  -  Men’s Lacrosse

Richard Rieg is a four-year letter winner and was selected as a first-team All-American in 1968 as a member of the Big Red’s men’s lacrosse team.  Rieg suited up for the Big Red from 1965 through 1968. During that span, Denison posted an impressive overall record of 42-3.

In 1967 and again in 1968, Rieg was a first-team All-Midwest Lacrosse Conference pick.  As a senior in 1968, he scored a career-high 23 goals from his midfield position, and was named to the United States Intercollegiate Lacrosse Association’s first-team All-America squad.  In 1968, Rieg was selected to play in the prestigious USILA North/South Senior All-Star game in Hofstra, N.Y.  In that game, Reig was a starter for the South team and scored one unassisted goal in the contest.

While at Denison, Rieg was a four-year member of the Air Force ROTC. After Denison, Rieg went on to serve 20-years in the United States Air Force, managing military communications as a Maintenance Officer, Commander, and Staff Officer.  Rieg’s military assignments included locations in New Zealand, Alaska, and the continental United States.

Rieg and his wife, Carole, have two grown children, Kevin, and Lindsey.  He is retired and currently resides in Hudson, Wis.

Alison Offenburger Florea ’99  -  Women’s Lacrosse

Alison Offenburger Florea is a four-year letter winner and All-American for the Big Red women’s lacrosse team from 1996-99.  Over that span, she scored 138 goals and added 35 assists while also earning North Coast Athletic Conference Defensive Player of the Year accolades as a senior.

Offenburger was a four-year starter for the Big Red and was a first-team All-NCAC pick in all four years that she suited up for Denison.  As a junior, Offenburger was named to the Intercollegiate Women’s Lacrosse Coaches Association (IWLCA) second-team All-America squad. One year later, she was named a first-team All-America pick by the IWLCA.  She also received All-America honors by the United States Women’s Lacrosse Association in 1998.

A three-time all-region pick, Offenburger and the Big Red posted a 42-20 record between 1996-99.  In 2004, she was named to the NCAC’s 20th Anniversary All-Decade team.

After graduating from Denison in 1999 she went to on receive her master’s degree from Ohio University in 2001. She is currently employed as the Director of Operations at Stafford Resources in Dublin, Ohio.  Alison and her husband, Jeremy, have three children; Lola, Claire, and Mallory.

Michelle (Kaup) Welch ’93  -  Women’s Soccer

Michelle Kaup Welch is a four-year letter winner and All-American for the Denison women’s soccer team from 1989 through 1992. In 1991, she became the first All-American in Big Red women’s soccer history when she was honored by the National Soccer Coaches Association of America.

Kaup is a four-time All-North Coast Athletic Conference honoree, and a three-time first-team selection from 1989 through 1991.  In 1993, she was named to the NCAC’s 10th Anniversary All-Decade team.  She was named the team’s offensive most valuable player in 1989 and was a team captain in 1992.  Kaup was a two-time All-Great Lakes Region selection in 1991-92.  Over her final three seasons, she tallied 27 assists and 26 goals. In addition to her four-years on the women’s soccer team, Kaup also earned one letter as a member of the women’s basketball team during the 1989-90 season.

A 1993 Denison graduate, Kaup was a member of economics honorary, Omicron Delta Kappa, and mathematics honorary, Phi Mu Epsilon. She was also a member of Alpha Chi Omega sorority and played on the club softball team for four years.   Michelle is a Senior Market Manager with Secura Insurance in Denver, Colo.  Michelle and her husband, Brian, have two children; Max and Sydney.

Jack McNaughton ’75  -  Men’s Soccer/Men’s Tennis

Jack McNaughton is a four-year letter winner in men’s soccer from 1971-74 and a three-year letterman in men’s tennis from 1972-75. McNaughton captained the 1974 men’s soccer team, anchoring one of the most successful stretches in program history.  In his four seasons with the soccer team, the squad posted a record of 36-12-4 while helping the Big Red advance to the 1974 NCAA Division III Tournament.

In addition to McNaughton’s captaincy in 1974, he also earned second-team All-Ohio Athletic Conference honors that season.  One year prior, he was an honorable mention All-Ohio pick while leading the team in scoring and earning team Most Valuable Player accolades.

McNaughton was also an accomplished tennis player at Denison.  As a sophomore, he won the Ohio Athletic Conference Championship at second doubles.  As a senior, he would return to capture an OAC Singles Championship.  Like soccer, he was a team MVP and captain in 1975.  Despite missing his junior tennis season with a shoulder injury, McNaughton still managed to log back-to-back OAC Singles Tournament semifinal appearances in 1972-73.  He also won the 1972 Great Lakes College Association singles championship.

McNaughton is a 1975 graduate of Denison and is a member of Sigma Chi fraternity. He still competes in the adult level of the United States Tennis Association, making three appearances in the USTA National Championships over the last decade. He received his master’s degree in business administration from Wayne State University.  He is currently the Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer at McNaughton-McKay Electric Company.  Jack and his wife, Rebecca, have two children; Sarah, and Grant.

In what is the 40th anniversary of Title IX, Denison University is proud to celebrate the induction of two transcendent females in Helen Barr and Natalie Shepard, who have helped usher Denison to its current landscape of gender equity across all sports.

Helen Barr  -  Administrator/Faculty Member

Helen Barr served as the Director of Denison’s Department of Physical Education for Women for 25 years, spanning 1924-49.  A trailblazer in the expansion of women’s athletics at the college level, Barr not only created the physical education major at Denison, but was instrumental in the construction of facilities for sports such as track and field, field hockey, the Women’s Athletic Association (WAA) Cabin and Lamson Lodge.

Barr worked tirelessly to advance women’s athletics to equality with the men’s athletic programs at Denison.  As a faculty member, she greatly expanded curriculum offerings to females on campus.  Barr was a member of the White House Conference on Physical Fitness.  In 1981, Denison honored her as one of the college’s Sesquicentennial Greats.

Natalie Shepard – Administrator/Faculty Member

Natalie Shepard succeeded Helen Barr at Denison in 1949 and would remain at the college until 1973.  A faculty member in the department of Physical Education, Shepard continued the expansion laid by her predecessor.  She would go on to become one of the most respected members of the Denison faculty, and an archetype for all future female athletic administrators functioning within a liberal arts setting.

Shepard served three terms on the President’s Advisory Council and became the first female to be elected chair of the faculty.   A forerunner within the realm of physical education, Shepard was among the first to nationally propose realignment of the administration and the teaching of physical education.  Shepard initiated a plan to consolidate men’s and women’s physical education into a single entity and was the first chair of the joint men’s and women’s department of P.E. at Denison.  In 1960 she authored the book, “Foundations and Principles of Physical Education.”

The festivities will begin on Friday (Oct. 4) inside the renovated Mitchell Center with the Varsity D Association Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony beginning at 6:30 p.m.  The Hall of Fame class will also be recognized the following day, at halftime of the Denison-DePauw football game.  Kickoff is scheduled for 2 p.m.