Fri Mar 03
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri Mar 03
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Mar 04
at NCAC Championship 4th Place
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Mar 04
at NCAC Championship T-6th Place
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Mar 04
Final
15 Denison
6 vs. Allegheny
@ Greenville, Pa. in Greenville, Pa.
Sat Mar 04
Final
9 #35 Denison
0 at Hope
in Holland, Mich.
Sat Mar 04
Final
9 Albion
22 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Mar 04
Final
17 Denison
2 vs. Manchester
@ Chillicothe, Ohio in Chillicothe, Ohio
Sat Mar 04
Final
2 #25 Denison
7 at #29 Hope
in Holland, Mich.
Sun Mar 05
Final
3 #35 Denison
6 at #19 Kalamazoo
in Kalamazoo, Mich.
Sun Mar 05
Final
1 Manchester
14 vs. Denison
@ Chillicothe, Ohio in Chillicothe, Ohio
Sun Mar 05
Final
11 Denison
1 vs. Manchester
@ Chillicothe, Ohio in Chillicothe, Ohio
Sun Mar 05
Final
9 #25 Denison
0 at Kalamazoo
in Kalamazoo, Mich.
Fri Mar 10
3:35 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Naperville, Ill.
Sat Mar 11
2:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Naperville, Ill.
Sat Mar 11
Final
4 Montclair St.
13 vs. #19 Denison
@ U.S. Lacrosse Headquarters in Sparks, Md.
Sun Mar 12
Final
4 Denison
5 vs. Arcadia
@ Snowbird Classic in Port Charlotte, Fla. (NPHS)
Sun Mar 12
Final - 7 innings
5 Denison
3 at Chapman
in Orange, Calif.
Sun Mar 12
Final - 7 innings
1 Denison
7 at Chapman
in Orange, Calif.
Sun Mar 12
Final
4 Denison
6 vs. Susquehanna
@ Snowbird Classic in Port Charlotte, Fla. (NCRP #6)
Sun Mar 12
Final
8 Denison
7 vs. Springfield
@ NTC-Florida in Clermont, Fla.
Mon Mar 13
Final
9 Denison
4 at Pomona-Pitzer
in Claremont, Calif.
Mon Mar 13
Final
8 Denison
6 at Pomona-Pitzer
in Claremont, Calif.
Mon Mar 13
Final
9 #25 Denison
0 at Occidental
in Los Angeles, Calif.
Mon Mar 13
Final
2 Amherst
12 vs. Denison
@ Snowbird Classic in Port Charlotte, Fla. (NCRP #3)
Mon Mar 13
Final
9 #35 Denison
0 vs. Occidental
@ Scholl Canyon Tennis Club in Glendale, Calif.
Tue Mar 14
Final
4 #35 Denison
5 at Cerritos College
in Norwalk, Calif.
Tue Mar 14
Final - 8 innings
11 Denison
9 at Whittier
in Whittier, Calif.
Tue Mar 14
Final
5 SUNY-Canton
7 vs. Denison
@ Port Charlotte, FL in Port Charlotte, Fla. (NCRP #3)
Tue Mar 14
Final
11 Denison
8 at Whittier
in Whittier, Calif.
Wed Mar 15
11 a.m. / 7 p.m. EDT
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Shenandoah, Texas
Wed Mar 15
11 a.m. / 7 p.m. EDT
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Shenandoah, Texas
Wed Mar 15
at Myrtle Beach Shootout 2nd Place
in North Myrtle Beach, S.C. (Barefoot Resort & G. C.)
Wed Mar 15
at Battle at Barefoot
in North Myrtle Beach, S.C. (Barefoot Resort & G. C.)
Wed Mar 15
Final
8 Denison
1 at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
in Claremont, Calif.
Wed Mar 15
Final
5 Denison
2 at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
in Claremont, Calif.
Wed Mar 15
Final
9 Denison
0 vs. Mount St. Mary
@ Snowbird Classic in Port Charlotte, Fla. (NCRP #3)
Wed Mar 15
Final
4 #25 Denison
5 at #24 Redlands
in Redlands, Calif.
Wed Mar 15
Final
8 Rensselaer
13 vs. Denison
@ @ NTC-Florida in Clermont, Fla.
Thu Mar 16
11 a.m. / 7 p.m. EDT
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Shenandoah, Texas
Thu Mar 16
11 a.m. / 7 p.m. EDT
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Shenandoah, Texas
Fri Mar 17
11 a.m. / 7 p.m. EDT
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Shenandoah, Texas
Fri Mar 17
11 a.m. / 7 p.m. EDT
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Shenandoah, Texas
Fri Mar 17
Final
7 Denison
16 vs. Rowan
@ @ NTC-Florida in Clermont, Fla.
Fri Mar 17
Final
0 #25 Denison
9 vs. #8 Wesleyan
@ Claremont, Calif. in Claremont, Calif.
Fri Mar 17
Final
0 Denison
1 at Cal Lutheran
in Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Fri Mar 17
Final
11 #17 Denison
3 vs. #11 Dickinson
@ Stevenson University in Owings Mills, Md.
Fri Mar 17
Final
0 #34 Denison
9 vs. #3 Bowdoin
@ Claremont, Calif. in Claremont, Calif.
Fri Mar 17
Final
4 Denison
7 at Cal Lutheran
in Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Fri Mar 17
Final
10 Nichols
7 vs. Denison
@ Snowbird Classic in Port Charlotte, Fla. (NCRP #3)
Sat Mar 18
11 a.m. / 7 p.m. EDT
at NCAA Division III Championship 4th Place
in Shenandoah, Texas
Sat Mar 18
11 a.m. / 7 p.m. EDT
at NCAA Division III Championship 3rd Place
in Shenandoah, Texas
Sat Mar 18
Final
2 #25 North Central (Ill.)
13 vs. Denison
@ Snowbird Classic in Port Charlotte, Fla. (NCRP #3)
Sat Mar 18
Final
6 Nazareth
17 vs. #17 Denison
@ Stevenson University in Owings Mills, Md.
Sat Mar 18
3:30 PM
NABC Division III All-Star Game
vs. Denison
@ in Salem, Va.
Tue Mar 21
Final
6 #34 Denison
3 at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Tue Mar 21
Final
14 Muskingum
5 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Mar 21
Final
7 Muskingum
3 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Mar 22
Final
6 Denison
2 at Marietta
in Marietta, Ohio
Wed Mar 22
Final
0 Ohio Wesleyan
9 #29 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Mar 23
Final - 5 innings
13 Denison
1 at Mount St. Joseph
in Cincinnati, Ohio
Thu Mar 23
Final
1 John Carroll
14 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Mar 23
Final
7 Denison
2 at Mount St. Joseph
in Cincinnati, Ohio
Fri Mar 24
5:00 pm
at Carnegie Mellon Invitational
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Fri Mar 24
Final
11 Denison
3 at Capital
in Bexley, Ohio
Sat Mar 25
11:00 am
at Carnegie Mellon Invitational 3rd Place
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Mar 25
10:00 am
at Carnegie Mellon Invitational 4th Place
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Mar 25
Final
5 Denison
17 at #6 Cortland St.
in Cortland, N.Y.
Sat Mar 25
Final
2 Defiance
4 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Mar 25
Final
20 #12 Denison
4 at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Mar 25
Final
4 Defiance
9 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Mon Mar 27
Final
8 Heidelberg
13 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Mon Mar 27
Final
6 #31 Lewis & Clark
3 #34 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Mar 28
Final
8 Denison
1 at Ohio Northern
in Ada, Ohio
Tue Mar 28
Final
15 Denison
7 at Mount Union
in Alliance, Ohio
Wed Mar 29
Final - 5 innings
9 Denison
0 at Otterbein
in Westerville, Ohio
Wed Mar 29
4:30 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Mar 29
4:30 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Mar 29
TOP 7
2 Denison
6 at Otterbein
in Westerville, Ohio
Thu Mar 30
4:30 PM
Lewis & Clark
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
at Hilltop Classic
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Apr 01
at Hilltop Classic
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Apr 01
at Strimer Memorial Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio (Oakhaven G.C.)
Sat Apr 01
12:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
12:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
2:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
2:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
3:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
3:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
3:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 02
at Strimer Memorial Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio (Oakhaven G.C.)
Sun Apr 02
11:00 AM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 02
12:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 02
3:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Mon Apr 03
3:30 PM
Denison
at Thomas More
in Crestview Hills, Ky.
Mon Apr 03
5:30 PM
Denison
at Thomas More
in Crestview Hills, Ky.
Tue Apr 04
4:00 PM
Denison
at Muskingum
in New Concord, Ohio
Tue Apr 04
7:00 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Wed Apr 05
3:30 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Wed Apr 05
5:30 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Apr 07
TBA
Denison
vs. at Midwest Invitational
@ Madison, Wis. in Madison, Wis.
Sat Apr 08
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
at All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in New Concord, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
at All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in New Concord, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
Ted Barclay Invitational
in Granville, Ohio (Denison Golf Club)
Sat Apr 08
at Laura Bump Invitational
in Ostrander, Ohio (Mill Creek G.C.)
Sat Apr 08
TBA
Denison
vs. at Midwest Invitational
@ Madison, Wis. in Madison, Wis.
Sat Apr 08
12:00 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
1:00 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
1:00 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
1:00 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
3:00 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
3:00 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 09
at All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in New Concord, Ohio
Sun Apr 09
at All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in New Concord, Ohio
Sun Apr 09
Ted Barclay Invitational
in Granville, Ohio (Denison Golf Club)
Sun Apr 09
at Laura Bump Invitational
in Ostrander, Ohio (Mill Creek G.C.)
Sun Apr 09
1:00 PM
Baldwin Wallace
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 09
1:00 PM
Marietta
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 09
3:00 PM
Marietta
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 09
6:00 PM
Denison
at Cleveland St.
in Cleveland, Ohio
Tue Apr 11
3:30 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Tue Apr 11
4:30 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Tue Apr 11
4:30 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Tue Apr 11
5:30 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Wed Apr 12
6:00 PM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Apr 12
7:00 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Fri Apr 14
12:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Fri Apr 14
3:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Fri Apr 14
5:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
at All-Ohio Championship
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
at All-Ohio Championship
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
at Wooster Invitational
in Jeromesville, Ohio (Mohican Hills G.C.)
Sat Apr 15
9:00 AM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
11:00 AM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
12:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Apr 15
1:00 PM
Hiram
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
1:00 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
3:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Apr 15
3:00 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 16
at Wooster Invitational
in Jeromesville, Ohio (Mohican Hills G.C.)
Sun Apr 16
1:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Mon Apr 17
3:00 PM
Denison
at Capital
in Bexley, Ohio
Mon Apr 17
5:00 PM
Denison
at Capital
in Bexley, Ohio
Tue Apr 18
6:30 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Apr 19
4:00 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Wed Apr 19
6:00 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Apr 20
4:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 21
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Fri Apr 21
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
at Kenyon Spring Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
at Kenyon Spring Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
at NCAC Championship Series #1
in Meadville, Pa. (Meadville Country Club)
Sat Apr 22
at NCAC Championship Series #1
in Meadville, Pa. (Meadville Country Club)
Sat Apr 22
12:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
1:00 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
2:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
3:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
3:00 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
3:30 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sun Apr 23
at NCAC Championship Series #1
in Meadville, Pa. (Meadville Country Club)
Sun Apr 23
at NCAC Championship Series #1
in Meadville, Pa. (Meadville Country Club)
Sun Apr 23
12:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 23
3:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Apr 25
4:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Tue Apr 25
6:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Wed Apr 26
4:00 PM
Denison
at Otterbein
in Westerville, Ohio
Wed Apr 26
6:00 PM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 28
3:30 pm
Denison Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 28
3:30 pm
Denison Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 29
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Apr 29
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Apr 29
NCAC Championship Series #2
in Galena, Ohio (Royal American Links G.C.)
Sat Apr 29
NCAC Championship Series #2
in Galena, Ohio (Royal American Links G.C.)
Sat Apr 29
TBA
Stevenson
vs. Denison
@ Neutral Site TBA
Sat Apr 29
12:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 29
1:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 29
3:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 29
3:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 30
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 30
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 30
NCAC Championship Series #2
in Galena, Ohio (Royal American Links G.C.)
Sun Apr 30
NCAC Championship Series #2
in Galena, Ohio (Royal American Links G.C.)
Sun Apr 30
12:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sun Apr 30
3:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Fri May 05
at NCAC Championship
in Greencastle, Ind.
Fri May 05
at NCAC Championship
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat May 06
at NCAC Championship
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat May 06
at NCAC Championship
in Greencastle, Ind.
Thu May 25
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio
Thu May 25
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio (SPIRE Institute)
Fri May 26
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio
Fri May 26
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio (SPIRE Institute)
Sat May 27
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio
Sat May 27
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio (SPIRE Institute)
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Previous Next View Full Schedule

2013 Hall of Fame class to be inducted this weekend

2013 Hall of Fame class to be inducted this weekend

The Varsity D Association has announced its 2013 Hall of Fame Class set to be honored as a part of the college’s annual Big Red Weekend festivities on Oct. 4-5.  This year’s class consists of Alyssa (Heidinger) Archell ’02, Richard Rieg ’68, Alison (Offenburger) Florea ’99, Michelle (Kaup) Welch ’93, Jack McNaugton ’75, and former administrators Helen Barr and Natalie Shepard.

The Varsity D Association Hall of Fame began in 1974 with a six-member induction class.  This year’s seven-member class will run the total number of Varsity D Association Hall of Famers to 199.

Alyssa Heidinger Archell ’02  - Women’s Swimming

Alyssa Heidinger Archell is a four-year letter winner and five-time national champion as a member of the Denison women’s swimming and diving team from 1998 through 2002.

Heidinger was the national champion in the 100 breaststroke in 2001.  She was also a part of four national championship medley relay teams between 2000 and 2002.  Heidinger set four national records while swimming for the Big Red.  She also logged 11 All-America certificates, leaving DU as one of the most decorated breaststrokers in school history.

In 2003, Heidinger was named to the North Coast Athletic Conference’s 20th Anniversary All-Decade team.  She was a five-time NCAC champion, highlighted by three-consecutive conference championships in the 100 breaststroke.  In addition to her individual accolades, Heidinger was an integral part of Denison’s first team national championship in 2001.

Richard Rieg ’68  -  Men’s Lacrosse

Richard Rieg is a four-year letter winner and was selected as a first-team All-American in 1968 as a member of the Big Red’s men’s lacrosse team.  Rieg suited up for the Big Red from 1965 through 1968. During that span, Denison posted an impressive overall record of 42-3.

In 1967 and again in 1968, Rieg was a first-team All-Midwest Lacrosse Conference pick.  As a senior in 1968, he scored a career-high 23 goals from his midfield position, and was named to the United States Intercollegiate Lacrosse Association’s first-team All-America squad.  In 1968, Rieg was selected to play in the prestigious USILA North/South Senior All-Star game in Hofstra, N.Y.  In that game, Reig was a starter for the South team and scored one unassisted goal in the contest.

While at Denison, Rieg was a four-year member of the Air Force ROTC. After Denison, Rieg went on to serve 20-years in the United States Air Force, managing military communications as a Maintenance Officer, Commander, and Staff Officer.  Rieg’s military assignments included locations in New Zealand, Alaska, and the continental United States.

Rieg and his wife, Carole, have two grown children, Kevin, and Lindsey.  He is retired and currently resides in Hudson, Wis.

Alison Offenburger Florea ’99  -  Women’s Lacrosse

Alison Offenburger Florea is a four-year letter winner and All-American for the Big Red women’s lacrosse team from 1996-99.  Over that span, she scored 138 goals and added 35 assists while also earning North Coast Athletic Conference Defensive Player of the Year accolades as a senior.

Offenburger was a four-year starter for the Big Red and was a first-team All-NCAC pick in all four years that she suited up for Denison.  As a junior, Offenburger was named to the Intercollegiate Women’s Lacrosse Coaches Association (IWLCA) second-team All-America squad. One year later, she was named a first-team All-America pick by the IWLCA.  She also received All-America honors by the United States Women’s Lacrosse Association in 1998.

A three-time all-region pick, Offenburger and the Big Red posted a 42-20 record between 1996-99.  In 2004, she was named to the NCAC’s 20th Anniversary All-Decade team.

After graduating from Denison in 1999 she went to on receive her master’s degree from Ohio University in 2001. She is currently employed as the Director of Operations at Stafford Resources in Dublin, Ohio.  Alison and her husband, Jeremy, have three children; Lola, Claire, and Mallory.

Michelle (Kaup) Welch ’93  -  Women’s Soccer

Michelle Kaup Welch is a four-year letter winner and All-American for the Denison women’s soccer team from 1989 through 1992. In 1991, she became the first All-American in Big Red women’s soccer history when she was honored by the National Soccer Coaches Association of America.

Kaup is a four-time All-North Coast Athletic Conference honoree, and a three-time first-team selection from 1989 through 1991.  In 1993, she was named to the NCAC’s 10th Anniversary All-Decade team.  She was named the team’s offensive most valuable player in 1989 and was a team captain in 1992.  Kaup was a two-time All-Great Lakes Region selection in 1991-92.  Over her final three seasons, she tallied 27 assists and 26 goals. In addition to her four-years on the women’s soccer team, Kaup also earned one letter as a member of the women’s basketball team during the 1989-90 season.

A 1993 Denison graduate, Kaup was a member of economics honorary, Omicron Delta Kappa, and mathematics honorary, Phi Mu Epsilon. She was also a member of Alpha Chi Omega sorority and played on the club softball team for four years.   Michelle is a Senior Market Manager with Secura Insurance in Denver, Colo.  Michelle and her husband, Brian, have two children; Max and Sydney.

Jack McNaughton ’75  -  Men’s Soccer/Men’s Tennis

Jack McNaughton is a four-year letter winner in men’s soccer from 1971-74 and a three-year letterman in men’s tennis from 1972-75. McNaughton captained the 1974 men’s soccer team, anchoring one of the most successful stretches in program history.  In his four seasons with the soccer team, the squad posted a record of 36-12-4 while helping the Big Red advance to the 1974 NCAA Division III Tournament.

In addition to McNaughton’s captaincy in 1974, he also earned second-team All-Ohio Athletic Conference honors that season.  One year prior, he was an honorable mention All-Ohio pick while leading the team in scoring and earning team Most Valuable Player accolades.

McNaughton was also an accomplished tennis player at Denison.  As a sophomore, he won the Ohio Athletic Conference Championship at second doubles.  As a senior, he would return to capture an OAC Singles Championship.  Like soccer, he was a team MVP and captain in 1975.  Despite missing his junior tennis season with a shoulder injury, McNaughton still managed to log back-to-back OAC Singles Tournament semifinal appearances in 1972-73.  He also won the 1972 Great Lakes College Association singles championship.

McNaughton is a 1975 graduate of Denison and is a member of Sigma Chi fraternity. He still competes in the adult level of the United States Tennis Association, making three appearances in the USTA National Championships over the last decade. He received his master’s degree in business administration from Wayne State University.  He is currently the Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer at McNaughton-McKay Electric Company.  Jack and his wife, Rebecca, have two children; Sarah, and Grant.

In what is the 40th anniversary of Title IX, Denison University is proud to celebrate the induction of two transcendent females in Helen Barr and Natalie Shepard, who have helped usher Denison to its current landscape of gender equity across all sports.

Helen Barr  -  Administrator/Faculty Member

Helen Barr served as the Director of Denison’s Department of Physical Education for Women for 25 years, spanning 1924-49.  A trailblazer in the expansion of women’s athletics at the college level, Barr not only created the physical education major at Denison, but was instrumental in the construction of facilities for sports such as track and field, field hockey, the Women’s Athletic Association (WAA) Cabin and Lamson Lodge.

Barr worked tirelessly to advance women’s athletics to equality with the men’s athletic programs at Denison.  As a faculty member, she greatly expanded curriculum offerings to females on campus.  Barr was a member of the White House Conference on Physical Fitness.  In 1981, Denison honored her as one of the college’s Sesquicentennial Greats.

Natalie Shepard – Administrator/Faculty Member

Natalie Shepard succeeded Helen Barr at Denison in 1949 and would remain at the college until 1973.  A faculty member in the department of Physical Education, Shepard continued the expansion laid by her predecessor.  She would go on to become one of the most respected members of the Denison faculty, and an archetype for all future female athletic administrators functioning within a liberal arts setting.

Shepard served three terms on the President’s Advisory Council and became the first female to be elected chair of the faculty.   A forerunner within the realm of physical education, Shepard was among the first to nationally propose realignment of the administration and the teaching of physical education.  Shepard initiated a plan to consolidate men’s and women’s physical education into a single entity and was the first chair of the joint men’s and women’s department of P.E. at Denison.  In 1960 she authored the book, “Foundations and Principles of Physical Education.”

The festivities will begin on Friday (Oct. 4) inside the renovated Mitchell Center with the Varsity D Association Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony beginning at 6:30 p.m.  The Hall of Fame class will also be recognized the following day, at halftime of the Denison-DePauw football game.  Kickoff is scheduled for 2 p.m.