No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Mon Mar 27
Final
8 Heidelberg
13 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Mon Mar 27
Final
6 #31 Lewis & Clark
3 #34 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Mar 28
Final
8 Denison
1 at Ohio Northern
in Ada, Ohio
Tue Mar 28
Final
15 Denison
7 at Mount Union
in Alliance, Ohio
Wed Mar 29
Final - 5 innings
9 Denison
0 at Otterbein
in Westerville, Ohio
Wed Mar 29
Final
7 #34 Denison
2 at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Mar 29
Final
8 #29 Denison
1 at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Mar 29
Final
2 Denison
6 at Otterbein
in Westerville, Ohio
Thu Mar 30
Final
5 #29 Lewis & Clark
4 #30 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
11:00 am ET
at Hilltop Classic 5th Place
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Apr 01
11:00 am
at Wooster Invitational
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
11:00 am ET
at Hilltop Classic 3rd Place
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Apr 01
11:00 am
at Wooster Invitational 12th Place
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
at Strimer Memorial Invitational 3rd Place
in Delaware, Ohio (Oakhaven G.C.)
Sat Apr 01
Final
10 Wittenberg
18 #10 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
Final - 11 innings
1 Wabash
2 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
Final
0 Ohio Wesleyan
7 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
Final
0 Allegheny
9 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
Final
0 Allegheny
9 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
Final
13 Wittenberg
19 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
Final
11 Ohio Wesleyan
8 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
Final
0 Wabash
4 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 02
at Strimer Memorial Invitational 3rd Place
in Delaware, Ohio (Oakhaven G.C.)
Sun Apr 02
Final
2 Wabash
3 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 02
Final
2 Oberlin
7 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 02
Final - 7 innings
0 Wabash
15 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Apr 04
Final
26 #10 Denison
1 at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Wed Apr 05
Final
9 Denison
1 at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Wed Apr 05
Final
3 Denison
2 at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Apr 07
Final
5 #30 Denison
4 vs. Augustana (IL)
@ Cherokee Country Club in Madison, Wis.
Fri Apr 07
Final
7 #19 Case Western Reserve
2 vs. #30 Denison
@ Cherokee Country Club in Madison, Wis.
Sat Apr 08
12:00 pm
at Marv Frye Invitational 5th Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
12:00 pm
at Marv Frye Invitational 6th Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
Ted Barclay Invitational 2nd Place
in Granville, Ohio (Denison Golf Club)
Sat Apr 08
at Laura Bump Invitational 1st Place
in Ostrander, Ohio (Mill Creek G.C.)
Sat Apr 08
Final
3 #30 Denison
6 vs. #22 Wisconsin-Whitewater
@ Midwest Invitational in Madison, Wis.
Sat Apr 08
Final
15 Denison
12 at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
Final
2 Oberlin
4 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
Final
5 Oberlin
21 #10 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
Final - 5 innings
0 Oberlin
8 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
Final
1 Oberlin
6 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
Final
10 Oberlin
19 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 09
Ted Barclay Invitational 3rd Place
in Granville, Ohio (Denison Golf Club)
Sun Apr 09
at Laura Bump Invitational 2nd Place
in Ostrander, Ohio (Mill Creek G.C.)
Sun Apr 09
Postponed
Baldwin Wallace
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 09
Final
4 Marietta
5 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 09
Final
0 Marietta
3 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 09
Final
2 Denison
5 at Cleveland St.
in Cleveland, Ohio
Tue Apr 11
Final
0 Denison
3 at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Tue Apr 11
Final
8 Denison
1 at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Tue Apr 11
Final
9 Denison
0 at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Tue Apr 11
Final
3 Denison
5 at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Wed Apr 12
Final
3 DePauw
16 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Apr 12
Final
17 #4 Denison
6 at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Fri Apr 14
Final
3 #17 Denison
4 at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Fri Apr 14
Final
6 #17 Denison
13 at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Fri Apr 14
Final
0 Wooster
1 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 14
Final
1 Wabash
8 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 14
Final
1 Wooster
8 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
12:00 pm
at All-Ohio Championship 10th Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
11:30 a.m.
at All-Ohio Championship 10th Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
at Wooster Invitational 3rd Place
in Jeromesville, Ohio (Mohican Hills G.C.)
Sat Apr 15
Final
7 #26 DePauw
2 #34 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
Final
5 DePauw
4 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
Final - 7 innings
5 #17 Denison
15 at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Apr 15
Final
0 Hiram
22 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
Final
14 #17 Denison
12 at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sun Apr 16
at Wooster Invitational 2nd Place
in Jeromesville, Ohio (Mohican Hills G.C.)
Sun Apr 16
Final
12 #4 Denison
8 at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Mon Apr 17
Final
7 Denison
4 at Capital
in Bexley, Ohio
Mon Apr 17
Final
9 Denison
2 at Capital
in Bexley, Ohio
Tue Apr 18
Final
18 Denison
9 at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Apr 19
Final
23 #4 Denison
5 at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Wed Apr 19
Final
19 #10 Wooster
3 #25 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Apr 20
Final - 5 innings
0 Denison
8 at Thomas More
in Crestview Hills, Ky.
Thu Apr 20
Final
8 #25 Denison
2 at Muskingum
in New Concord, Ohio
Thu Apr 20
Final
0 Baldwin Wallace
9 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Apr 20
Final
9 Denison
10 at Thomas More
in Crestview Hills, Ky.
Fri Apr 21
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
at Kenyon Spring Invitational 6th Place
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
at Kenyon Spring Invitational 5th Place
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
at NCAC Championship Series #1 t-5th Place
in Meadville, Pa. (Meadville Country Club)
Sat Apr 22
at NCAC Championship Series #1 3rd Place
in Meadville, Pa. (Meadville Country Club)
Sat Apr 22
Final - 7 innings
2 Wittenberg
12 #25 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
Final
1 Wabash
25 #4 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
Final
7 Wittenberg
3 #25 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
Final
18 Denison
4 at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sun Apr 23
9:30 am
at NCAC Championship Series #1 5th Place
in Meadville, Pa. (Meadville Country Club)
Sun Apr 23
8:00 am
at NCAC Championship Series #1 4th Place
in Meadville, Pa. (Meadville Country Club)
Sun Apr 23
Final - 7 innings
7 Wittenberg
20 #25 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 23
Final
1 Hiram
6 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 23
Final
3 Wittenberg
9 #25 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 23
Final - 6 innings
4 Hiram
14 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Apr 25
Final
3 Denison
4 at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Tue Apr 25
6:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Wed Apr 26
4:00 PM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Apr 26
4:00 PM
#27 Denison
at Otterbein
in Westerville, Ohio
Wed Apr 26
7:30 PM
Wooster
#4 Denison
in Granville, Ohio - NCAC Tournament Semifinal
Fri Apr 28
1:30 pm
Denison Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 28
1:30 pm
Denison Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 28
9:00 AM
Allegheny
Denison
NCAC Championships - Quarterfinal
Fri Apr 28
12:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
vs. Denison
@ Gambier, Ohio NCAC Championships - Quarterfinal
Sat Apr 29
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Apr 29
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Apr 29
NCAC Championship Series #2
in Galena, Ohio (Royal American Links G.C.)
Sat Apr 29
NCAC Championship Series #2
in Galena, Ohio (Royal American Links G.C.)
Sat Apr 29
12:00 PM
#27 Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 29
1:00 PM
Stevenson
vs. Denison
@ Bethel Park High School Bethel Park, Pa.
Sat Apr 29
1:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 29
3:00 PM
#27 Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 29
3:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 30
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 30
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 30
NCAC Championship Series #2
in Galena, Ohio (Royal American Links G.C.)
Sun Apr 30
NCAC Championship Series #2
in Galena, Ohio (Royal American Links G.C.)
Sun Apr 30
12:00 PM
#27 Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sun Apr 30
3:00 PM
#27 Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Fri May 05
at NCAC Championship
in Greencastle, Ind.
Fri May 05
at NCAC Championship
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat May 06
at NCAC Championship
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat May 06
at NCAC Championship
in Greencastle, Ind.
Thu May 25
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio
Thu May 25
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio (SPIRE Institute)
Fri May 26
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio
Fri May 26
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio (SPIRE Institute)
Sat May 27
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio
Sat May 27
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio (SPIRE Institute)
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Previous Next View Full Schedule

NCAC Championships are underway

Allison Fitzgerald  |  Photo by Jason Miller
Allison Fitzgerald | Photo by Jason Miller

GRANVILLE, Ohio-- The 2017 North Coast Athletic Conference Swimming & Diving Championships got underway on Wednesday night at the Trumbull Aquatics Center.  Through one event on the men's side, Denison sits in first place with 70 points while Kenyon sits in second with 62.  Through two women's events, the Big Red sits atop the standings with 210 points.  Kenyon is second with 113 points and Allegheny sits third with 112.

The Denison men logged the first victory of the championship on Wednesday as the 800 freestyle relay team posted an NCAC record time of 6:34.29.  The time was also a new pool record, shattering the previous record of 6:37.24 set by Kenyon in 2015. 

Stuart Hohm led things off with a 1:39.56 split on his 200.  Max Howes followed with an excellent start and finished with a 1:38.49 split.  By the time Walt Dauksher hit the water, Denison had a slight lead on Kenyon.  Swimming against Kenyon's Ambert Sawaya, Dauksher opened up a one and a half length lead as Ryan Stevenson took over for the final 200.  Stevenson turned in the fastest split of the relay at 1:37.59 to clinch the victory.  Denison dropped 6.66 seconds off their previous season-best time of 6:40.95 set in December.  Kenyon touched second in 6:39.68 and DePauw placed third at 6:45.79.

Denison first-year Allison Fitzgerald captured the first conference championship of her career by totaling an 11-dive score of 461.00 on the 3-meter board. Her second dive of the finals, an inward 2 ½ somersault tuck (405 C), resulted in her best single-dive score, a 52.65. 

Sophomore Emma Weber finished second at 409.25 while Naomi Clayton took fourth with a score of 378.05.  Denison's diving quintuplet was closed out by Sarah Lopez in sixth place (362.45) and Katherine Hennigan in seventh (349.90).

In the women's 800 free relay, Denison's team of Campbell Costley, Hannah Rusinko, Erica Hsu, Alex Elizeus logged a time of 7:31.00 to place second.  Kenyon won the race in 7:27.95.

The two teams will return to the Trumbull Aquatics Center on Thursday for preliminaries in the 200 free relay, 500 free, 200 IM, 50 free, 400 medley relay and the men's 1-meter dive.  Prelims start at 10 a.m. with finals commencing at 6:30 p.m.