Fri Sep 01
Final
1 Denison
4 vs. Loras
@ Wheaton, Ill. in Wheaton, Ill.
Fri Sep 01
Final
1 Geneseo
3 vs. Denison
@ Alliance, OH in Alliance, Ohio
Fri Sep 01
Final
1 John Carroll
0 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Sep 01
Final
1 Denison
3 at Mount Union
in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Sep 02
at Lynn Schweizer Invitational
in Granville, Ohio (Denison Golf Club)
Sat Sep 02
at Wittenberg Invitational 2nd Place
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Sep 02
at Wittenberg Invitational 1st Place
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Sep 02
Final
2 Denison
1 vs. Whitworth
@ Wheaton, Ill. in Wheaton, Ill.
Sat Sep 02
Final
0 Grove City
3 vs. Denison
@ Alliance, OH in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Sep 02
Final
0 Alma
3 vs. Denison
@ Mount Union in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Sep 02
Final
0 Transylvania
2 Denison
in Danville, Ky.
Sat Sep 02
Final
31 Southwestern (Texas)
49 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Sep 03
at Lynn Schweizer Invitational 5th Place
in Granville, Ohio (Denison Golf Club)
Sun Sep 03
Final
0 Denison
2 at Centre
in Danville, Ky.
Sun Sep 03
Final
0 Denison
5 at Carnegie Mellon
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Tue Sep 05
Final
1 Mt. Vernon Naz.
3 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Sep 05
Final
0 Wilmington (Ohio)
4 Denison
in Granville, Ohio - Piper Stadium
Wed Sep 06
Final - 2OT
0 Denison
0 at Otterbein
in Westerville, Ohio
Fri Sep 08
Final
0 Denison
3 vs. Otterbein
@ Gambier, OH in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Sep 09
12:30 p.m.
at Battle at the Brook
in Sandusky, Ohio (Plum Brook C.C.)
Sat Sep 09
at OWU Invitational 13th Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Sep 09
at OWU Invitational 10th Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Sep 09
TBA
Denison
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Sep 09
Final
4 DePauw
1 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 09
Final
0 Denison
1 at Heidelberg
in Tiffin, Ohio
Sat Sep 09
Final
0 Geneva
3 vs. Denison
@ Gambier, OH in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Sep 09
Final - 2OT
0 Dominican (Ill.)
0 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 09
Final
0 La Roche
3 vs. Denison
@ Gambier, OH in Gambier, Ohio
Sun Sep 10
12:30 p.m.
at Battle at the Brook 5th Place
in Sandusky, Ohio (Plum Brook C.C.)
Sun Sep 10
TBA
Denison
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Sun Sep 10
Final
0 Washington and Lee
2 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Sep 10
Final
0 #22 Washington and Lee
1 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Sep 13
Final - 2OT
0 Denison
1 at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Sep 13
Final
0 Denison
1 at Ohio Northern
in Ada, Ohio
Wed Sep 13
Final
2 Capital
3 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Sep 13
Final
0 Denison
2 at Capital
in Bexley, Ohio
Fri Sep 15
Final
0 Oberlin
4 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 16
8:00 a.m.
at Carnegie Mellon Fall Shoot Out
in Apollo, Pa. (Links at Spring Church)
Sat Sep 16
8:00 a.m.
at Carnegie Mellon Fall Shoot Out
in Apollo, Pa. (Links at Spring Church)
Sat Sep 16
TBA
Denison
at Oberlin Invitational
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Sep 16
TBA
Denison
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Sep 16
Final
1 Denison
0 at Centre
in Danville, Ky.
Sat Sep 16
Final
62 Denison
26 at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa.
Sat Sep 16
Final
0 Mount Union
1 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Sep 17
8:00 a.m.
at Carnegie Mellon Fall Shoot Out 1st Place
in Apollo, Pa. (Links at Spring Church)
Sun Sep 17
8:00 a.m.
at Carnegie Mellon Fall Shoot Out 3rd Place
in Apollo, Pa. (Links at Spring Church)
Sun Sep 17
TBA
Denison
at Oberlin Invitational
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Sep 17
TBA
Denison
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Tue Sep 19
Final
3 Heidelberg
0 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Sep 20
Final
1 Denison
2 at Otterbein
in Westerville, Ohio
Thu Sep 21
Final
2 Denison
0 at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Fri Sep 22
TBA
Denison
at ITA Regional Tournament
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Sep 23
1:00 p.m.
at Dan Quayle Classic
in Danville, Ind. (Twin Bridges G.C.)
Sat Sep 23
1:00 p.m.
at Dan Quayle Classic
in Danville, Ind. (Deer Creek G.C.)
Sat Sep 23
at Purple Valley Classic
in Williamstown, Mass.
Sat Sep 23
at Purple Valley Classic
in Williamstown, Mass.
Sat Sep 23
TBA
Denison
at ITA Regional Tournament
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Sep 23
11:00 AM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Sep 23
12:00 PM
Denison
at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa.
Sat Sep 23
1:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Sep 23
1:00 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 23
2:00 PM
Denison
at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa.
Sun Sep 24
1:00 p.m.
at Dan Quayle Classic
in Danville, Ind. (Twin Bridges G.C.)
Sun Sep 24
1:00 p.m.
at Dan Quayle Classic
in Danville, Ind. (Deer Creek G.C.)
Sun Sep 24
TBA
Denison
at ITA Regional Tournament
in Oberlin, Ohio
Mon Sep 25
TBA
Denison
at ITA Regional Tournament
in Oberlin, Ohio
Tue Sep 26
7:00 PM
Ohio Northern
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Sep 27
4:30 PM
Denison
at Earlham
in Richmond, Ind.
Wed Sep 27
4:30 PM
Thomas More
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Sep 27
7:00 PM
Westminster (Pa.)
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Sep 28
7:00 PM
Denison
at Bluffton
in Bluffton, Ohio
Fri Sep 29
at All-Ohio Championship
in Cedarville, Ohio
Fri Sep 29
at All-Ohio Championship
in Cedarville, Ohio
Fri Sep 29
TBA
Denison
at ITA Regional Tournament
in Kalamazoo, Mich.
Sat Sep 30
8:30 a.m.
at Mason-Dixon Collegiate
in Abbottstown, Pa. (The Bridges G.C.)
Sat Sep 30
TBA
Denison
at ITA Regional Tournament
in Kalamazoo, Mich.
Sat Sep 30
11:00 AM
Rhodes
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 30
1:00 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Sep 30
3:30 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Sep 30
7:00 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Sun Oct 01
8:30 a.m.
at Mason-Dixon Collegiate
in Abbottstown, Pa. (The Bridges G.C.)
Sun Oct 01
TBA
Denison
at ITA Regional Tournament
in Kalamazoo, Mich.
Sun Oct 01
1:00 PM
Hiram
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Oct 01
3:00 PM
Otterbein
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Oct 03
4:30 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Tue Oct 03
7:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Thu Oct 05
Wooster Dual
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Oct 05
Wooster Dual
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 07
at Pat Close Invitational
in Springfield, Ohio (Springfield C.C.)
Sat Oct 07
12:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Oct 07
12:00 PM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 07
1:00 PM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 07
1:00 PM
Denison
at Wabash
in Crawfordsville, Ind.
Sat Oct 07
3:00 PM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Oct 08
at Pat Close Invitational
in Springfield, Ohio (Springfield C.C.)
Tue Oct 10
4:30 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Oct 10
7:30 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Wed Oct 11
7:00 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Wed Oct 11
7:00 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Oct 13
4:30 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Oct 14
at Oberlin Inter-Regional Rumble
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Oct 14
at Oberlin Inter-Regional Rumble
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Oct 14
12:00 pm
at Kenyon Swimming Relays
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Oct 14
12:00 pm
Denison Diving Relays
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 14
12:00 pm
at Kenyon Swimming Relays
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Oct 14
12:00 pm
Denison Diving Relays
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 14
1:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 14
1:00 PM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 14
5:00 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Oct 14
7:30 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Sun Oct 15
12:00 p.m.
at NCAC Preview
in Mansfield, Ohio (Westbrook C.C.)
Sun Oct 15
12:00 p.m.
at NCAC Preview
in Mansfield, Ohio (Westbrook C.C.)
Mon Oct 16
12:00 p.m.
at NCAC Preview
in Mansfield, Ohio (Westbrook C.C.)
Mon Oct 16
12:00 p.m.
at NCAC Preview
in Mansfield, Ohio (Westbrook C.C.)
Tue Oct 17
4:00 PM
Denison
at Wabash
in Crawfordsville, Ind.
Tue Oct 17
4:00 PM
Denison
at Grove City
in Grove City, Pa.
Tue Oct 17
7:00 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Oct 19
4:30 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Oct 20
6:00 PM
Denison
vs. Cabrini
@ Carnegie Mellon in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Fri Oct 20
8:00 PM
Denison
at Carnegie Mellon
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Oct 21
1:00 pm
Eastern Michigan
Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 21
1:00 pm
Eastern Michigan
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 21
11:00 AM
Denison
vs. Haverford
@ Pittsburgh, Pa. in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Oct 21
12:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 21
12:00 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 21
1:00 PM
Denison
vs. DeSales
@ Carnegie Mellon in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Oct 21
2:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Oct 21
3:00 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Oct 24
7:00 PM
Hiram
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 25
5:00 PM
Earlham
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 25
7:00 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Oct 25
7:00 PM
Hiram
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 28
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Oct 28
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Oct 28
11:00 AM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 28
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 28
2:00 PM
Denison
vs. John Carroll
@ Muskingum in New Concord, Ohio
Sat Oct 28
4:00 PM
Denison
at Muskingum
in New Concord, Ohio
Sat Oct 28
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 28
7:00 PM
Hiram
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Nov 03
6:00 pm
at Ohio State
in Columbus, Ohio
Fri Nov 03
6:00 pm
at Ohio State
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Nov 04
1:00 pm
Xavier
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Nov 04
1:00 pm
Xavier
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Nov 04
1:00 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Nov 11
at NCAA Great Lakes Regional
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Nov 11
at NCAA Great Lakes Regional
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Nov 11
10:00 am
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Nov 11
10:00 am
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Nov 11
1:00 PM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Nov 15
7:00 PM
Otterbein
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Nov 15
7:30 PM
Denison
at Case Western Reserve
in Cleveland, Ohio
Sat Nov 18
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Elsah, Ill.
Sat Nov 18
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Elsah, Ill.
Sat Nov 18
1:00 PM
Earlham
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Nov 18
5:00 PM
Cabrini
vs. Denison
@ @ Mary Washington, Va in Fredericksburg, Va
Sun Nov 19
1:00 PM
Denison
at Mary Washington
in Fredericksburg, Va
Sun Nov 19
3:00 PM
Trine
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Nov 21
5:00 PM
Denison
at Mt. St. Joseph
in Cincinnati, Ohio
Tue Nov 21
7:00 PM
Denison
at Case Western Reserve
in Cleveland, Ohio
Sat Nov 25
6:00 PM
Denison
at Marietta
in Marietta, Ohio
Sun Nov 26
1:00 PM
Denison
at Carnegie Mellon
in Marietta, Ohio
Wed Nov 29
6:00 PM
Mount Union
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Nov 29
8:00 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Nov 30
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
at Miami Invitational
in Oxford, Ohio
Thu Nov 30
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
at Miami Invitational
in Oxford, Ohio
Fri Dec 01
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
at Miami Invitational
in Oxford, Ohio
Fri Dec 01
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
at Miami Invitational
in Oxford, Ohio
Sat Dec 02
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
at Miami Invitational
in Oxford, Ohio
Sat Dec 02
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
at Miami Invitational
in Oxford, Ohio
Sat Dec 02
1:00 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Dec 02
3:00 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Wed Dec 06
7:30 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Dec 06
7:30 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Dec 09
1:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Dec 09
3:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Dec 12
7:00 PM
Capital
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Dec 16
2:00 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Dec 20
7:00 PM
Ohio Northern
Denison
in Ada, Ohio
Fri Dec 29
7:00 PM
Denison
at Capital
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Dec 30
3:00 PM
Franklin
vs. Denison
@ Capital Univ. in Columbus, Ohio
Sun Dec 31
2:00 PM
Chicago
Denison
in Chicago, Ill.
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Previous Next View Full Schedule

Denison primed for NCAC Championships

NCAC Championship Preview with pictures of Carolyn Kane, Max Levy, Campbell Costley and Jack Lindell
(L-R) Carolyn Kane, Max Levy, Campbell Costley and Jack Lindell

Denison University will host the 2017 North Coast Athletic Conference Swimming & Diving Championships at the Trumbull Aquatics Center on February 8-11.  This is the fourth consecutive year Denison will serve as the host of the four-day championship event and the 33rd year of the championship which dates back to 1985. 

On Wednesday, the championship will open at 6:30 p.m. with the women's 800 free relay followed by the men's 800 free relay.  The women's 3-meter dive follows to conclude the opening night.  Thursday through Saturday's schedule will start with preliminaries at 10 a.m. followed by finals at 6:30 p.m.

HISTORY HAS ITS EYES ON YOU:  Denison's men's and women's teams have each won nine conference championships.  The men are currently riding an eight-year streak of NCAC titles while the women captured seven-straight from 2009-15. 

Denison's men have never finished worse than third place at the NCAC Championship and that happened only once, in the first year of the championship, in 1985.  Since then, the Big Red men have placed first, nine times and second, 22 times.

In 32 prior NCAC Championships, the women have won the event eight times, finished second, 20 times, third, twice and fourth, twice.

Seven of the 21 men's conference records are held by Denison swimmers and divers.  The Denison women hold 10 of the NCAC's 21 event records.  The oldest conference record in women's swimming & diving goes back to 2009 when Olivia Zaleski won the 50 free, 100 free and swam with Ksenia Golovkina, Kate Rich and Kristen Hohl in the 200 medley relay.  The oldest men's record goes way back to 1998 and is held by Kenyon's Pedro Monteiro in the 200 fly.

MVPS:  The Denison men's program has logged 22 NCAC Swimmer or Diver of the Year awards since 1985.  Denison men's divers have won six-straight Diver of the Year awards and 12, overall.  Senior Max Levy is the defending Diver of the Year after winning the 3-meter and placing second on the 1-meter board in 2016.  Senior Jack Lindell is the defending Swimmer of the Year after winning the 200 IM, 400 IM and the 200 backstroke.

The Denison women have racked up 16 NCAC Swimmer or Diver of the Year awards.  Senior Campbell Costley won NCAC Swimmer of the Year as a sophomore in 2015.  There have been seven NCAC Divers of the Year, and nine NCAC Swimmers of the Year from Denison.

USUAL SUSPECTS:  The Denison men enter this year's championship as the nation's top-ranked team.  Kenyon College is ranked third and DePauw is 21st.  On the women's side, Denison is ranked second in the nation while Kenyon checks in third and DePauw is 23rd.

JACK ATTACK:  2016 NCAA Division III Swimmer of the Year, Jack Lindell will compete in his final conference championship.  He is seeded first in the 200 IM, 400 IM and the 200 backstroke and is the defending champion in all three events.   He boasts the nation's fastest time in the 200 back this season at 1:46.68.

THE BIG RED MACHINE: Entering her final NCAC Championship, Carolyn Kane has already built an impressive resume.  She is a 10-time NCAC Champion and the favorite in three individual events this week.  Last year, she set a conference record in the 400 free relay along with Ashley Yearwood, Kate Wright and Mary Van Leuven.  Kane's time in the 100 fly (54.67) is the fastest time posted by a Division III swimmer in 2016-17. She has the second-fastest time in the 100 free (50.49) and is fourth in D-III in the 50 free (23.18).  You can also expect Kane to swim on four Big Red relays.

NO BREAK IN THIS LEVY:  Max Levy is another senior who has competed at the highest level of Division III diving since arriving at Denison in 2013.  He was named the 2015 NCAA Division III Diver of the Year and is a two-time national champion.  He is also the defending NCAC champion on the 3-meter board.  Levy is the top-seeded diver on both boards in 2017 but he is followed closely behind by four-time All-American, Brian Allen.

SOMETHING OLD, SOMETHING NEW:  There are six women's divers entered from Denison and they are comprised of two seniors (Katherine Hennigan and Sarah Lopez), two sophomores (Emma Weber and Eva Vivero) and two first-year's (Allison Fitzgerald and Naomi Clayton).  Weber is the top seed on the 3-meter and Fitzgerald is the favorite in the 1-meter competition.

SHE'S GOING THE DISTANCE:  Campbell Costley is a former NCAC Swimmer of the Year and four-time conference champion.  She enters the meet with the conference's second-fastest times in the 1,650 free, the 500 free and the 200 free.  She won all three of those events in 2015.  In the mile and the 500 free, DePauw's Angela Newlon will be her top competition.  Newlon leads D-III with her 16:29.59 entry time in the 1650 and her 4:22.42 in the 400 IM.  She is also ranked second in the nation in the 500 free.

DEPTH PERCEPTION:  Denison's depth on the men's side will be on full display in events like the 500 free, 200 IM, 400 IM, 200 fly, 200 free and 100 free.  In those events, the Big Red boasts at least five swimmers in the top-10 on the psych sheet.

RATED ROOKIE:  First-year KT Kustritz has the top entry time in the 100 breaststroke (1:01.46) and the 100 IM (58.67).  Denison's last individual championship in the 100 breaststroke came from Natalie Lugg in 2013.  A DU swimmer has won the women's 100 breaststroke, 12 times since 1992.

INTRODUCING…:  The 100-yard individual medley will make its debut at the NCAC Championships in 2017.  This event will not take place at nationals but is being added to select conference championships across the country.

NUMBERS GAME:  There has been 140 individual event NCAC champions from the Denison men's program and 144 from the women's program.  Carolyn Kane is Denison's active leader with 10 career conference titles. 

CRÈME DE LA CRÈME: Need even more proof that the North Coast Athletic Conference is the premier swimming and diving conference in all of Division III?  There will be at least one swimmer ranked in the top-10 in the nation in every swimming event at this meet.  In fact, 20 individual events feature at least one swimmer ranked in the top-3, nationally.

Taking the Ball and Running
December 14, 2016 Taking the Ball and Running
Dee to the Finish!
August 21, 2016 Dee to the Finish!
Ready. Set. Launch!
August 15, 2016 Ready. Set. Launch!