Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
Wed Dec 20
Final
93 Ohio Northern
64 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Dec 29
Final
62 Denison
69 at Capital
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Dec 30
Final
63 Franklin
71 vs. Denison
@ The Capital Center (Columbus, Ohio) in Columbus, Ohio
Sun Dec 31
Final
69 Chicago
82 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Jan 03
Final
63 Denison
55 at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Wed Jan 03
Final
70 Denison
89 at #9 Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Jan 06
Final
73 Denison
67 at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa.
Sat Jan 06
Final
97 Denison
72 at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa
Wed Jan 10
Final
83 DePauw
70 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Jan 10
Final
62 DePauw
48 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Jan 13
Final
46 Denison
63 at Wabash
Crawfordsville, Ind
Mon Jan 15
Exhibition
at IUPUI
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Mon Jan 15
Exhibition
at IUPUI
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Wed Jan 17
Final
46 Denison
59 at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Wed Jan 17
Final
62 Hiram
68 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Jan 19
6:00 pm
at Pittsburgh
Fri Jan 19
6:00 pm
at Pittsburgh
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Jan 20
1:00 pm
at Johns Hopkins
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Jan 20
1:00 pm
at Carnegie Mellon
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Jan 20
1:00 pm
at Johns Hopkins
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Jan 20
1:00 pm
at Carnegie Mellon
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Jan 20
1:00 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Jan 20
3:00 PM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Jan 24
7:30 PM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Jan 24
8:00 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Jan 27
at Fighting Scots Invitational
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Jan 27
at Fighting Scots Invitational
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Jan 27
1:00 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Jan 27
3:00 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Wed Jan 31
6:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Jan 31
8:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 03
Bob Shannon Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 03
Bob Shannon Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 03
10:00 am
Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Feb 03
10:00 am
Ohio Wesleyan
Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 03
1:00 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 03
4:00 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Feb 07
6:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind
Wed Feb 07
8:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind
Fri Feb 09
at Ohio Wesleyan Open
in Delaware, Ohio
Fri Feb 09
at OWU Open
in Delaware, Ohio
Fri Feb 09
7:30 PM
Chicago
vs. Denison
@ Cleveland, Ohio in Cleveland, Ohio
Fri Feb 09
7:30 PM
Chicago
vs. Denison
@ Westlake, Ohio - Paramount Tennis Club
Sat Feb 10
at All-Ohio Championships
in Westerville, Ohio
Sat Feb 10
at All-Ohio Championships
in Westerville, Ohio
Sat Feb 10
1:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 10
3:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 10
4:00 PM
Trinity (Tex.)
vs. Denison
@ North Ridgeville, Ohio - North Ridge Tennis Club
Sun Feb 11
8:00 AM
Denison
at Case Western Reserve
Cleveland Skating Club
Wed Feb 14
6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Feb 14
6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Feb 14
7:30 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Wed Feb 14
7:30 PM
Hiram
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Feb 15
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Feb 15
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 16
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 16
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 16
4:30 PM
Northwestern Ohio
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 17
at Findlay Meet
in Findlay, Ohio
Sat Feb 17
at Findlay Meet
in Findlay, Ohio
Sat Feb 17
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 17
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 17
12:00 PM
Denison
at Capital
Sat Feb 17
3:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 18
1:00 PM
Denison
at Washington and Lee
in Lexington, Va.
Fri Feb 23
NCAC Last Chance Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 23
NCAC Last Chance Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 23
6:00 PM
Denison
vs. Allegheny
@ Erie, PA (Westwood Racquet Club) in Erie, Pa.
Fri Feb 23
6:00 PM
Denison
vs. Allegheny
@ Erie, Pa. in Erie, Pa.
Sat Feb 24
NCAC Combined Events Championships
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 24
NCAC Combined Events Championships
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 24
12:30 pm
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Feb 24
12:30 pm
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Feb 24
1:00 PM
Denison
at Brockport
in Brockport, N.Y.
Sat Feb 24
3:00 PM
Denison
vs. Indiana (PA)
@ Monroeville, Pa. Monroeville, Pa. (Club Sport & Health)
Sun Feb 25
NCAC Combined Events Championships
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 25
NCAC Combined Events Championships
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 25
1:00 PM
Denison
at Fredonia
in Fredonia, N.Y.
Sun Feb 25
1:00 PM
Denison
at Stevenson
in Owings Mills, Md.
Thu Mar 01
4:00 PM
Redlands
Denison
Fri Mar 02
at NCAC Indoor Championships
in Crawfordsville, Ind.
Fri Mar 02
at NCAC Indoor Championships
in Crawfordsville, Ind.
Fri Mar 02
at NCAA Diving Regional
Location is TBA
Fri Mar 02
5:00 PM
Hope
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Mar 03
at NCAC Indoor Championships
in Crawfordsville, Ind.
Sat Mar 03
at NCAC Indoor Championships
in Crawfordsville, Ind.
Sat Mar 03
at NCAA Diving Regional
Location is TBA
Sat Mar 03
10:00 AM
Kalamazoo
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Mar 03
2:00 PM
Kalamazoo
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Mar 03
3:00 PM
Denison
at Hampden-Sydney
in Sydney, Va.
Sun Mar 04
11:00 AM
Denison
vs. York (Pa.)
@ Hampden-Sydney, Va. in Sydney, Va.
Sun Mar 04
1:00 PM
Denison
at Gettysburg
in Gettysburg, Pa.
Sun Mar 04
1:00 PM
Roanoke
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Mar 04
3:00 PM
Denison
at Hampden-Sydney
in Sydney, Va.
Wed Mar 07
4:00 PM
Albion
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Mar 07
4:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Wed Mar 07
4:30 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Mar 09
at NCAA Indoor Championships
in Birmingham, Ala.
Fri Mar 09
at NCAA Indoor Championships
in Birmingham, Ala
Sat Mar 10
at NCAA Indoor Championships
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Mar 10
at NCAA Indoor Championships
in Birmingham, Ala
Sat Mar 10
2:00 PM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Mar 10
4:00 PM
Capital
vs. Denison
@ Transylvania, Ky. in Lexington, Ky.
Sun Mar 11
12:00 PM
Denison
at Transylvania
in Lexington, Ky.
Sun Mar 11
3:00 PM
Denison
at Transylvania
in Lexington, Ky.
Wed Mar 14
5:00 PM
Otterbein
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Mar 14
7:00 PM
Ill. Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Mar 16
at Washington & Lee University
in Lexington City, Va.
Fri Mar 16
at Washington & Lee University
in Lexington City, Va.
Fri Mar 16
5:30 PM
Amherst
vs. Denison
@ Stevenson Univ. in Owings Mills, Md.
Sat Mar 17
at Washington & Lee University
in Lexington City, Va.
Sat Mar 17
at Washington & Lee University
in Lexington City, Va.
Sat Mar 17
TBA
TBA
vs. Denison
@ Tucson, Ariz. in Tucson, Ariz.
Sat Mar 17
1:00 PM
Dickinson
vs. Denison
@ Nashville, Tenn. In Nashville, Tenn.
Sat Mar 17
3:00 PM
Denison
vs. Adrian
@ Port Charlotte, Fla. Snowbird Collegiate Baseball Classic
Sat Mar 17
3:00 PM
Denison
at Centre
Sat Mar 17
5:30 PM
Denison
vs. Dickinson
@ Stevenson Univ. in Owings Mills, Md.
Sun Mar 18
TBA
TBA
vs. Denison
@ Tucson, Ariz. in Tucson, Ariz.
Sun Mar 18
12:00 PM
Denison
vs. Amherst
@ North Charlotte Park, Florida
Sun Mar 18
2:00 PM
Denison
at Centre
Sun Mar 18
3:30 PM
Wooster
vs. Denison
@ Port Charlotte, Fla.
Mon Mar 19
TBA
Babson
vs. Denison
@ Orlando, Fla. in Orlando, Fla.
Mon Mar 19
TBA
TBA
vs. Denison
@ Tucson, Ariz. in Tucson, Ariz.
Mon Mar 19
9:00 AM
Denison
vs. Towson
@ Orlando, Fla. in Orlando, Fla.
Tue Mar 20
TBA
TBA
vs. Denison
@ Tucson, Ariz. in Tucson, Ariz.
Tue Mar 20
9:00 AM
Denison
vs. Colorado Col.
@ in Orlando, Fla. in Orlando, Fla.
Tue Mar 20
4:00 PM
Rhodes
vs. Denison
@ Nashville, Tenn. in Nashville, Tenn.
Wed Mar 21
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Wed Mar 21
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Wed Mar 21
TBA
Hobart
vs. Denison
@ Orlando, Fla. in Orlando, Fla.
Wed Mar 21
TBA
TBA
vs. Denison
@ Tucson, Ariz. in Tucson, Ariz.
Wed Mar 21
12:00 PM
Denison
vs. Plymouth St.
@ Gene Cusic Classic (Fort Myers, Fla.)
Thu Mar 22
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Thu Mar 22
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Thu Mar 22
TBA
TBA
vs. Denison
@ Tucson, Ariz. in Tucson, Ariz.
Thu Mar 22
10:00 AM
Hope
vs. Denison
@ Orlando, Fla. in Orlando, Fla.
Thu Mar 22
3:00 PM
Denison
at Fla. Southern
in Lakeland, Fla.
Fri Mar 23
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Fri Mar 23
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Fri Mar 23
at Saddlebrook Invitational
in Tampa, Fla. (Saddlebrook Resort)
Fri Mar 23
at Saddlebrook Invitational
in Tampa, Fla. (Saddlebrook Resort)
Fri Mar 23
TBA
TBA
vs. Denison
@ Tucson, Ariz. in Tucson, Ariz.
Fri Mar 23
9:00 AM
St. Lawrence
vs. Denison
@ in Orlando, Fla. in Orlando, Fla.
Fri Mar 23
12:00 PM
Denison
vs. Plymouth St.
@ Gene Cusic Classic (Fort Myers, Fla.)
Fri Mar 23
1:00 PM
Rhodes
vs. Denison
@ Charlotte Latin H.S. in Charlotte, N.C.
Sat Mar 24
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sat Mar 24
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sat Mar 24
at Saddlebrook Invitational
in Tampa, Fla. (Saddlebrook Resort)
Sat Mar 24
at Saddlebrook Invitational
in Tampa, Fla. (Saddlebrook Resort)
Sat Mar 24
TBA
TBA
vs. Denison
@ Tucson, Ariz. in Tucson, Ariz.
Sun Mar 25
3:00 PM
Baldwin Wallace
Denison
Tue Mar 27
TBA
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Tue Mar 27
3:30 PM
Denison
at Muskingum
in New Concord, Ohio
Tue Mar 27
5:00 PM
Ohio Northern
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Mar 27
5:30 PM
Denison
at Muskingum
in New Concord, Ohio
Tue Mar 27
7:30 PM
Middlebury
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Mar 28
3:30 PM
Otterbein
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Mar 28
4:30 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Mar 28
5:30 PM
Otterbein
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Mar 31
at Carnegie Mellon Quad Meet
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Mar 31
at Carnegie Mellon Quad Meet
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Mar 31
10:00 AM
Denison
at Carnegie Mellon
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Mar 31
12:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Mar 31
12:00 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Mar 31
12:00 PM
Shawnee St.
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Mar 31
1:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Mar 31
1:00 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Mar 31
3:00 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Mar 31
3:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Mon Apr 02
3:00 PM
Capital
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Mon Apr 02
5:00 PM
Capital
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Apr 03
7:00 PM
Hiram
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Apr 04
1:30 PM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Apr 04
3:30 PM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Apr 04
4:30 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Wed Apr 04
4:30 PM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Apr 04
5:30 PM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 06
2:00 PM
Mo. Baptist
vs. Denison
@ St. Louis, Mo.
Sat Apr 07
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 07
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 07
Ted Barclay Invitational
in Granville, Ohio (Denison Golf Club)
Sat Apr 07
TBA
John Carroll
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 07
11:00 AM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Apr 07
12:00 PM
Denison
at Washington (Mo.)
in St. Louis, Mo.
Sat Apr 07
12:00 PM
Denison
at Allegheny
In Meadville, Pa.
Sat Apr 07
1:00 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Apr 07
2:30 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
Sat Apr 07
3:00 PM
Denison
at Allegheny
In Meadville, Pa.
Sat Apr 07
3:00 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 08
at Sewanee Spring Invitational
in Dickson, Tenn. (Greystone Golf Club)
Sun Apr 08
Ted Barclay Invitational
in Granville, Ohio (Denison Golf Club)
Sun Apr 08
1:00 PM
Thomas More
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 08
2:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 08
3:00 PM
Thomas More
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 08
4:00 PM
Denison
at Otterbein
Mon Apr 09
at Sewanee Spring Invitational
in Dickson, Tenn. (Greystone Golf Club)
Tue Apr 10
3:30 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Apr 10
4:30 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Apr 10
4:30 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Apr 10
5:30 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Apr 11
7:00 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Wed Apr 11
7:30 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Apr 12
5:00 PM
Mt. St. Joseph
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Apr 12
6:00 PM
Muskingum
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Apr 12
7:00 PM
Mt. St. Joseph
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 13
5:00 PM
Denison
at Wabash
in Crawfordsville, Ind.
Sat Apr 14
at All-Ohio Championships
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 14
at All-Ohio Championships
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 14
at Wooster Spring Invitational
in Jeromesville, Ohio (Mohican Hills Golf Club)
Sat Apr 14
at The Nye Intercollegiate
in Wooster, Ohio (Wooster Country Club)
Sat Apr 14
10:00 AM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Apr 14
12:00 PM
Hiram
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 14
1:00 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 14
1:00 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Apr 14
2:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Apr 14
3:00 PM
Hiram
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 14
3:00 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Sun Apr 15
at Wooster Spring Invitational
in Jeromesville, Ohio (Mohican Hills Golf Club)
Sun Apr 15
at The Nye Intercollegiate
in Wooster, Ohio (Wooster Country Club)
Sun Apr 15
1:00 PM
Denison
at John Carroll
in University Heights, Ohio
Sun Apr 15
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Apr 17
TBA
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Tue Apr 17
TBA
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Wed Apr 18
6:30 PM
Denison
at John Carroll
in University Heights, Ohio
Wed Apr 18
7:30 PM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Apr 19
3:30 PM
Denison
at Defiance
in Defiance, Ohio
Thu Apr 19
5:30 PM
Denison
at Defiance
in Defiance, Ohio
Fri Apr 20
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Fri Apr 20
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Apr 21
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Apr 21
at Kenyon Spring Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Apr 21
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Apr 21
at Kenyon Spring Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Apr 21
12:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 21
1:00 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Sat Apr 21
1:00 PM
Hiram
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 21
3:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 21
3:00 PM
Hiram
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 21
4:00 PM
Denison
at Wabash
in Crawfordsville, Ind.
Sun Apr 22
1:00 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 22
1:00 PM
Denison
at Marietta
In Marietta, Ohio
Sun Apr 22
3:00 PM
Denison
at Marietta
In Marietta, Ohio
Tue Apr 24
3:30 PM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Apr 24
5:30 PM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Apr 24
7:00 PM
Marietta
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Apr 25
4:00 PM
Denison
at Heidelberg
in Tiffin, Ohio
Wed Apr 25
6:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Fri Apr 27
Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 27
Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 27
at NCAC Championships
in Mansfield, Ohio (Westbrook Country Club)
Fri Apr 27
at NCAC Championships
in Mansfield, Ohio (Westbrook Country Club)
Fri Apr 27
TBA
Denison
vs. NCAC Championships
@ Indianapolis, Ind. in Indianapolis, Ind.
Fri Apr 27
TBA
Denison
vs. NCAC Championship
@ Indianapolis, Ind. in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sat Apr 28
at NCAC Combined Events Championships
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Apr 28
at NCAC Combined Events Championships
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Apr 28
at NCAC Championships
in Mansfield, Ohio (Westbrook Country Club)
Sat Apr 28
at NCAC Championships
in Mansfield, Ohio (Westbrook Country Club)
Sat Apr 28
TBA
Denison
vs. NCAC Championships
@ Indianapolis, Ind. in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sat Apr 28
TBA
Denison
vs. NCAC Championship
@ Indianapolis, Ind. in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sat Apr 28
12:00 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 28
1:00 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 28
1:00 PM
Denison
at Allegheny
In Meadville, Pa.
Sat Apr 28
3:00 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 28
3:00 PM
Denison
at Allegheny
In Meadville, Pa.
View Full Schedule

Denison primed for NCAC Championships

NCAC Championship Preview with pictures of Carolyn Kane, Max Levy, Campbell Costley and Jack Lindell
(L-R) Carolyn Kane, Max Levy, Campbell Costley and Jack Lindell

Denison University will host the 2017 North Coast Athletic Conference Swimming & Diving Championships at the Trumbull Aquatics Center on February 8-11.  This is the fourth consecutive year Denison will serve as the host of the four-day championship event and the 33rd year of the championship which dates back to 1985. 

On Wednesday, the championship will open at 6:30 p.m. with the women's 800 free relay followed by the men's 800 free relay.  The women's 3-meter dive follows to conclude the opening night.  Thursday through Saturday's schedule will start with preliminaries at 10 a.m. followed by finals at 6:30 p.m.

HISTORY HAS ITS EYES ON YOU:  Denison's men's and women's teams have each won nine conference championships.  The men are currently riding an eight-year streak of NCAC titles while the women captured seven-straight from 2009-15. 

Denison's men have never finished worse than third place at the NCAC Championship and that happened only once, in the first year of the championship, in 1985.  Since then, the Big Red men have placed first, nine times and second, 22 times.

In 32 prior NCAC Championships, the women have won the event eight times, finished second, 20 times, third, twice and fourth, twice.

Seven of the 21 men's conference records are held by Denison swimmers and divers.  The Denison women hold 10 of the NCAC's 21 event records.  The oldest conference record in women's swimming & diving goes back to 2009 when Olivia Zaleski won the 50 free, 100 free and swam with Ksenia Golovkina, Kate Rich and Kristen Hohl in the 200 medley relay.  The oldest men's record goes way back to 1998 and is held by Kenyon's Pedro Monteiro in the 200 fly.

MVPS:  The Denison men's program has logged 22 NCAC Swimmer or Diver of the Year awards since 1985.  Denison men's divers have won six-straight Diver of the Year awards and 12, overall.  Senior Max Levy is the defending Diver of the Year after winning the 3-meter and placing second on the 1-meter board in 2016.  Senior Jack Lindell is the defending Swimmer of the Year after winning the 200 IM, 400 IM and the 200 backstroke.

The Denison women have racked up 16 NCAC Swimmer or Diver of the Year awards.  Senior Campbell Costley won NCAC Swimmer of the Year as a sophomore in 2015.  There have been seven NCAC Divers of the Year, and nine NCAC Swimmers of the Year from Denison.

USUAL SUSPECTS:  The Denison men enter this year's championship as the nation's top-ranked team.  Kenyon College is ranked third and DePauw is 21st.  On the women's side, Denison is ranked second in the nation while Kenyon checks in third and DePauw is 23rd.

JACK ATTACK:  2016 NCAA Division III Swimmer of the Year, Jack Lindell will compete in his final conference championship.  He is seeded first in the 200 IM, 400 IM and the 200 backstroke and is the defending champion in all three events.   He boasts the nation's fastest time in the 200 back this season at 1:46.68.

THE BIG RED MACHINE: Entering her final NCAC Championship, Carolyn Kane has already built an impressive resume.  She is a 10-time NCAC Champion and the favorite in three individual events this week.  Last year, she set a conference record in the 400 free relay along with Ashley Yearwood, Kate Wright and Mary Van Leuven.  Kane's time in the 100 fly (54.67) is the fastest time posted by a Division III swimmer in 2016-17. She has the second-fastest time in the 100 free (50.49) and is fourth in D-III in the 50 free (23.18).  You can also expect Kane to swim on four Big Red relays.

NO BREAK IN THIS LEVY:  Max Levy is another senior who has competed at the highest level of Division III diving since arriving at Denison in 2013.  He was named the 2015 NCAA Division III Diver of the Year and is a two-time national champion.  He is also the defending NCAC champion on the 3-meter board.  Levy is the top-seeded diver on both boards in 2017 but he is followed closely behind by four-time All-American, Brian Allen.

SOMETHING OLD, SOMETHING NEW:  There are six women's divers entered from Denison and they are comprised of two seniors (Katherine Hennigan and Sarah Lopez), two sophomores (Emma Weber and Eva Vivero) and two first-year's (Allison Fitzgerald and Naomi Clayton).  Weber is the top seed on the 3-meter and Fitzgerald is the favorite in the 1-meter competition.

SHE'S GOING THE DISTANCE:  Campbell Costley is a former NCAC Swimmer of the Year and four-time conference champion.  She enters the meet with the conference's second-fastest times in the 1,650 free, the 500 free and the 200 free.  She won all three of those events in 2015.  In the mile and the 500 free, DePauw's Angela Newlon will be her top competition.  Newlon leads D-III with her 16:29.59 entry time in the 1650 and her 4:22.42 in the 400 IM.  She is also ranked second in the nation in the 500 free.

DEPTH PERCEPTION:  Denison's depth on the men's side will be on full display in events like the 500 free, 200 IM, 400 IM, 200 fly, 200 free and 100 free.  In those events, the Big Red boasts at least five swimmers in the top-10 on the psych sheet.

RATED ROOKIE:  First-year KT Kustritz has the top entry time in the 100 breaststroke (1:01.46) and the 100 IM (58.67).  Denison's last individual championship in the 100 breaststroke came from Natalie Lugg in 2013.  A DU swimmer has won the women's 100 breaststroke, 12 times since 1992.

INTRODUCING…:  The 100-yard individual medley will make its debut at the NCAC Championships in 2017.  This event will not take place at nationals but is being added to select conference championships across the country.

NUMBERS GAME:  There has been 140 individual event NCAC champions from the Denison men's program and 144 from the women's program.  Carolyn Kane is Denison's active leader with 10 career conference titles. 

CRÈME DE LA CRÈME: Need even more proof that the North Coast Athletic Conference is the premier swimming and diving conference in all of Division III?  There will be at least one swimmer ranked in the top-10 in the nation in every swimming event at this meet.  In fact, 20 individual events feature at least one swimmer ranked in the top-3, nationally.

Taking the Ball and Running
December 14, 2016 Taking the Ball and Running
Dee to the Finish!
August 21, 2016 Dee to the Finish!
Ready. Set. Launch!
August 15, 2016 Ready. Set. Launch!