Fri Feb 24
at NCAA Diving Regional
in Grand Rapids, Mich.
Fri Feb 24
at NCAA Diving Regional
in Grand Rapids, Mich.
Fri Feb 24
5:00 pm
NCAC Last Chance Meet Unscored
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 24
5:00 pm
NCAC Last Chance Meet Unscored
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 24
Final
51 Denison
42 vs. Kenyon
@ DePauw in Greencastle, Ind. - NCAC Tournament Semifinal
Fri Feb 24
Final
77 #14 Denison
87 vs. Wooster
@ Ohio Wesleyan NCAC Tournament Semifinal in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Feb 25
at NCAA Diving Regional
in Grand Rapids, Mich.
Sat Feb 25
at NCAA Diving Regional
in Grand Rapids, Mich.
Sat Feb 25
1:00 pm
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Feb 25
Final
7 Indiana (PA)
2 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 25
Final
9 Fredonia
17 Denison
Sat Feb 25
Final
50 Denison
56 at DePauw
2017 NCAC Women's Basketball Tournament - Championship
Sun Feb 26
12:30 pm
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Wooster, Ohio
Sun Feb 26
1:15 pm
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Wooster, Ohio
Sun Feb 26
Final
11 #9 Brockport
5 Denison
Sun Feb 26
Final - 2OT
14 Denison
13 at Roanoke
in Salem, Va.
Fri Mar 03
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Fri Mar 03
at NCAC Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Mar 04
at NCAC Championship 4th Place
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Mar 04
at NCAC Championship T-6th Place
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Mar 04
Final
15 Denison
6 vs. Allegheny
@ Greenville, Pa. in Greenville, Pa.
Sat Mar 04
Final
9 #35 Denison
0 at Hope
in Holland, Mich.
Sat Mar 04
Final
9 Albion
22 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Mar 04
Final
17 Denison
2 vs. Manchester
@ Chillicothe, Ohio in Chillicothe, Ohio
Sat Mar 04
Final
2 #25 Denison
7 at #29 Hope
in Holland, Mich.
Sun Mar 05
Final
3 #35 Denison
6 at #19 Kalamazoo
in Kalamazoo, Mich.
Sun Mar 05
Final
1 Manchester
14 vs. Denison
@ Chillicothe, Ohio in Chillicothe, Ohio
Sun Mar 05
Final
11 Denison
1 vs. Manchester
@ Chillicothe, Ohio in Chillicothe, Ohio
Sun Mar 05
Final
9 #25 Denison
0 at Kalamazoo
in Kalamazoo, Mich.
Fri Mar 10
3:35 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Naperville, Ill.
Sat Mar 11
2:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Naperville, Ill.
Sat Mar 11
Final
4 Montclair St.
13 vs. #19 Denison
@ U.S. Lacrosse Headquarters in Sparks, Md.
Sun Mar 12
Final
4 Denison
5 vs. Arcadia
@ Snowbird Classic in Port Charlotte, Fla. (NPHS)
Sun Mar 12
Final - 7 innings
5 Denison
3 at Chapman
in Orange, Calif.
Sun Mar 12
Final - 7 innings
1 Denison
7 at Chapman
in Orange, Calif.
Sun Mar 12
Final
4 Denison
6 vs. Susquehanna
@ Snowbird Classic in Port Charlotte, Fla. (NCRP #6)
Sun Mar 12
Final
8 Denison
7 vs. Springfield
@ NTC-Florida
Mon Mar 13
Final
9 Denison
4 at Pomona-Pitzer
in Claremont, Calif.
Mon Mar 13
Final
8 Denison
6 at Pomona-Pitzer
in Claremont, Calif.
Mon Mar 13
Final
9 #25 Denison
0 at Occidental
in Los Angeles, Calif.
Mon Mar 13
Final
2 Amherst
12 vs. Denison
@ Snowbird Classic in Port Charlotte, Fla. (NCRP #3)
Mon Mar 13
Final
9 #35 Denison
0 vs. Occidental
@ Scholl Canyon Tennis Club in Glendale, Calif.
Tue Mar 14
Final
4 #35 Denison
5 at Cerritos College
in Norwalk, Calif.
Tue Mar 14
Final - 8 innings
11 Denison
9 at Whittier
in Whittier, Calif.
Tue Mar 14
Final
5 SUNY-Canton
7 vs. Denison
@ Port Charlotte, FL in Port Charlotte, Fla. (NCRP #3)
Tue Mar 14
Final
11 Denison
8 at Whittier
in Whittier, Calif.
Wed Mar 15
11 a.m. / 7 p.m. EDT
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Shenandoah, Texas
Wed Mar 15
11 a.m. / 7 p.m. EDT
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Shenandoah, Texas
Wed Mar 15
at Myrtle Beach Shootout 2nd Place
in North Myrtle Beach, S.C. (Barefoot Resort & G. C.)
Wed Mar 15
at Battle at Barefoot
in North Myrtle Beach, S.C. (Barefoot Resort & G. C.)
Wed Mar 15
Final
8 Denison
1 at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
in Claremont, Calif.
Wed Mar 15
Final
5 Denison
2 at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
in Claremont, Calif.
Wed Mar 15
Final
9 Denison
0 vs. Mount St. Mary
@ Snowbird Classic in Port Charlotte, Fla. (NCRP #3)
Wed Mar 15
Final
4 #25 Denison
5 at #24 Redlands
in Redlands, Calif.
Wed Mar 15
Final
8 Rensselaer
13 vs. Denison
@ @ NTC-Florida
Thu Mar 16
11 a.m. / 7 p.m. EDT
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Shenandoah, Texas
Thu Mar 16
11 a.m. / 7 p.m. EDT
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Shenandoah, Texas
Fri Mar 17
11 a.m. / 7 p.m. EDT
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Shenandoah, Texas
Fri Mar 17
11 a.m. / 7 p.m. EDT
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Shenandoah, Texas
Fri Mar 17
Final
7 Denison
16 vs. Rowan
@ @ NTC-Florida
Fri Mar 17
Final
0 #25 Denison
9 vs. #8 Wesleyan
@ Claremont, Calif. in Claremont, Calif.
Fri Mar 17
Final
0 Denison
1 at Cal Lutheran
in Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Fri Mar 17
Final
11 #17 Denison
3 vs. #11 Dickinson
@ Stevenson University in Owings Mills, Md.
Fri Mar 17
Final
0 #34 Denison
9 vs. #3 Bowdoin
@ Claremont, Calif. in Claremont, Calif.
Fri Mar 17
Final
4 Denison
7 at Cal Lutheran
in Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Fri Mar 17
Final
10 Nichols
7 vs. Denison
@ Snowbird Classic in Port Charlotte, Fla. (NCRP #3)
Sat Mar 18
11 a.m. / 7 p.m. EDT
at NCAA Division III Championship 4th Place
in Shenandoah, Texas
Sat Mar 18
11 a.m. / 7 p.m. EDT
at NCAA Division III Championship 3rd Place
in Shenandoah, Texas
Sat Mar 18
Final
2 #25 North Central (Ill.)
13 vs. Denison
@ Snowbird Classic in Port Charlotte, Fla. (NCRP #3)
Sat Mar 18
Final
6 Nazareth
17 vs. #17 Denison
@ Stevenson University in Owings Mills, Md.
Sat Mar 18
3:30 PM
NABC Division III All-Star Game
vs. Denison
@ in Salem, Va.
Tue Mar 21
Final
6 #34 Denison
3 at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Tue Mar 21
Final
14 Muskingum
5 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Mar 21
Final
7 Muskingum
3 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Mar 22
Final
6 Denison
2 at Marietta
in Marietta, Ohio
Wed Mar 22
Final
0 Ohio Wesleyan
9 #29 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Mar 23
Final - 5 innings
13 Denison
1 at Mount St. Joseph
in Cincinnati, Ohio
Thu Mar 23
Final
1 John Carroll
14 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Mar 23
Final
7 Denison
2 at Mount St. Joseph
in Cincinnati, Ohio
Fri Mar 24
5:00 pm
at Carnegie Mellon Invitational
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Fri Mar 24
Final
11 Denison
3 at Capital
in Bexley, Ohio
Sat Mar 25
11:00 am
at Carnegie Mellon Invitational 3rd Place
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Mar 25
10:00 am
at Carnegie Mellon Invitational 4th Place
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Mar 25
Final
5 Denison
17 at #6 Cortland St.
Sat Mar 25
Final
2 Defiance
4 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Mar 25
Final
20 #12 Denison
4 at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Mar 25
Final
4 Defiance
9 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Mar 26
1:00 PM
Heidelberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Mon Mar 27
4:30 PM
#31 Lewis & Clark
#34 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Mar 28
4:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Northern
in Ada, Ohio
Tue Mar 28
7:30 PM
Denison
at Mount Union
Wed Mar 29
3:30 PM
Denison
at Otterbein
in Westerville, Ohio
Wed Mar 29
4:00 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Mar 29
4:30 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Mar 29
5:30 PM
Denison
at Otterbein
in Westerville, Ohio
Thu Mar 30
4:30 PM
Lewis & Clark
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
at Hilltop Classic
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Apr 01
at Hilltop Classic
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Apr 01
at Strimer Memorial Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio (Oakhaven G.C.)
Sat Apr 01
12:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
12:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
2:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
2:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
3:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
Sat Apr 01
3:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
3:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 02
at Strimer Memorial Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio (Oakhaven G.C.)
Sun Apr 02
11:00 AM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 02
12:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 02
3:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Mon Apr 03
3:30 PM
Denison
at Thomas More
in Crestview Hills, Ky.
Mon Apr 03
5:30 PM
Denison
at Thomas More
in Crestview Hills, Ky.
Tue Apr 04
4:00 PM
Denison
at Muskingum
in New Concord, Ohio
Tue Apr 04
7:00 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Wed Apr 05
3:30 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Wed Apr 05
5:30 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Apr 07
TBA
Denison
vs. at Midwest Invitational
@ Madison, Wis. in Madison, Wis.
Sat Apr 08
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
at All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in New Concord, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
at Marv Frye Invitational
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
at All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in New Concord, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
Ted Barclay Invitational
in Granville, Ohio (Denison Golf Club)
Sat Apr 08
at Laura Bump Invitational
in Ostrander, Ohio (Mill Creek G.C.)
Sat Apr 08
TBA
Denison
vs. at Midwest Invitational
@ Madison, Wis. in Madison, Wis.
Sat Apr 08
12:00 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
1:00 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
Sat Apr 08
1:00 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
1:00 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
3:00 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
3:00 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 09
at All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in New Concord, Ohio
Sun Apr 09
at All-Ohio Combined Events Championship
in New Concord, Ohio
Sun Apr 09
Ted Barclay Invitational
in Granville, Ohio (Denison Golf Club)
Sun Apr 09
at Laura Bump Invitational
in Ostrander, Ohio (Mill Creek G.C.)
Sun Apr 09
1:00 PM
Baldwin Wallace
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 09
1:00 PM
Marietta
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 09
3:00 PM
Marietta
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 09
6:00 PM
Denison
at Cleveland St.
in Cleveland, Ohio
Tue Apr 11
3:30 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Tue Apr 11
4:30 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Tue Apr 11
4:30 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Tue Apr 11
5:30 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Wed Apr 12
6:00 PM
DePauw
Denison
Wed Apr 12
7:00 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Fri Apr 14
12:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Fri Apr 14
3:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Fri Apr 14
5:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
at All-Ohio Championship
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
at All-Ohio Championship
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
at Wooster Invitational
in Jeromesville, Ohio (Mohican Hills G.C.)
Sat Apr 15
9:00 AM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
11:00 AM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
12:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Apr 15
1:00 PM
Hiram
Denison
Sat Apr 15
1:00 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
3:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Apr 15
3:00 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 16
at Wooster Invitational
in Jeromesville, Ohio (Mohican Hills G.C.)
Sun Apr 16
1:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Mon Apr 17
3:00 PM
Denison
at Capital
in Bexley, Ohio
Mon Apr 17
5:00 PM
Denison
at Capital
in Bexley, Ohio
Tue Apr 18
6:30 PM
Denison
at Wooster
Wed Apr 19
4:00 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Wed Apr 19
6:00 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Apr 20
4:30 PM
Baldwin Wallace
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 21
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Fri Apr 21
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
at Kenyon Spring Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
at Kenyon Spring Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
at NCAC Championship Series #1
in Meadville, Pa. (Meadville Country Club)
Sat Apr 22
at NCAC Championship Series #1
in Meadville, Pa. (Meadville Country Club)
Sat Apr 22
12:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
1:00 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
2:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
3:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
3:00 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
3:30 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
Sun Apr 23
at NCAC Championship Series #1
in Meadville, Pa. (Meadville Country Club)
Sun Apr 23
at NCAC Championship Series #1
in Meadville, Pa. (Meadville Country Club)
Sun Apr 23
12:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 23
3:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Apr 25
4:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Tue Apr 25
6:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Wed Apr 26
4:00 PM
Denison
at Otterbein
in Westerville, Ohio
Wed Apr 26
6:00 PM
Kenyon
Denison
Fri Apr 28
3:30 pm
Denison Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 28
3:30 pm
Denison Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 29
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Apr 29
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Apr 29
NCAC Championship Series #2
in Galena, Ohio (Royal American Links G.C.)
Sat Apr 29
NCAC Championship Series #2
in Galena, Ohio (Royal American Links G.C.)
Sat Apr 29
TBA
Stevenson
vs. Denison
@ Neutral Site TBA
Sat Apr 29
12:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 29
1:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 29
3:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 29
3:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 30
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 30
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 30
NCAC Championship Series #2
in Galena, Ohio (Royal American Links G.C.)
Sun Apr 30
NCAC Championship Series #2
in Galena, Ohio (Royal American Links G.C.)
Sun Apr 30
12:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sun Apr 30
3:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Fri May 05
at NCAC Championship
in Greencastle, Ind.
Fri May 05
at NCAC Championship
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat May 06
at NCAC Championship
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat May 06
at NCAC Championship
in Greencastle, Ind.
Thu May 25
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio
Thu May 25
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio (SPIRE Institute)
Fri May 26
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio
Fri May 26
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio (SPIRE Institute)
Sat May 27
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio
Sat May 27
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio (SPIRE Institute)
No Event
Previous Next View Full Schedule

Nix and Lohnes compete at All-Ohio Combined Events

Jessica Nix and Drake Lohnes | Photos by Jace Delgado & Brett Dunbar
Jessica Nix and Drake Lohnes | Photos by Jace Delgado & Brett Dunbar

GRANVILLE, Ohio -- Denison's Jessica Nix and Drake Lohnes took part in the 2017 All-Ohio Combined Events Championship at the Mitchell Fieldhouse on the campus of Denison University.

Nix finished fourth in the indoor pentathlon after compiling career-high 2,451 points. The Big Red junior took the lead after the first event, the 60-meter hurdles. Nix won the event with a time of 10 seconds flat that earned her 712 points. That time bested her previous personal record by 21 hundredths of a second and moved her into third on the school's top performers list.

In the second event, Nix successfully cleared 4'8.25" to finish in second place. She followed that up with a runner-up finish in the shot put with a toss of 30'0.25". Nix closed out the event with fourth-place finishes in the long jump (14'5") and 800-meter run (3:05.03).

Ohio Wesleyan junior Emily Brown won the event with 2,772 points, while Capital freshman Emily Hilt was second with 2,557 tallies. Kenyon senior Mary Lauletta finished in third with 2,456 points which was five tallies ahead of Nix. With her fourth-place showing, Nix earned the Big Red five points heading into next weekend's All-Ohio Championship event.

On the men's side, Lohnes finished ninth with 3,208 tallies. The senior's best showing came in the final event of the day, the 1,000-meter run. Lohnes took second with a time of 2:51.61. That performance earned him 749 points. He also finished tied for fourth in the pole vault after successfully clearing 10'. He opened the second day of competition with a ninth-place finish in the 60-meter hurdles after crossing the finishing line in 11.28.

Ohio Wesleyan's Nate Newman won the event with 4,715 points, while second place went to Pierce Burnam of Wilmington (4,461). Muskingum junior Darrell Briggs was third with 4,034, while Jayson Blankenship (3,959) of OWU and Heidelberg's Jon Suter (3,758) followed in fourth and fifth. OWU's Michael Heeschen (3,755) and Nick Fraley (3,598) were sixth and seventh, respectively, while Heidelberg's Dan Stoll (3,580) and Lohnes rounded out the standings.

The Big Red returns to action next weekend when they take part in the Division III All-Ohio Championship held at Otterbein University.