Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
No Event
Sat Nov 18
Final
61 Earlham
68 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Nov 18
Final
90 Denison
70 vs. #23 Cabrini
@ Fredericksburg, Va. in Fredericksburg, Va
Sun Nov 19
Final
57 Denison
70 at Mary Washington
in Fredericksburg, Va.
Sun Nov 19
Final
58 #9 Trine
41 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Nov 21
Final
73 Denison
51 at Mt. St. Joseph
in Cincinnati, Ohio
Tue Nov 21
Final
74 Denison
69 at Case Western Reserve
in Cleveland, Ohio
Sat Nov 25
Final
87 Denison
92 at Marietta
in Marietta, Ohio
Sun Nov 26
Final
76 Carnegie Mellon
57 vs. Denison
@ Marietta, Ohio - Ban Johnson Arena in Marietta, Ohio
Wed Nov 29
Final
61 Mount Union
63 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Nov 29
Final
61 Wooster
75 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Nov 30
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
at Miami Invitational 3rd Place
in Oxford, Ohio
Thu Nov 30
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
at Miami Invitational 1st Place
in Oxford, Ohio
Fri Dec 01
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
at Miami Invitational 3rd Place
in Oxford, Ohio
Fri Dec 01
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
at Miami Invitational 1st Place
in Oxford, Ohio
Sat Dec 02
11 a.m. / 1 p.m.
at Toy Drive Invitational
in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Dec 02
11 a.m. / 1 p.m.
at Toy Drive Invitational
in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Dec 02
10:30 am / 4:30 pm
at Miami Invitational 3rd Place
in Oxford, Ohio
Sat Dec 02
10:30 am / 4:30 pm
at Miami Invitational 1st Place
in Oxford, Ohio
Sat Dec 02
Final
46 Denison
48 at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Dec 02
Final - 3OT
84 Denison
83 at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Wed Dec 06
Final
61 Oberlin
80 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Dec 06
Final
56 Denison
62 at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Dec 09
Final
75 Wittenberg
69 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Dec 09
Final
86 Wittenberg
55 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Dec 12
Final
76 Capital
69 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Dec 16
Final
72 Denison
49 at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Dec 20
7:00 PM
Ohio Northern
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Dec 29
7:00 PM
Denison
at Capital
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Dec 30
3:00 PM
Franklin
vs. Denison
@ Columbus, Ohio in Columbus, Ohio
Sun Dec 31
2:00 PM
Chicago
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Jan 03
6:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Wed Jan 03
8:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Jan 06
1:00 PM
Denison
at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa.
Sat Jan 06
3:00 PM
Denison
at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa
Wed Jan 10
6:00 PM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Jan 10
8:00 PM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Jan 13
3:00 PM
Denison
at Wabash
Crawfordsville, Ind
Mon Jan 15
at IUPUI
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Mon Jan 15
at IUPUI
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Wed Jan 17
7:30 PM
Hiram
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Jan 17
7:30 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Fri Jan 19
6:00 pm
at Pittsburgh
Fri Jan 19
6:00 pm
at Pittsburgh
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Jan 20
1:00 pm
at Johns Hopkins
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Jan 20
1:00 pm
at Carnegie Mellon
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Jan 20
1:00 pm
at Johns Hopkins
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Jan 20
1:00 pm
at Carnegie Mellon
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Jan 20
1:00 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Jan 20
3:00 PM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Jan 24
7:30 PM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Jan 24
8:00 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Jan 27
at Fighting Scots Invitational
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Jan 27
at Fighting Scots Invitational
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Jan 27
1:00 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Jan 27
3:00 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Wed Jan 31
6:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Jan 31
8:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 03
Bob Shannon Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 03
Bob Shannon Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 03
10:00 am
Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Feb 03
10:00 am
Ohio Wesleyan
Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 03
1:00 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 03
4:00 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Feb 07
6:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind
Wed Feb 07
8:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind
Fri Feb 09
at Ohio Wesleyan Open
in Delaware, Ohio
Fri Feb 09
at OWU Open
in Delaware, Ohio
Fri Feb 09
TBA
Chicago
vs. Denison
@ Westlake, Ohio - Paramount Tennis Club
Fri Feb 09
7:00 PM
Chicago
vs. Denison
@ Cleveland, Ohio in Cleveland, Ohio
Sat Feb 10
at All-Ohio Championships
in Westerville, Ohio
Sat Feb 10
at All-Ohio Championships
in Westerville, Ohio
Sat Feb 10
TBA
Trinity (Tex.)
vs. Denison
@ North Ridgeville, Ohio - North Ridge Tennis Club
Sat Feb 10
1:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 10
3:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 11
8:00 AM
Denison
at Case Western Reserve
Cleveland Skating Club
Wed Feb 14
6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Feb 14
6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Feb 14
7:30 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Wed Feb 14
7:30 PM
Hiram
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Feb 15
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Feb 15
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 16
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 16
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 16
4:30 PM
Northwestern Ohio
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 17
at Findlay Meet
in Findlay, Ohio
Sat Feb 17
at Findlay Meet
in Findlay, Ohio
Sat Feb 17
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 17
10:30 am / 6:30 pm
NCAC Championship
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 17
12:00 PM
Denison
at Capital
Sat Feb 17
3:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 18
1:00 PM
Denison
at Washington and Lee
in Lexington, Va.
Fri Feb 23
NCAC Last Chance Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 23
NCAC Last Chance Meet
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Feb 23
6:00 PM
Denison
vs. Allegheny
@ Erie, PA (Westwood Racquet Club) in Erie, Pa.
Fri Feb 23
6:00 PM
Denison
vs. Allegheny
@ Erie, Pa. in Erie, Pa.
Sat Feb 24
NCAC Combined Events Championships
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 24
NCAC Combined Events Championships
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Feb 24
12:30 pm
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Feb 24
12:30 pm
at Kenyon Invitational
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Feb 24
TBA
Denison
vs. Indiana (PA)
@ Pittsburgh, Pa. in Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sat Feb 24
1:00 PM
Denison
at Brockport
in Brockport, N.Y.
Sun Feb 25
NCAC Combined Events Championships
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 25
NCAC Combined Events Championships
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Feb 25
1:00 PM
Denison
at Fredonia
in Fredonia, N.Y.
Sun Feb 25
1:00 PM
Denison
at Stevenson
in Owings Mills, Md.
Thu Mar 01
4:00 PM
Redlands
Denison
Fri Mar 02
at NCAC Indoor Championships
in Crawfordsville, Ind.
Fri Mar 02
at NCAC Indoor Championships
in Crawfordsville, Ind.
Fri Mar 02
at NCAA Diving Regional
Location is TBA
Fri Mar 02
TBA
Hope
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Mar 03
at NCAC Indoor Championships
in Crawfordsville, Ind.
Sat Mar 03
at NCAC Indoor Championships
in Crawfordsville, Ind.
Sat Mar 03
at NCAA Diving Regional
Location is TBA
Sat Mar 03
TBA
Kalamazoo
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Mar 03
TBA
Kalamazoo
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Mar 03
1:00 PM
Roanoke
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Mar 03
3:00 PM
Denison
at Hampden-Sydney
in Sydney, Va.
Sun Mar 04
11:00 AM
Denison
vs. York (Pa.)
@ Hampden-Sydney, Va. in Sydney, Va.
Sun Mar 04
1:00 PM
Denison
at Gettysburg
in Gettysburg, Pa.
Sun Mar 04
3:00 PM
Denison
at Hampden-Sydney
in Sydney, Va.
Wed Mar 07
4:00 PM
Albion
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Mar 07
4:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Wed Mar 07
4:30 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Mar 09
at NCAA Indoor Championships
in Birmingham, Ala.
Fri Mar 09
at NCAA Indoor Championships
in Birmingham, Ala
Sat Mar 10
at NCAA Indoor Championships
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Mar 10
at NCAA Indoor Championships
in Birmingham, Ala
Sat Mar 10
2:00 PM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Mar 10
4:00 PM
Capital
vs. Denison
@ Transylvania, Ky. in Lexington, Ky.
Sun Mar 11
12:00 PM
Denison
at Transylvania
in Lexington, Ky.
Sun Mar 11
3:00 PM
Denison
at Transylvania
in Lexington, Ky.
Wed Mar 14
5:00 PM
Otterbein
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Mar 14
7:00 PM
Ill. Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Mar 16
at Washington & Lee University
in Lexington City, Va.
Fri Mar 16
at Washington & Lee University
in Lexington City, Va.
Fri Mar 16
5:30 PM
Amherst
vs. Denison
@ Stevenson Univ. in Owings Mills, Md.
Sat Mar 17
at Washington & Lee University
in Lexington City, Va.
Sat Mar 17
at Washington & Lee University
in Lexington City, Va.
Sat Mar 17
TBA
TBA
vs. Denison
@ Tucson, Ariz. in Tucson, Ariz.
Sat Mar 17
1:00 PM
Dickinson
vs. Denison
@ Nashville, Tenn. In Nashville, Tenn.
Sat Mar 17
3:00 PM
Denison
at Centre
Sat Mar 17
5:30 PM
Denison
vs. Dickinson
@ Stevenson Univ. in Owings Mills, Md.
Sun Mar 18
TBA
TBA
vs. Denison
@ Tucson, Ariz. in Tucson, Ariz.
Sun Mar 18
2:00 PM
Denison
at Centre
Mon Mar 19
TBA
Babson
vs. Denison
@ Orlando, Fla. in Orlando, Fla.
Mon Mar 19
TBA
TBA
vs. Denison
@ Tucson, Ariz. in Tucson, Ariz.
Mon Mar 19
9:00 AM
Denison
vs. Towson
@ Orlando, Fla. in Orlando, Fla.
Tue Mar 20
TBA
TBA
vs. Denison
@ Tucson, Ariz. in Tucson, Ariz.
Tue Mar 20
9:00 AM
Denison
vs. Colorado Col.
@ in Orlando, Fla. in Orlando, Fla.
Tue Mar 20
4:00 PM
Rhodes
vs. Denison
@ Nashville, Tenn. in Nashville, Tenn.
Wed Mar 21
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Wed Mar 21
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Wed Mar 21
TBA
Hobart
vs. Denison
@ Orlando, Fla. in Orlando, Fla.
Wed Mar 21
TBA
TBA
vs. Denison
@ Tucson, Ariz. in Tucson, Ariz.
Thu Mar 22
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Thu Mar 22
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Thu Mar 22
TBA
TBA
vs. Denison
@ Tucson, Ariz. in Tucson, Ariz.
Thu Mar 22
10:00 AM
Hope
vs. Denison
@ Orlando, Fla. in Orlando, Fla.
Thu Mar 22
3:00 PM
Denison
at Fla. Southern
in Lakeland, Fla.
Fri Mar 23
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Fri Mar 23
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Fri Mar 23
at Saddlebrook Invitational
in Tampa, Fla. (Saddlebrook Resort)
Fri Mar 23
at Saddlebrook Invitational
in Tampa, Fla. (Saddlebrook Resort)
Fri Mar 23
TBA
TBA
vs. Denison
@ Tucson, Ariz. in Tucson, Ariz.
Fri Mar 23
9:00 AM
St. Lawrence
vs. Denison
@ in Orlando, Fla. in Orlando, Fla.
Fri Mar 23
1:00 PM
Rhodes
vs. Denison
@ Charlotte Latin H.S. in Charlotte, N.C.
Sat Mar 24
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sat Mar 24
10:00 am / 6:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Indianapolis, Ind.
Sat Mar 24
at Saddlebrook Invitational
in Tampa, Fla. (Saddlebrook Resort)
Sat Mar 24
at Saddlebrook Invitational
in Tampa, Fla. (Saddlebrook Resort)
Sat Mar 24
TBA
TBA
vs. Denison
@ Tucson, Ariz. in Tucson, Ariz.
Sun Mar 25
3:00 PM
Baldwin Wallace
Denison
Tue Mar 27
TBA
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Tue Mar 27
3:30 PM
Denison
at Muskingum
in New Concord, Ohio
Tue Mar 27
5:00 PM
Ohio Northern
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Mar 27
5:30 PM
Denison
at Muskingum
in New Concord, Ohio
Tue Mar 27
7:30 PM
Middlebury
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule

Luke Romick wins Wooden Citizenship Cup

Luck Romick with the Wooden Citizenship Cup

On Wednesday night in Atlanta, Denison senior football and track & field athlete Luke Romick was named the collegiate recipient of the 2016 Coach Wooden Citizenship Cup.  Romick was one of five finalists for the prestigious award and was the only finalist from a NCAA Division III institution. 

The Coach Wooden Citizenship Cup is presented to the college athlete that best displays character, teamwork and citizenship.  The Wooden Cup is open to all college athletes from all divisions in all sports.  For this reason, the Wooden Cup is regarded as the highest award in college sports.  The award is presented by the organization, Athletes for a Better World.

As the collegiate recipient, Denison University will receive a $2,000 scholarship renewable for four years in Romick's name.  $1,000 will also be donated to a charity of Romick's choosing.  Joining Romick as a finalist for this year's Wooden Cup was:

  • Bonnie Brandon, Swimming, University of Arizona
  • Malcolm Brogdon, Basketball, University of Virginia
  • Ty Darlington, Football, University of Oklahoma
  • Alexa Hone, Soccer, University of South Carolina Upstate

It's been quite a year for Romick.  In addition to winning the Wooden Cup, he was also a member of the Allstate/AFCA Good Works Team and was honored at the Sugar Bowl in New Orleans, La.  Only 22 student-athletes across all levels of college football were selected to the Allstate/AFCA Good Works Team.

He is the president of Denison's Student Athlete Advisory Council and the president of the North Coast Athletic Conference Student-Athlete Advisory Council, of which he represents the more than 3,500 student-athletes across the conference.  A four-year member of the football and track and field teams, Romick recently attended the NCAA Convention in San Antonio, Texas to represent the student athletes of the NCAC's 10-member institutions.

The driving force behind Romick's nomination is his involvement with The Thirst Project, a non-profit aiming to bring clean water to developing countries. He has logged over 1,000 hours of work for The Thirst Project since his first summer as an intern in 2012.  Romick began as a social media intern and has risen to a member of the executive staff.

Romick manages events and fundraisers as well as assisting in marketing and operations for the organization.  As an intern with The Thirst Project, Romick has co-produced the annual Thirst Gala, held at the Beverly Hilton, which is attended by numerous actors, comedians and musicians.  This year, at the fifth annual Thirst Gala, The Thirst Project raised $300,000 in one night and Romick's social media team trended worldwide on twitter at No. 3 during the evening.

In addition to the Thirst Gala, Romick has also co-produced the organization's VidCon exhibit as well as a private gathering of beauty and hair industry elites in Las Vegas.  In all, Romick has been a part of nearly $1 million in fundraising to date.

In Granville, Romick leads a chapter of The Thirst Project that boasts over 50 members.  Last year's Football Game for Thirst raised an additional $7,000 to provide a clean water supply to nearly 300 people.

On the field, he played in all 40 games during his four years on the Big Red football team.  This season, Romick started all 10 games, amassing 47 tackles, including 7.5 for a loss.  In his career, he finished with 151 tackles, 14.5 tackles for loss, and five interceptions.  He is also a sprinter on the track and field team.

Previous Wooden Citizenship Cup Winners

2015: Madeline Buckley, Soccer (William Smith College)

2014: Dau Jok, Basketball (University of Pennsylvania)

2013: Nathanael Franks, Track & Field (University of Arkansas)

2012: Aleca Hughes, Ice Hockey (Yale University)

2011: Quinton Carter, Football (University of Oklahoma)

2010: Zak Boggs, Soccer (University of South Florida)

2009: Tim Tebow, Football (University of Florida)

2008: Will Bruce, Ice Hockey (Williams College)

2007: Anna Key, Soccer (University of California)

2006: Jacqueline DuBois, Track & Field (University of Oklahoma)

2005: William Betz, Swimming (Brigham Young University)