No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Wed Apr 26
Final
9 #27 Denison
1 at Otterbein
in Westerville, Ohio
Wed Apr 26
Final
5 Kenyon
17 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Apr 26
Final
3 Wooster
21 #4 Denison
in Granville, Ohio - NCAC Tournament Semifinal
Fri Apr 28
1:30 pm
Denison Big Red Invitational Unscored
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 28
1:30 pm
Denison Big Red Invitational Unscored
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 28
Final
0 Allegheny
5 Denison
NCAC Championships - Quarterfinal
Fri Apr 28
Final
1 Ohio Wesleyan
5 vs. Denison
@ Gambier, Ohio NCAC Championships - Quarterfinal
Fri Apr 28
Final
1 #27 Denison
9 at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Fri Apr 28
Final
11 #27 Denison
10 at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Fri Apr 28
Final - 8 innings
5 Allegheny
3 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 28
Final - 6 innings
0 Allegheny
8 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 29
12:00 pm
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Apr 29
Cancelled
NCAC Championship Series #2
in Galena, Ohio (Royal American Links G.C.)
Sat Apr 29
Cancelled
NCAC Championship Series #2
in Galena, Ohio (Royal American Links G.C.)
Sat Apr 29
Final
5 Kenyon
3 Denison
NCAC Championships - Semifinals
Sat Apr 29
Final
13 Denison
10 vs. Stevenson
@ Bethel Park High School in Bethel Park, Pa.
Sat Apr 29
Final
1 Denison
5 at Kenyon
NCAC Championships - Semifinals
Sun Apr 30
1:00 pm
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 30
NCAC Championship Series #2 3rd Place
in Galena, Ohio (Royal American Links G.C.)
Sun Apr 30
NCAC Championship Series #2 6th Place
in Galena, Ohio (Royal American Links G.C.)
Sun Apr 30
Final
5 #36 Oberlin
4 vs. #40 Denison
@ Gambier, Ohio NCAC Championships - Third-Place Match
Sun Apr 30
Final
5 #27 Denison
3 at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sun Apr 30
Final
8 Ohio Wesleyan
16 #4 Denison
in Granville, Ohio - NCAC Tournament Championship
Sun Apr 30
Final
22 #27 Denison
10 at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sun Apr 30
Final
5 Oberlin
2 vs. Denison
@ Gambier, Ohio NCAC Championships - Third-Place Match
Wed May 03
Final
9 Wittenberg
19 Denison
in Granville, Ohio - NCAC Tournament Semifinal
Fri May 05
at NCAC Championship T-7th Place
in Greencastle, Ind.
Fri May 05
at NCAC Championship 8th Place
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat May 06
at NCAC Championship 8th Place
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat May 06
at NCAC Championship 6th Place
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat May 06
Final
3 Denison
4 vs. DePauw
@ Wittenberg in Springfield, Ohio - NCAC Tournament
Sat May 06
Final
2 Allegheny
7 Denison
in Granville, Ohio - NCAC Crossover Series
Sat May 06
Final
10 Oberlin
15 Denison
in Granville, Ohio - NCAC Tournament Championship
Sat May 06
Final
0 Wittenberg
2 Denison
in Springfield, Ohio - NCAC Tournament
Sun May 07
Final
7 Allegheny
6 Denison
in Granville, Ohio - NCAC Crossover Series
Sun May 07
Final - 5 innings
11 Denison
1 vs. Wooster
@ Wittenberg in Springfield, Ohio - NCAC Tournament
Sun May 07
Final - 11 innings
8 Allegheny
9 Denison
in Granville, Ohio - NCAC Crossover Series
Sun May 07
Final
4 Denison
3 vs. DePauw
@ Springfield, Ohio NCAC Championship
Sun May 07
Final
0 Denison
6 vs. DePauw
@ Springfield, Ohio NCAC Championship
Wed May 10
Final
9 Carthage
17 #4 Denison
in Granville, Ohio - NCAA Tournament Second Round
Thu May 11
Final
2 Denison
10 vs. Wooster
@ VA Memorial Stadium -- Chillicothe, Ohio in Chillicothe, Ohio - NCAC Tournament
Fri May 12
at BW Harrison Dillard Twilight
in Berea, Ohio
Fri May 12
at BW Harrison Dillard Twilight
in Berea, Ohio
Fri May 12
Final
6 Denison
12 vs. Oberlin
@ VA Memorial Stadium in Chillicothe, Ohio - NCAC Tournament
Sat May 13
Final
11 Ill. Wesleyan
25 #5 Denison
in Granville, Ohio - NCAA Tournament Third Round
Sun May 14
Final
17 Brockport St.
7 Denison
in Granville, Ohio - NCAA Tournament Second Round
Wed May 17
Final
9 #16 Lynchburg
18 #5 Denison
in Granville, Ohio - NCAA Tournament Quarterfinal
Thu May 18
12:00 pm
at Great Lakes Elite Meet
in Delaware, Ohio
Thu May 18
12:00 pm
at Great Lakes Elite Meet
in Delaware, Ohio
Sun May 21
Final
11 #5 Denison
12 at #1 Salisbury
in Salisbury, Md. - NCAA Tournament Semifinal
Thu May 25
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio
Thu May 25
TBA
Denison
at NCAA Division III Singles/Doubles Championships
in Chattanooga, Tenn.
Fri May 26
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio
Sat May 27
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio (SPIRE Institute)
Fri Sep 01
12:30 PM
Loras
vs. Denison
@ Wheaton College in Wheaton, Ill.
Fri Sep 01
7:00 PM
John Carroll
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Sep 01
8:00 PM
Denison
at Mount Union
in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Sep 02
12:30 PM
Whitworth
vs. Denison
@ Wheaton College in Wheaton, Ill.
Sat Sep 02
12:00 PM
Denison
vs. Grove City
@ Mount Union in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Sep 02
2:00 PM
Alma
vs. Denison
@ Mount Union in Alliance, Ohio
Sat Sep 02
3:00 PM
Denison
vs. Transylvania
@ Centre College in Danville, Ky.
Sat Sep 02
7:00 PM
Southwestern (Tex.)
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Sep 03
12:00 PM
Denison
at Centre
in Danville, Ky.
Sun Sep 03
2:00 PM
Denison
at Carnegie Mellon
in Pittsburgh, Pa.
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Previous Next View Full Schedule

Intramural Sports

All current Dension students, faculty, and staff are eligible to participate in intramural sports, except in-season intercollegiate athletes. Students may form independent teams or teams that represent their hall, fraternity, or sorority. 

INTRAMURAL SPORTS REGISTRATION PROCEDURE: 

Registration for fall semester intramural sports starts Monday, Aug. 31st, 2015 and closes at 11:55pm on the below dates for the respective sports.  

  • Fall Semester Sports Leagues:
    • Softball and Sand Volleyball – register by Thursday, September 10
    • Men’s and Women’s Flag Football – register by Monday, September 28th
    • Men’s and Women’s 3-on-3 Basketball and Coed Indoor Volleyball – register by Sunday, October 5th
  • Spring Semester Sports Leagues:
    • Men’s and Women’s 5on5 basketball and open dodgeball – register by Monday, January 26
    • Open floor hockey and open indoor soccer – register by Monday, February 23
    • Softball, men's and women's flag football, coed basketball and sand volleyball – register by Monday, March 30

 


2015-16 Intramural Sports Schedule: 

Open sports may be comprised of all men, all women or coed

OPEN COMPETITION:  Teams may be comprised of all men, all women or coed. Coed teams must be 1/2 men and 1/2 women.

REGISTRATION:  Detailed registration procedure below...

  • To create a team, determine a captain:  The captain creates a team name and invites members to their team. Captains click Invite by E-mail Address and input email addresses of Denison students they want on their team.
  • Individuals who would like to join a team:  Use the Create/Join Team button at the top right of every page; accept a request from a captain to join his/her team or request to join a team listed. 
  • Join as a "Free Agent": List yourself as a free agent in as many leagues as you would like and you will be visible to all members of the site and can request to join teams, or post information about yourself.

CLICK HERE TO BEGIN REGISTRATION (via IMLeagues.com)

VIEW DETAILED REGISTRATION INSTRUCTIONS

INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETES: In-season intercollegiate athletes are not eligible to play intramural sports during the regular season and non-traditional season.  Corresponding sport athletes are not allowed to participate in same sport unless stated in the exceptions.

RAIN CANCELLATIONS:  You will receive a text message from IMLeagues or you may call Lynn Schweizer at 740-587-6657 after 3:00 p.m. weekdays and after 11:00 a.m. Sundays.


Intramural Photo Gallery: Click HERE

General Information: