No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Thu Sep 01
Final - OT
3 Thomas More
2 Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Fri Sep 02
Final
1 Earlham
3 vs. Denison
@ Capital in Bexley, Ohio
Sat Sep 03
Lynn Schweizer Invitational 5th Place
in Granville, Ohio (Denison Golf Club)
Sat Sep 03
at Gatorade Collegiate 8th Place
in Zoar, Ohio (Zoar Village G.C.)
Sat Sep 03
9:45 am
at Rich Davis Flyer 5K Challenge 3rd Place
in Kettering, Ohio - Indian Riffle Park
Sat Sep 03
9:45 am
at Rich Davis Flyer 5K Challenge 3rd Place
in Kettering, Ohio - Indian Riffle Park
Sat Sep 03
Final
3 Denison
1 at Capital
in Bexley, Ohio
Sat Sep 03
Final
0 Denison
2 at Rhodes
in Memphis, Tenn.
Sat Sep 03
Final
3 Otterbein
1 vs. Denison
@ Capital in Bexley, Ohio
Sat Sep 03
Final
1 Denison
2 vs. #24 Oneonta State
@ William Smith in Geneva, N.Y.
Sat Sep 03
Final
34 Denison
21 at Marietta
in Marietta, Ohio
Sun Sep 04
Lynn Schweizer Invitational 6th Place
in Granville, Ohio (Denison Golf Club)
Sun Sep 04
at Gatorade Collegiate 6th Place
in Zoar, Ohio (Zoar Village G.C.)
Sun Sep 04
Final
7 Denison
3 vs. Hendrix
@ Rhodes in Memphis, Tenn.
Sun Sep 04
Final
1 Denison
3 at #4 William Smith
in Geneva, N.Y.
Sun Sep 04
Final - OT
1 Marietta
2 Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Wed Sep 07
Final
0 Otterbein
3 Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Wed Sep 07
Final
2 Denison
3 at Marietta
in Marietta, Ohio
Thu Sep 08
6:30 pm
at Wooster Dual Meet 1st Place
in Wooster, Ohio
Thu Sep 08
6:00 pm
at Wooster Dual Meet 2nd Place
in Wooster, Ohio
Fri Sep 09
Final
2 Denison
3 vs. Berry
@ Case Western Reserve in Cleveland, Ohio
Fri Sep 09
Final
2 Denison
3 vs. Rochester Inst.
@ Case Western Reserve in Cleveland, Ohio
Sat Sep 10
Final
0 Denison
3 vs. Bethany (W.V.)
@ Case Western Reserve in Cleveland, Ohio
Sat Sep 10
Final
0 Oberlin
4 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 10
Final
0 Denison
3 vs. Defiance
@ Case Western Reserve in Cleveland, Ohio
Sat Sep 10
Final - 2OT
0 Denison
0 vs. Westminster (Pa.)
@ Marietta in Marietta, Ohio
Sat Sep 10
Final
0 Carleton
6 Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Sun Sep 11
at Guy Kuhn Memorial Invitational 6th Place
in Meadville, Pa. (Meadville C.C.)
Sun Sep 11
Final - 2OT
2 Salisbury
2 Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Sun Sep 11
Final
0 Adrian
3 vs. Denison
@ Marietta in Marietta, Ohio
Mon Sep 12
at Guy Kuhn Memorial Invitational t-13th Place
in Meadville, Pa. (Meadville C.C.)
Tue Sep 13
Final - OT
2 Wittenberg
1 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Sep 13
Final
0 Denison
3 at Ohio Northern
in Ada, Ohio
Wed Sep 14
Final
1 #24 Ohio Northern
0 Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Wed Sep 14
Final
1 Capital
0 Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Fri Sep 16
Final
0 Eastern Mennonite
5 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Sep 16
Final
1 Grove City
3 vs. Denison
@ Ohio Wesleyan in Delaware, Ohio
Fri Sep 16
Final
3 Case Western Reserve
2 vs. Denison
@ Ohio Wesleyan in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Sep 17
at Battle at the Brook 6th Place
in Sandusky, Ohio (Plum Brook C.C.)
Sat Sep 17
at Otterbein Invitational 6th Place
in Westerville, Ohio
Sat Sep 17
at Otterbein Invitational 7th Place
in Westerville, Ohio
Sat Sep 17
Final
0 Concordia (Wis.)
5 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Sep 17
Final
3 Adrian
0 vs. Denison
@ Ohio Wesleyan in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Sep 17
Final
2 Denison
3 at Wilmington (Ohio)
in Wilmington, Ohio
Sat Sep 17
Final - 2OT
2 #5 Centre
2 Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Sat Sep 17
Final
2 Westminster (Pa.)
3 vs. Denison
@ Ohio Wesleyan in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Sep 17
Final
54 Denison
7 at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Sep 18
at Battle at the Brook 4th Place
in Sandusky, Ohio (Plum Brook C.C.)
Tue Sep 20
Final
3 Denison
1 at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Tue Sep 20
Final
0 Muskingum
4 Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Tue Sep 20
Final
3 Denison
2 at Heidelberg
in Tiffin, Ohio
Wed Sep 21
Final - 2OT
2 John Carroll
2 Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Fri Sep 23
Final
8 Denison
1 at Earlham
in Richmond, Ind.
Sat Sep 24
at Dan Quayle Collegiate Classic 5th Place
in Danville, Ind. (Twin Bridges G.C.)
Sat Sep 24
Final
1 Denison
2 at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Sep 24
Final
7 Wooster
45 Denison
in Granville, Ohio -- Big Red Weekend
Sat Sep 24
Final
3 Denison
2 at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Sep 24
Final
2 Denison
0 at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Sep 24
Final - 2OT
1 Denison
1 at #25 Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sun Sep 25
at Allegheny Invitational
in Meadville, Pa.
Sun Sep 25
at Dan Quayle Collegiate Classic
in Danville, Ind. (Twin Bridges G.C.)
Mon Sep 26
at Allegheny Invitational
in Meadville, Pa.
Tue Sep 27
8:00 PM
Heidelberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Wed Sep 28
6:30 PM
Case Western Reserve
Denison
in Granville, Ohio at Piper Stadium
Thu Sep 29
4:30 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Thu Sep 29
7:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Sep 30
2:45 pm
at All-Ohio Championship
in Cedarville, Ohio
Fri Sep 30
2:00 pm
at All-Ohio Championship
in Cedarville, Ohio
Fri Sep 30
7:30 PM
Bluffton
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 01
at Yellow Jacket Invitational
in LaGrange, Ohio (at Grey Hawk Golf Club)
Sat Oct 01
12:00 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Oct 01
1:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 01
5:30 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Sat Oct 01
7:30 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Sun Oct 02
at Yellow Jacket Invitational
in LaGrange, Ohio (at Grey Hawk Golf Club)
Wed Oct 05
4:30 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 05
7:00 PM
Muskingum
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 08
at Eva Shorb Weiskopf Invitational
in Wooster, Ohio (Wooster C.C.)
Sat Oct 08
12:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 08
1:00 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Sat Oct 08
2:30 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 08
3:00 PM
Denison
vs. Pittsburgh-Greensburg
@ Hiram in Hiram, Ohio
Sat Oct 08
7:30 PM
Denison
at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Sun Oct 09
at Eva Shorb Weiskopf Invitational
in Wooster, Ohio (Wooster C.C.)
Sun Oct 09
at BSN Fall Invitational
in Mount Vernon, Ohio (Chapel Hill G.C.)
Mon Oct 10
at BSN Fall Invitational
in Mount Vernon, Ohio (Chapel Hill G.C.)
Tue Oct 11
7:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 12
4:00 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Oct 12
7:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Oct 13
4:30 PM
Denison
at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Sat Oct 15
10:30 am
at Oberlin Inter-Regional Rumble
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Oct 15
10:30 am
at Oberlin Inter-Regional Rumble
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Oct 15
11:00 AM
Ohio Wesleyan
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 15
1:00 PM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 15
5:00 PM
Denison
at Allegheny
in Meadville, Pa.
Sat Oct 15
7:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 15
7:00 PM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 19
4:00 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Oct 19
7:00 PM
Wooster
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 22
11:00 AM
Earlham
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 22
12:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Oct 22
1:00 PM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 22
2:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 22
2:30 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sun Oct 23
12:00 PM
DePauw
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Oct 25
7:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Oct 26
4:30 PM
Denison
at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Oct 26
7:00 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Wed Oct 26
7:00 PM
Wittenberg
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 29
12:00 PM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 29
1:00 PM
Denison
vs. Case Western Reserve
@ Wooster in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Oct 29
1:00 PM
Oberlin
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Oct 29
2:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Oct 29
7:00 PM
Denison
at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Oct 30
11:00 am
at NCAC Championship
in Terre Haute, Ind. - LaVern Gibson Course
Sun Oct 30
11:00 am
at NCAC Championship
in Terre Haute, Ind. - LaVern Gibson Course
Sat Nov 05
1:00 PM
Wabash
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Nov 12
12:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Regional
in Holland, Mich. - West Ottawa Golf Club
Sat Nov 12
12:00 pm
at NCAA Division III Regional
in Holland, Mich. - West Ottawa Golf Club
Sat Nov 12
1:00 PM
Denison
at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
No Event
No Event
Previous Next View Full Schedule

Men's and Women's Squash

NEWS

Denison Squash volunteers at Cincinnati Squash Academy

Oct. 7, 2015

Members of the Denison squash team volunteered their time at the Cincinnati Squash Academy on October 3, 2015. View some photos of the event, below.

 

Denison Squash wins 2015 Chaffee Cup

Feb. 23, 2105

The Big Red men’s squash team captured the Chaffee Cup at the 2015 National Team Championships hosted by Trinity College in Hartford, Conn. On its way to the title, third-seeded Denison defeated Northeastern University in the quarterfinal round, then followed up with an upset of second-seeded Johns Hopkins University in the semifinals. That set up the dramatic championship bout with top-seeded Georgetown University.

After the first seven matches of the championship versus Georgetown, Denison found itself needing to come back from a 3-4 deficit. That’s when Drew Lavine, a sophomore from Atherton, Calif., won his match against No. 5, leaving it to Denison’s Marshall Crane, a senior from Princeton, N.J., to provide the ultimate heroics.

Crane faced No. 4, Georgetown sophomore Mac Williamson, and won the first game, 11-4. Crane went on to lose the second game, but quickly made up for it with a win in the third, followed by a tie-breaking win in the fourth, with a score of 12-10. That fourth game secured the championship and the Chaffee Cup for Denison.

This was the first national trophy for the Big Red since they won the Summers Cup in 2004 by defeating Stanford University in the championship match.

Of his championship Denison squad, Coach Walt Thieman said, “This year’s team showed incredible heart and drive, which enabled this comeback victory. They worked hard in preparation for this national showcase event.” Thieman added. “With only Marshall Crane graduating this year and some solid prospects expected to be on campus next year, the squash team is poised to return to the glory days when Denison was a top-tier team.”

Other schools joining Denison as national team champions this year were Princeton University, Middlebury College, Trinity College, and Hamilton College.

President
Andrew Krayachich '16

Co-Captains
Daraius Sumariwalla '18
Andrew Krayachich '16

Treasurer
Daraius Sumariwalla '18

Head Coach
Walt Thieman (e-mail)

Assistant Coach
Jim Cowardin (e-mail)


More Information: