No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Mon Mar 27
Final
8 Heidelberg
13 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Mon Mar 27
Final
6 #31 Lewis & Clark
3 #34 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Mar 28
Final
8 Denison
1 at Ohio Northern
in Ada, Ohio
Tue Mar 28
Final
15 Denison
7 at Mount Union
in Alliance, Ohio
Wed Mar 29
Final - 5 innings
9 Denison
0 at Otterbein
in Westerville, Ohio
Wed Mar 29
Final
7 #34 Denison
2 at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Mar 29
Final
8 #29 Denison
1 at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Mar 29
Final
2 Denison
6 at Otterbein
in Westerville, Ohio
Thu Mar 30
Final
5 #29 Lewis & Clark
4 #30 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
11:00 am ET
at Hilltop Classic 5th Place
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Apr 01
11:00 am
at Wooster Invitational
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
11:00 am ET
at Hilltop Classic 3rd Place
in Birmingham, Ala.
Sat Apr 01
11:00 am
at Wooster Invitational 12th Place
in Wooster, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
at Strimer Memorial Invitational 3rd Place
in Delaware, Ohio (Oakhaven G.C.)
Sat Apr 01
Final
10 Wittenberg
18 #10 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
Final - 11 innings
1 Wabash
2 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
Final
0 Ohio Wesleyan
7 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
Final
0 Allegheny
9 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
Final
0 Allegheny
9 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
Final
13 Wittenberg
19 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
Final
11 Ohio Wesleyan
8 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 01
Final
0 Wabash
4 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 02
at Strimer Memorial Invitational 3rd Place
in Delaware, Ohio (Oakhaven G.C.)
Sun Apr 02
Final
2 Wabash
3 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 02
Final
2 Oberlin
7 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 02
Final - 7 innings
0 Wabash
15 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Apr 04
Final
26 #10 Denison
1 at Hiram
in Hiram, Ohio
Wed Apr 05
Final
9 Denison
1 at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Wed Apr 05
Final
3 Denison
2 at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Fri Apr 07
Final
5 #30 Denison
4 vs. Augustana (IL)
@ Cherokee Country Club in Madison, Wis.
Fri Apr 07
Final
7 #19 Case Western Reserve
2 vs. #30 Denison
@ Cherokee Country Club in Madison, Wis.
Sat Apr 08
12:00 pm
at Marv Frye Invitational 5th Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
12:00 pm
at Marv Frye Invitational 6th Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
Ted Barclay Invitational 2nd Place
in Granville, Ohio (Denison Golf Club)
Sat Apr 08
at Laura Bump Invitational 1st Place
in Ostrander, Ohio (Mill Creek G.C.)
Sat Apr 08
Final
3 #30 Denison
6 vs. #22 Wisconsin-Whitewater
@ Midwest Invitational in Madison, Wis.
Sat Apr 08
Final
15 Denison
12 at Oberlin
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
Final
2 Oberlin
4 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
Final
5 Oberlin
21 #10 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
Final - 5 innings
0 Oberlin
8 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
Final
1 Oberlin
6 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 08
Final
10 Oberlin
19 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 09
Ted Barclay Invitational 3rd Place
in Granville, Ohio (Denison Golf Club)
Sun Apr 09
at Laura Bump Invitational 2nd Place
in Ostrander, Ohio (Mill Creek G.C.)
Sun Apr 09
Postponed
Baldwin Wallace
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 09
Final
4 Marietta
5 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 09
Final
0 Marietta
3 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 09
Final
2 Denison
5 at Cleveland St.
in Cleveland, Ohio
Tue Apr 11
Final
0 Denison
3 at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Tue Apr 11
Final
8 Denison
1 at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Tue Apr 11
Final
9 Denison
0 at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Tue Apr 11
Final
3 Denison
5 at Wittenberg
in Springfield, Ohio
Wed Apr 12
Final
3 DePauw
16 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Apr 12
Final
17 #4 Denison
6 at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Fri Apr 14
Final
3 #17 Denison
4 at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Fri Apr 14
Final
6 #17 Denison
13 at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Fri Apr 14
Final
0 Wooster
1 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 14
Final
1 Wabash
8 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 14
Final
1 Wooster
8 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
12:00 pm
at All-Ohio Championship 10th Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
11:30 a.m.
at All-Ohio Championship 10th Place
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
at Wooster Invitational 3rd Place
in Jeromesville, Ohio (Mohican Hills G.C.)
Sat Apr 15
Final
7 #26 DePauw
2 #34 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
Final
5 DePauw
4 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
Final - 7 innings
5 #17 Denison
15 at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat Apr 15
Final
0 Hiram
22 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 15
Final
14 #17 Denison
12 at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sun Apr 16
at Wooster Invitational 2nd Place
in Jeromesville, Ohio (Mohican Hills G.C.)
Sun Apr 16
Final
12 #4 Denison
8 at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Mon Apr 17
Final
7 Denison
4 at Capital
in Bexley, Ohio
Mon Apr 17
Final
9 Denison
2 at Capital
in Bexley, Ohio
Tue Apr 18
Final
18 Denison
9 at Wooster
in Wooster, Ohio
Wed Apr 19
Final
23 #4 Denison
5 at Kenyon
in Gambier, Ohio
Wed Apr 19
Final
19 #10 Wooster
3 #25 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Apr 20
Final - 5 innings
0 Denison
8 at Thomas More
in Crestview Hills, Ky.
Thu Apr 20
Final
8 #25 Denison
2 at Muskingum
in New Concord, Ohio
Thu Apr 20
Final
0 Baldwin Wallace
9 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Thu Apr 20
Final
9 Denison
10 at Thomas More
in Crestview Hills, Ky.
Fri Apr 21
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
at Kenyon Spring Invitational 6th Place
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
at Jesse Owens Classic
in Columbus, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
at Kenyon Spring Invitational 5th Place
in Gambier, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
at NCAC Championship Series #1 t-5th Place
in Meadville, Pa. (Meadville Country Club)
Sat Apr 22
at NCAC Championship Series #1 3rd Place
in Meadville, Pa. (Meadville Country Club)
Sat Apr 22
Final - 7 innings
2 Wittenberg
12 #25 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
Final
1 Wabash
25 #4 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
Final
7 Wittenberg
3 #25 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 22
Final
18 Denison
4 at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sun Apr 23
9:30 am
at NCAC Championship Series #1 5th Place
in Meadville, Pa. (Meadville Country Club)
Sun Apr 23
8:00 am
at NCAC Championship Series #1 4th Place
in Meadville, Pa. (Meadville Country Club)
Sun Apr 23
Final - 7 innings
7 Wittenberg
20 #25 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 23
Final
1 Hiram
6 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 23
Final
3 Wittenberg
9 #25 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 23
Final - 6 innings
4 Hiram
14 Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Tue Apr 25
4:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Tue Apr 25
6:00 PM
Denison
at DePauw
in Greencastle, Ind.
Wed Apr 26
4:00 PM
Kenyon
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Wed Apr 26
4:00 PM
Denison
at Otterbein
in Westerville, Ohio
Wed Apr 26
7:30 PM
Wooster
#4 Denison
in Granville, Ohio - NCAC Tournament Semifinal
Fri Apr 28
1:30 pm
Denison Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 28
1:30 pm
Denison Big Red Invitational
in Granville, Ohio
Fri Apr 28
9:00 AM
Allegheny
Denison
NCAC Championships - Quarterfinal
Fri Apr 28
12:00 PM
Ohio Wesleyan
vs. Denison
@ Gambier, Ohio NCAC Championships - Quarterfinal
Sat Apr 29
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Apr 29
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sat Apr 29
NCAC Championship Series #2
in Galena, Ohio (Royal American Links G.C.)
Sat Apr 29
NCAC Championship Series #2
in Galena, Ohio (Royal American Links G.C.)
Sat Apr 29
12:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 29
1:00 PM
Stevenson
vs. Denison
@ Bethel Park High School Bethel Park, Pa.
Sat Apr 29
1:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sat Apr 29
3:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sat Apr 29
3:00 PM
Allegheny
Denison
in Granville, Ohio
Sun Apr 30
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 30
at NCAC Combined Events Championship
in Oberlin, Ohio
Sun Apr 30
NCAC Championship Series #2
in Galena, Ohio (Royal American Links G.C.)
Sun Apr 30
NCAC Championship Series #2
in Galena, Ohio (Royal American Links G.C.)
Sun Apr 30
12:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Sun Apr 30
3:00 PM
Denison
at Ohio Wesleyan
in Delaware, Ohio
Fri May 05
at NCAC Championship
in Greencastle, Ind.
Fri May 05
at NCAC Championship
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat May 06
at NCAC Championship
in Greencastle, Ind.
Sat May 06
at NCAC Championship
in Greencastle, Ind.
Thu May 25
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio
Thu May 25
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio (SPIRE Institute)
Fri May 26
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio
Fri May 26
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio (SPIRE Institute)
Sat May 27
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio
Sat May 27
at NCAA Division III Championship
in Geneva, Ohio (SPIRE Institute)
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Previous Next View Full Schedule

Fencing (Co-ed)

Return to Club Sports Home

The Denison Fencing Club provides all equipment and training in foil, epee, and sabre. No previous experience is required. The club welcomes fencers ranging in ability from beginners to competitive fencers. The club meets on Sunday and Thursday from 7pm until 9pm. The club is coached by Peter Grandbois, former member of the U.S Fencing Team.

This club aims to provide new and experienced students a place and opportunity to learn more about and further their skills in the sport of fencing.

Officers

President - Logan Smith

Treasurer - Ryan Morris

Coach

Peter Grandbois

News from 2016-17

Nov. 16, 2016

Denison places in Midwest Fencing Conference

GRANVILLE, Ohio—Denison University’s fencing team, the Swashbucklers, took a giant stride forward this year as they joined the Midwest Fencing Conference, a conference that includes club, Division I, Division II, and Division III varsity teams.

Competing in the first duals of the season, Denison beat all expectations, placing fourth out of an extremely difficult eight-team field. After beginning the day with a hard-fought 10 -17 loss to Oberlin, team captains George Malloch Brown, Daniel Timmins, and Will Ackermann rallied the Swashbucklers to successive victories over Bowling Green State (20-7), Xavier University (22-5), host school, Case Western Reserve (16-11), and finally Oakland University (24-3).

The winning streak ended with losses to the University of Michigan and Cleveland State—two of the best teams in the conference. Some of the highlights of the day include the epee squad’s nail-biter over Case Western—a victory that was especially sweet because double threat, junior Robert Templehoff, in true team spirit, stepped onto the epee squad, after training in foil all season, scoring eight victories on the day.

Other highlights included freshmen Gavin Thomas and John Fernow winning five and four bouts respectively after only two months of experience. Also with only two months experience, junior Mattie Shepard proudly represented the Denison women’s team with four victories on the day.

Coach and English Professor Peter Grandbois said, “Denison’s team is off to a fantastic start. I really didn’t expect us to win this many at our first meet. I’m really proud of these athletes.”

News from 2015-16

Denison’s double-threat, George Malloch Brown ’19 qualified for the Junior Olympics in two events with a gold medal in epee and silver in the foil competition at the Columbus division qualifying event this past weekend of December 13. This remarkable achievement represents the first time a Denison fencer has qualified for this prestigious event where the nation's top under-20 fencers will compete.

In speaking about George, Coach Peter Grandbois commented “He is such a pleasure to have on the team. Not only is he immensely talented in both foil and epee (two of the three weapons in fencing), he is an ideal role model of sportsmanship. I’m looking forward to seeing how he measures up to the nation’s best fencers at the Junior Olympics in Cleveland in February.”

---------------------------------------------

At their first tournament of the season, the Denison Swashbucklers slashed through opponents at Ohio University last Saturday, November 15th. George Molloch Brown led the mostly-freshman squad by placing 2nd (out of 14) in the foil event and 2nd (out of 26) in epee. Charlie Lu led the Swashbucklers by placing 5th out of fifteen in sabre. Other fine performances were turned in by Peter Bulford who took 6th in sabre, Dennis Lu (11th  in foil), Logan Smith (24th in Epee), and Daniel Timmons and Edwin St. Hilaire, the two iron men of the Swashbucklers, who competed in all three events—Daniel placing 11th in Sabre, 12th in foil, and 20th in Epee, while  Edwin placed 7th in sabre, 14th in foil, and 23rd in epee. After the tournament, Coach Grandbois said, “If they do this well when most of them have only been fencing a few months, there is every reason to think that Denison will be a powerful fencing force in the future.”